Monitoring and Operating a Private Cloud with System Center 2012 v15.0 (70-246)

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 170 questions

You need to recommend a solution to implement the planned changes for the research department.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. The existing VMM infrastructure
  • B. The existing Service Manager infrastructure
  • C. A solution that includes System Center 2012 App Controller
  • D. The existing Orchestrator infrastructure


Answer : A

You need to recommend which object must be monitored from Operations Manager to identify how the memory of VM1 is assigned.
Which object should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Memory
  • B. A Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Partition
  • C. A Hyper-V Hypervisor Partition
  • D. A Hyper-V VM Vid Partition


Answer : D

Explanation:
Problem Statement: You suspect that the memory assigned to VM1 spans more than one
NUMA node Question: Identify how the memory of VM1 is assigned.
From Blogs.msdn.com:
"The Hyper-V VM Vid Partition counters have two interesting counters.
The Physical Pages Allocated is the total number of guest pages and VID pages needed to manage the VM.
The Remote Physical Pages let you know on NUMA based systems if a VM is spanning multiple nodes." http://blogs.msdn.com/b/tvoellm/archive/2009/04/23/monitoring-hyper-v-performance.aspx

You need to ensure that the self-service users and the administrators can deploy virtual machines. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you create?

  • A. Two VMM library shares
  • B. One host profile
  • C. Two application profiles
  • D. One virtual machine template


Answer : D

Explanation:
One virtual machine template would be enough. So I would think it is answer D
The way I understand the TechNet article, librarys and shares are used to mantain file- based items like VHDs, scripts and ISOs. A second library or another share would not change the way how a VM can be created (dynamic memory or not) just from which place it will use the "ingredients" http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610598.aspx

You need to recommend changes to the System Center 2012 infrastructure to meet the technical requirements for bare metal recoveries.
What should you include in the recommendation? (To answer, select the appropriate actions in the answer area.)





Answer :

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for identifying the
Windows Server and SQL Server configuration issues.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

  • A. Audit Collection Services (ACS)
  • B. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
  • C. Best Practices Analyzer (BPA)
  • D. Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)


Answer : D

You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, download and install the Internet Information Services (IIS) 7 Management Pack, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard.
  • B. Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard.
  • C. Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard.
  • D. Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard.


Answer : A

You need to implement a notification solution to meet the technical requirements.
What should you create from Operations Manager? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

  • A. Two channels and one subscriber
  • B. One channel and one Subscriber
  • C. One channel and two subscribers
  • D. Two channels and two subscribers


Answer : A

Explanation:
You need two channels, one for e-mail one for SMS
http://blogs.technet.com/b/kevinholman/archive/2012/04/28/opsmgr-2012-configure- notifications.aspx
I think the problem is, are there two administrator groups, one for each department? If there is, you need at least two subscribers if not, you can do with one.
Since it is not explicitly stated that there are two admin groups, I would go for a single admin group. So then it would be answer A:

Topic 7, Relecloud Case Study -
Existing Environment Relecloud is a financial company located in Seattle.The company has the following main departments. Marketing Research AuditThe network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named Relecloud.com. Relecloud has a Microsoft
Azure subscription.System Center Environment Relecloud deploys infrastructure servers that host the following System Center 2012 R2 products. Orchestrator Service Manager
Operations Manager Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)All the Hyper-V hosts are managed by using VMM.The operations Manager agent is deployed only to servers from the marketing department. There is an Operations Manager monitor named Monitor1 that applies to the Windows Operating System class.Relecloud uses Service Manager to track the service level objective (SLO) of its IT organization. Currently, SLOs calculate the duration of an incident by using the hour the incident is resolved.Service Manager is configured to have an email notification channel.Network and server infrastructureThe main office has 11 Servers configured as shown in the following table.


Server4 is configured to run explicit network discovery for 200 network devices. The inventory of the network devices is incomplete. The inventory contains a hub named
Device1 and a switch named Device2.Server6, Server7 and Server8 are in the marketing department.The servers in each department run the operating systems shown in the following table.

Server8 hosts a .NET application named APP1.You have an application named App2.
App2 is a two-tier application that is deployed by using a VMM Service template named
ServiceTemplate1. Both the tiers in ServiceTemplate1 are based on a virtual mavhine template named VMTemplate1.End of day processing for several line-of-Business (LOB)
Applications is implemented by using custom Orchestrator runbooks in the on-premises environment. The processing typically takes hours.
Users ProblemsUsers Report that end-of-day processing frequently fails due to the hardware limitation of the runbook servers.When users request a virtual machine, the virtual machine is provisioned manually by an administrator. This process can take several weeks.There are many Service Manager Incidents that are resolved but remain open.
Planned Changes.Relecloud plans to automate the provisioning of the virtual machines by using Service Manager Self-Services Portal.Technical RequirementsReleclound mus

You need to implement end-of day processing for Relecloud.
What should you include in the implementation?

  • A. In the Azure subscription, configure an Azure Batch compute job.
  • B. On Server1, install the Integration Pack for Windows Azure.
  • C. In the Azure subscription, create a high performance computing (HPC) cluster.
  • D. On Server1, install Service Management Automation


Answer : A

You need to modify the criteria SLOs.
Which Service Level Management setting should you modify from the Service Manager console?

  • A. Metric
  • B. Incident Settings
  • C. Service Level Objectives
  • D. Calendar


Answer : A

The file server monitored by operations manager on the perimeter network you install Operations Manager managements packs on the Orchestrator server2


What should you do next on Server2?

  • A. Install Operations Manager Web console on Orchestrator
  • B. Create the run books
  • C. Install operations Manager Management gateway server on Orchesttrator.
  • D. Register integration packs


Answer : C

You need to implement Workflow1.
Which four actions should you perform on Server2 in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:
1) Run the Service Manager Authoring Tool; 2)Run New-SCSMManagementPackBundle;
3)Copy the assembly files to SM folder; 4)From SM import a management pack

You need to identify which systems you will be able to view by using Network vicinity dashboard once all of the network devices are discovered.
Which three systems should you identify?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Device1
  • B. Device2
  • C. the audit department servers
  • D. the research department servers
  • E. the marketing department servers


Answer : B,C,E

You need to perform IAAS on demand backup of server2 with most resent files to azure backup

  • A. create Incremental backup then create a restore point
  • B. create express full backup then create a restore point
  • C. Create a restore point then create Only-Synchronization
  • D. Schedule a daily backup then create a restore point


Answer : C

You need to ensure that users can self provision virtual machines.
To which object should you assign permissions?

  • A. a runbook
  • B. a catalog group that contains request offerings
  • C. a service catalog
  • D. a task


Answer : B

App1 is an .NET application -
you need to recommend monitoring of APP1
A. You use the .NET Application Performance Monitoring Template, available through the
Authoring workspace of the Operations console, to configure Application Performance

Monitoring -
B. Install web application monitor
C. From Operations Manager Configure web application monitor

D. web transaction monitor -



Answer : A Topic 8, Mixed Questions

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 170 questions