Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 v1.0 (70-410)

Page:    1 / 35   
Total 516 questions

HOTSPOT -
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts 40 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack
1 (SP1). The virtual machines connect to a private virtual switch.
You have a file that you want to copy to all of the virtual machines.
You need to identify to which servers you can copy files by using the Copy-VmFile cmdlet.
What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:




Answer :

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter.
You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1.
What should you do first?

  • A. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet.
  • B. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet.
  • C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.
  • D. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter.


Answer : D

Explanation:
Add a New network adapter. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management.

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.
You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network.
Which setting in the rule should you configure?

  • A. Interface types
  • B. Authorized computers
  • C. Remote IP address
  • D. Edge traversal


Answer : D

Explanation:
Edge traversal â€" This indicates whether edge traversal is enabled (Yes) or disabled (No). When edge traversal is enabled, the application, service, or port to which the rule applies is globally addressable and accessible from outside a network address translation (NAT) or edge device.
Select one of the following options from the list: Block edge traversal (default) â€" Prevent applications from receiving unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a
NAT edge device. Allow edge traversal â€" Allow applications to receive unsolicited traffic directly from the Internet through a NAT edge device. Defer to user â€" Let the user decide whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device when an application requests it. Defer to application â€" Let each application determine whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device.
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731927.aspx

HOTSPOT -
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All servers are configured to enforce AppLocker policies.
You install a server named Server1.
On Server1, you install an application named App1.exe in a folder located on C:\App1.
You have two domain groups named Group1 and Group2.A user named User1 is a member of Group1 and Group2.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You link GPO1 to contoso.com.
You create the executable rules as shown in the exhibit by using the Create Executable Rules wizard. (Click the Exhibit button.)


To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:



Answer :

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A server named Server1 is configured to encrypt all traffic by using IPSec.
You need to ensure that Server1 can respond to ping requests from computers that do not support IPSec.
What should you do?

  • A. From a command prompt, run netsh set global autotuninglevel = highlyrestrictedcongestionprovider=none.
  • B. From a command prompt, run netsh set global autotuninglevel = restricted congestionprovider = ctcp.
  • C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, allow unicast responses for the Domain Profile.
  • D. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, exempt ICMP from IPSec.


Answer : D

DRAG DROP -
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to perform the following storage configuration tasks on Server1:
-> Bring a disk named Disk1 online.
-> Defragment a volume named Volume1.
-> Remove a disk named Disk2 from a storage pool named Pool1.
Which cmdlet should you use to perform each task?
To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct tasks. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:




Answer :

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a script that will create and mount a virtual hard disk.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. diskpart.exe
  • B. vdsldr.exe
  • C. fsutil.exe
  • D. vds.exe


Answer : A

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The network has two VLANs named VLAN 10 and VLAN 11.
Server1 has three physical network adapters named NIC1, NIC2, and NIC3.
On Server1, you create a NIC team named Team1 by using NIC1 and NIC2. You configure Team1 to accept network traffic on VLAN 10.
You need to ensure that Server1 can accept network traffic on VLAN 10 and VLAN 11. The solution must ensure that the network traffic can be received on both
VLANs if a network adapter fails.
What should you do?

  • A. From Server Manager, change the load balancing mode of Team1.
  • B. Run the New-NetLbfoTeam Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
  • C. From Server Manager, add an interface to Team1.
  • D. Run the Add-NetLbfoTeamMember Windows PowerShell cmdlet.


Answer : C

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named
LAN3.
You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2.
A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP.
You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.
How many reservations should you identify?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8


Answer : B

Explanation:
1 for each NIC Team (2 total) and 1 for each non-teamed NIC (2 total) -> 4 total IP addresses are required.

You have an offline image of a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to enable Remote Desktop Services (RDS) on the server.
What should you use?

  • A. the sc.exe command with the config parameter
  • B. the Add-RDServerSessionHost cmdlet
  • C. the Add-RDServer cmdlet
  • D. the dism.exe command with the /enable-feature parameter


Answer : D

References: Enable the Remote-Desktop-Services feature in the offline image by executing the command Dism /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:Remote-Desktop-
Services.

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you open Computer Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit tab.)


You need to ensure that you can create a 3 terabyte (TB) volume on Disk 1.
What should you do first?

  • A. Create a storage pool.
  • B. Convert the disk to a GPT disk.
  • C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.
  • D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.


Answer : B

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1.
You need to expand Disk1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1.
  • B. From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool.
  • C. From Disk Management, extend the volume.
  • D. From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume.
  • E. From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1.


Answer : AB

Explanation:
Step 1 (B): if required add physical disk capacity.
Step 2 (A): Dynamically extend the virtual disk (not volume).
The File and Storage Services role and the Storage Services role service are installed by default, but without any additional role services. This basic functionality enables you to use Server Manager or Windows PowerShell to manage the storage functionality of your servers.
Windows Server 2012 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity.
The process is to group selected physical disks into a container, the so-called storage pool, such that the total capacity collectively presented by those associated physical disks can appear and become manageable as a single and seemingly continuous space. Subsequently storage administrator creates a virtual disk based on a storage pool, configure a storage layout which is essentially a RAID level, and expose the storage of the virtual disk as a drive letter or a mapped folder in
Windows Explorer.
The system administrator uses File and Storage Services in Server Manager or the Disk Management tool tore scan the disk, bring the disk online, and extend the disk size.

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008.
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server2.
You need to migrate the DHCP services from Server1 to Server2. The solution must meet the following requirements:
-> Ensure that existing leases are migrated.
-> Prevent lease conflicts.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

  • A. On Server1, run the Export-DhcpServer cmdlet.
  • B. On Server1, run the Stop-Service cmdlet.
  • C. On Server2, run the Receive-SmigServerData cmdlet.
  • D. On Server2, run the Stop-Service cmdlet.
  • E. On Server2, run the Import-DhcpServer cmdlet.
  • F. On Server1, run the Send-SmigServerData cmdlet.


Answer : ABE

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.
You connect a new print device to the network. The marketing department and the sales department will use the print device.
You need to provide users from both departments with the ability to print to the network print device. The solution must ensure that if there are multiple documents queued to print, the documents from the sales users print before the documents from the marketing users.
What should you do on Server1?

  • A. Add two printers. Modify the priorities of each printer and the security settings of each printer
  • B. Add two printers and configure printer pooling
  • C. Add one printer and configure printer pooling.
  • D. Add one printer. Modify the printer priority and the security settings


Answer : A

Explanation -
To set different print priority to different groups
Open Printers and Faxes.
Right-click the printer you want to set, click Properties, and then click the Advanced tab. In Priority, click the up or down arrows, and then click OK. Or, type a priority level, where 1 is the lowest level and 99 is the highest, and then click OK. Click Add Printer to add a second logical printer for the same physical printer.
For instructions, see Related Topics.
Click the Advanced tab.
In Priority, set a priority higher than that of the first logical printer. Instruct the regular group of users to use the first logical printer name and the group with higher priority to use the second logical printer name. Set the appropriate permissions for the different groups.

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows
Server 2012 R2.
You log on to Server1.
You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2.
Which command should you run from Server1?

  • A. winrm get server2
  • B. netstat> server2
  • C. dsquery * -scope base -attrip, server2
  • D. winrs -r:server2 netstat


Answer : D

Explanation:
This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the WSManagement protocol.


Page:    1 / 35   
Total 516 questions