Enabling Office 365 Services v16.0 (70-347)

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 177 questions

You are the Microsoft Lync administrator for a company that uses Lync Online.
The company has mandated that employees may use Lync Online to communicate with contacts from approved external domains.
You need to configure Lync Online to allow Lync federation with only three specific domains. You must achieve this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. In the Lync admin center, set the External Access option to On except for blocked domains.
  • B. In the Office 365 admin center, add the three domains to the domain list and set the domain intent for each domain to Lync Online.
  • C. In the Lync admin center, set the External Access option to Off completely.
  • D. In the Lync admin center, set the External Access option to On only for allowed domains.
  • E. In the Lync admin center, configure the Presence Privacy Mode option to display presence information only to the users' contacts.
  • F. In the Lync admin center, add the three domains to the Blocked Or Allowed Domains list.


Answer : D,F

Explanation:
We need to allow Lync federation with only three specific domains to enable Lync communications with those domains.
In the Lync Online admin center, you can configure options for external communications.
You have three options. The default option is turned off completely; no external communications. To enable external communications, you can block specific domains but allow all other domains or as in this question, we can allow only specific domains by selecting the On only for allowed domains.
With this option selected, we need to list the domains that are allowed. We need to add the three domains to the Blocked Or Allowed Domains list and select the Allowed option for each domain.

HOTSPOT -
Contoso, Ltd., has an Office 365 tenant. All employees have Exchange Online mailboxes.
You create a shared mailbox named [email protected]
You need to grant the permission to SendAs from the SharedMailbox1 mailbox to
[email protected]
How should you complete the relevant Windows PowerShell commands? To answer, select the appropriate Windows PowerShell commands from each list in the answer area.




Answer :

Explanation:


In the Exchange Management Shell, you can use the Add-ADPermission and Remove-
ADPermission cmdlets to manage Send As permissions.
This example grants Send As permissions for Aaron Painter to Terry Adams's mailbox.
Add-ADPermission -Identity "Terry Adams" -User AaronPainter -AccessRights
ExtendedRight -ExtendedRights "Send As"
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124403(v=exchg.160).aspx

Your company uses Microsoft Exchange Online and Microsoft Skype for Business Online.
You are planning the compliance strategy for electronic correspondence.
You need to archive Skype for Business communications for mailboxes that are placed on an in-place hold.
Which two forms of Skype for Business communications should you archive? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Whiteboards and polls shared during conferences
  • B. Multiparty instant messages
  • C. Peer-to-peer file transfers
  • D. Desktop sharing sessions
  • E. Audio and video for peer-to-peer conferences


Answer : A,B

Explanation:
The following types of content can be archived:

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company.
The company's environment includes Office 2007, Office 2010, Office 2013, Windows 7, and Windows 8. The company uses Office Telemetry.
You need to collect Office version usage data for an upcoming migration to Office 365
ProPlus.
What should you do?

  • A. Open documents by using Office 2007, Office 2010, or Office 2013 on client computers that run Windows 7.
  • B. Use the Get-MsolUser cmdlet with the ServiceStatus parameter.
  • C. Search network shares for Office documents and export the results to a .log file.
  • D. Search local computers for Office documents and export the results to a .csv file.


Answer : A

Explanation:
Telemetry Agents for all versions of Office collect the data of the most recently used documents, registered add-ins, and system and user information to upload to the shared folder. By opening documents by using Office 2007, Office 2010, or Office 2013 on client computers that run Windows 7, you allow the Telemetry Agents to collect the relevant data.
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/jj863580.aspx#bkmk_howistelemetrydatacollected

You manage an Office 365 tenant that uses SharePoint Online. The organization purchases a second domain name to use with SharePoint Online.
You need to create a new site collection that uses the new domain name.
Which two actions can you perform? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. From the SharePoint admin center, add and configure the domain.
  • B. From the SharePoint admin center, rename the site collection by using the new domain.
  • C. From the Office 365 admin center, add and configure the domain.
  • D. From the Office 365 admin center, configure the Global Administrator user principal name to use the new domain.


Answer : B,C

Explanation:
B: Create a Public Web Site by using a custom domain name
C: The New-MSOLFederatedDomain cmdlet, part of Office 365, adds a new single sign-on domain (also known as identity-federated domain) to Microsoft Online Services and configures the relying party trust settings between the on-premises AD FS server and
Microsoft Online Services.
References:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/ptsblog/archive/2012/06/25/how-to-add-a-custom-domain-name- in-sharepoint-online-with-a-federated-domain-environment.aspx

You subscribe to Office 365. You plan to implement single sign-on. You need to deploy
Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) to a server for the planned implementation.
Which deployment methods should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. On a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2, download and install AD FS 2.0.
  • B. On a server that runs Windows Server 2008, download and install AD FS 2.0.
  • C. On a server that runs Windows Server 2008, install the AD FS server role.
  • D. On a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2, install the AD FS server role.


Answer : A,B

Explanation:
You can install AD FS on Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2 computers using an installation package known as AD FS 2.0.
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn151310.aspx

HOTSPOT -
Contoso, Ltd., has an Office 365 tenant. All employees have Exchange Online mailboxes.
You create a shared mailbox named [email protected]
You need to grant full mailbox access to [email protected] for the SharedMailbox1 mailbox.
How should you complete the relevant Windows PowerShell commands? To answer, select the appropriate Windows PowerShell commands from each list in the answer area.





Answer :

Explanation:


The Add-MailboxPermission is available in on-premises Exchange Server 2016 and in the cloud-based service. Some parameters and settings may be exclusive to one environment or the other.
Use the Add-MailboxPermission cmdlet to add permissions to a mailbox.It applies to
Exchange Online and Exchange Server.
Example:
This example grants Kevin Kelly full access to Terry Adams's mailbox.
Add-MailboxPermission -Identity "Terry Adams" -User KevinKelly -AccessRights

FullAccess -InheritanceType All -
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124097(v=exchg.160).aspx

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. The company uses Microsoft
Exchange Online and Microsoft Lync Online.
An employee named User1 has the user name, email address, and Lync address
[email protected]
The employee requests that you change only his Lync address to User1-
[email protected]
You start a Windows PowerShell session and run the following commands, providing your admin account credentials when prompted:


You need to complete the process of updating the employee's Lync address without affecting any other addresses.
Which Windows PowerShell command should you run next?

  • A. Set-MsolUser -UserPrincipalName $ID [email protected]{add = "$NewAddress"; remove = "$OldAddress">
  • B. Set-Mailbox -Identity $ID [email protected]{add = "$NewAddress"; remove = "$Old Address"}
  • C. Set-Mailbox -Identity $ID -WindowsEmailAddress $NewAddress
  • D. Set-CsUser -Identity $ID [email protected]{add = M$NewAddress''; remove="$OldAddress">


Answer : B

Explanation:
We can use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet with the EmailAddresses parameter to configure the email addresses for users mailbox. In this question, we need to modify the Lync address.
Lync addresses are notated by placing SIP: in front of the address whereas Exchange email addresses are notated by placing SMTP: in front of the address.
In the PowerShell script:
The $ID variable is used to store the users identity.
The $OldAddress variable is used to store the users old Lync address
SIP:[email protected]
The $NewAddress variable is used to store the users new Lync address SIP:User1-
[email protected]
In the following PowerShell command:
Set-Mailbox -Identity $ID [email protected]{add = "$NewAddress"; remove = "$Old
Address"}
The EmailAddresses parameter adds the new address by (add = "$NewAddress") and removes the old address (remove = "$Old Address") thus changing the Lync address as required in the question.

Your company has a hybrid deployment of Office 365 that uses single sign-on. The company uses the contoso.com SMTP domain. You have a server named ADFS_Server5 that has the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0 server role installed. A power failure occurs at the data center. Power is restored at the data center. You need to verify that AD FS functions on ADFS_Server5.
What should you do?

  • A. Run the Test-MapiConnectivity cmdlet.
  • B. Connect to https://ADFS_Server5.tailspintoys.com/adfs/ls/default.aspx
  • C. Connect to https://ADFS_Server5.contoso.com/adfs/fs/federationserverservice.asmx.
  • D. Run the Test-Connectivity cmdlet.


Answer : C

Explanation:
To verify that a federation server is operational
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780059(v=ws.10)

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company.
You need to configure Microsoft Lync Online to disable alerts for voicemail and instant messages to Windows Phones.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the Set-CsHostedVoiceMailPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
  • B. Use the Set-CsPushNotificationConfiguration Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
  • C. In the Lync admin center, select the Display presence information only to a user's contacts option.
  • D. Use the Set-CsUser Windows PowerShell cmdlet.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Push notifications enable people using Apple iPhones or Windows Phones to receive notifications about events even when Lync is suspended or running in the background. This includes events such as receiving a new voicemails or instant messages.
We can enable or disable push notifications by using the Set-
CsPushNotificationConfiguration. In this question, we need to disable push notifications for
Windows Phones by using the EnableMicrosoftPushNotificationService = false parameter.

You implement Skype for Business Online. You deploy the following client policy:


You have the following requirements:
Photos must be displayed for users.
If possible, the maximum size for user photos must be 25 KB.
You need to reconfigure the environment.
Which Windows PowerShell command or commands should you run?

  • A. Get-CsOnlineUser | Set-CsClientPolicy –PolicyName ClientPolicyDefaultPhoto –MaxPhotoSizeKB 25
  • B. New-CsClientPolicy –Identity PhotoPolicy –DisplayPhoto AllPhotos –MaxPhotoSizeKB 25Get-CsOnlineUser |Grant-CsClientPolicy –PolicyName PhotoPolicy
  • C. Set-CsClientPolicy –Identity ClientPolicyDefaultPhoto –MaxPhotoSizeKB 25Get- CsOnlineUser | Grant-CsClientPolicy –PolicyName ClientPolicyDefaultPhoto
  • D. New-CsClientPolicyEntry –Identity ClientPolicyDefaultPhoto –MaxPhotoSizeKB 25Get- CsOnlineUser | Grant-CsClientPolicy –PolicyName ClientPolicyDefaultPhoto
  • E. Get-CsOnlineUser | Grant-CsClientPolicy –PolicyName ClientPolicyDefaultPhoto


Answer : C

Explanation:
The Set-CsClientPolicy modifies the property values of an existing client policy.
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398300.aspx

HOTSPOT -
You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. You manage an on-premises
Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 environment that has 500 users and an externally-hosted
Exchange environment that has 500 users. The hosted Exchange environment does not allow Outlook Anywhere connectivity. You do not have administrative access to all mailboxes in the hosted environment.
You plan to migrate and consolidate both environments into Office 365.
You have the following migration requirements:
In the table below, identify the migration type that must be used for each environment.
Make only one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.




Answer :

Explanation:


For the migration of the on-premise Exchange 2003 mailboxes, we can use a staged migration.
In a staged Exchange migration, mailboxes in your on-premises Exchange organization are migrated to Exchange Online in batches. A staged Exchange migration is a good option if your current on-premises email organization and migration goals meet the following conditions:
For the migration of the hosted Exchange mailboxes, we can use an IMAP migration.
In an IMAP migration, the contents of users' mailboxes on an IMAP messaging system are migrated to their Exchange Online mailboxes. Here are some requirements and considerations for using an IMAP migration:
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj863291(v=exchg.150).aspx

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company.
You need to configure Microsoft Lync Online to disable alerts for voicemail and instant messages to Windows Phones.
What should you do?

  • A. In the Lync admin center, disable public IM connectivity.
  • B. Use the Set-CsPushNotificationConfiguration Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
  • C. Use the Set-CsOnlineUser Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
  • D. In the Lync admin center, select the Display presence information only to a user's contacts option.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Push notifications, in the form of badges, icons, or alerts, can be sent to a Windows Phone even when the mobile application is inactive. Push notifications notify a user of events such as a new or missed IM invitation and voice mail. You can enable or disable push notifications for Windows Phone devices by using either Lync Server 2013 Control Panel or
Lync Server 2013 Management Shell.
To disable push notifications for Windows Phone set the value of the
EnableMicrosoftPushNotificationService property to False ($False). For example:
Set-CsPushNotificationConfiguration -Identity "site:Redmond" -
EnableMicrosoftPushNotificationService $False
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj688162(v=ocs.15).aspx

You deploy Office 365. All the members of a team named Sales have full access to a shared mailbox named Sales. You enable auditing for all shared mailboxes. From the
Sales mailbox, an email message that contains inappropriate content is sent. You need to identify which user sent the message. What should you do?

  • A. From the Exchange Control Panel, run an administrator role group report.
  • B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SharingPolicy cmdlet.
  • C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Write-AdminAuditLog cmdlet.
  • D. From Windows PowerShell, run the New-MailboxAuditLogSearch cmdlet.


Answer : D

Explanation:
The cmdlet New-MailboxAuditLogSearch is used to search in auditlogs.

DRAG DROP -
Your company uses Office 365 and Microsoft SharePoint Online. You are the SharePoint
Online administrator.
You need to set up resource monitoring and quota monitoring for the environment.
What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate terms to the correct targets. Each term may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.




Answer :

Explanation:


To set the server resource quota
References:
https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/Manage-SharePoint-Online-server-resource-quotas- for-sandboxed-solutions-90e4eaaa-899a-48d6-b850-f272366bf8cc

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 177 questions