Configuring Cisco UCS and Cisco Catalyst 3000 for Vblock Series 100 v6.0 (650-968)

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 45 questions

In a Cisco Catalyst 3000 switch, which QoS feature typically delays excess traffic, smoothing bursts and preventing unnecessary drops?

  • A. Shaping
  • B. Queuing
  • C. WRED
  • D. Marking
  • E. Classification
  • F. Policing


Answer : A

Which two of the following features can be configured using CIMC on a Cisco UCS C220
M3 Rack Server? (Choose two.)

  • A. FC boot option for B-Series blades
  • B. iSCSI boot option for B-Series blades
  • C. UCSM to Fl connectivity
  • D. vNIC configuration for the P81E VIC
  • E. IPMI and SoL


Answer : D,E

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/sw/gui/config/guide/1.5/b_Cisco
_UCS_C-series_GUI_Configuration_Guide.151_chapter_01001.html

Which three of the following can the Host Upgrade Utility upgrade individually or as a group? (Choose three.)

  • A. CiscoUCSP81EVIC
  • B. Red Hat operating system
  • C. Windows 7 operating system
  • D. System BIOS
  • E. CIMC


Answer : A,D,E

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/sw/lomug/1-5- x/b_huu_1_5_4/b_huu_1_5_4_chapter_01.html

Which of the following is possible via CIMC on a Cisco UCS C220 M3?

  • A. CIMC does not allow the admin account to be deleted, renamed, or disabled.
  • B. CIMC does not allowthe admin account to be deleted and renamed, but it can be disabled.
  • C. CIMC does not allow the admin account to be deleted or renamed, but it can be disabled.
  • D. CIMC allows the admin account to be deleted, renamed, or disabled.


Answer : A

If the BIOS of the Cisco UCS C220 M3 Rack Server is corrupted, which toolscan be used for recovery without processing an RMA?

  • A. The CIMC interface allows recovery without processing an RMA.
  • B. The Host Upgrade Utility allows recovery without processing an RMA.
  • C. The NX-OS CLI allows recovery without processing an RMA.
  • D. There is no way to recover without processing an RMA.


Answer : A

Explanation:
-> CIMC option “ Install BIOS firmware through Browser” can be used with Bios recovery file extracted from HUU ISO. http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/hw/C220/install/C220/install. html#pgfId-1416982

What is The minimum firmware version required to run the Host Upgrade Utility on a Cisco
UCS C220 M3 Rack Server?

  • A. Firmware version 1.1 or later.
  • B. Firmware version 1.0 or later.
  • C. Firware version 1.2 or later.
  • D. All versions of Firmware support the Host Upgrade Utility.


Answer : C

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/hw/C220/install/C220/install. html#pgfId-1318669

A customer is installing a Cisco UCS C220 M3 Rack Server in their data center, How many
RU of space will they need to install the server in the cabinet?

  • A. 4 RU
  • B. 2 RU
  • C. 1 RU
  • D. 3RU


Answer : C

Explanation: One rack-unit (1RU) chassis.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/hw/C220/install/C220/overvi ew.html

When you upgrade the BIOS firmware, what additional components will also require an upgrade on a Cisco UCS C220 M3 Series rack server?

  • A. The BIOS upgrade is independent and does not require any other upgrades.
  • B. When you upgrade the BIOS firmware, you must also upgrade the CIMC firmware to the same version or the server will not boot.
  • C. There is no action required.
  • D. An NX-OS upgrade is also required at the same time.


Answer : B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/hw/C220/install/C220/install. html#pgfId-1318669

Which enhanced feature on the Cisco Catalyst switch monitors and collects flow statistics on uplink ports?

  • A. Flexible NetFlow
  • B. OoS Policing
  • C. QoS Shaping
  • D. Ethereal


Answer : A

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/1
5-0_1_se/release/notes/OL25302.html#wp1009434

Up to how many 2.5-inch hard drives are supported on a Cisco UCS C220 M3 Rack
Server?

  • A. 16
  • B. 8
  • C. 4
  • D. 2


Answer : B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/hw/C220/install/C220/overvi ew.html

Whatare Three main features of the architecture of the Catalyst 3000 Switch? (Choose three.)

  • A. Spatial Reuse
  • B. XPS
  • C. PoE
  • D. MACsec
  • E. StackPower Enterprise
  • F. StackWise Plus


Answer : D,E,F

Which feature monitors the power of all Cisco network-connected devices?

  • A. Cisco EnergyWise
  • B. Cisco StackPower
  • C. Cisco StackWise
  • D. Cisco StackWise Plus


Answer : A

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps10904/ps10195/ps13408/data- sheet-c78-729774_ps10195_Products_Data_Sheet.html
The Cisco EnergyWise Management Suite is a family of products and services that enable and support customers who want to reduce energy costs and optimize the energy consumption of their data center and distributed office environments by seeing, measuring, and managing the energy of all IP-connected systems.

While running a Cisco Catalyst 3000 switch, StackWise Plus will transmit traffic according to which three rules? (Choose three.)

  • A. The node has data to send
  • B. The node has a route
  • C. The node has credit
  • D. The node has a Cisco Discovery Protocol relationship
  • E. The upstream neighbor is not transmitting
  • F. The upstream neighbor has credit
  • G. The upstream neighbor has joined adjacencies


Answer : B,D,F

The customer can monitor the health of a Cisco UCS C220 M3 Rack Server via CIMC.
What does CIMC stand for?

  • A. Cisco Integrated Management Controller
  • B. Cisco Internet Management Controller
  • C. Cisco Internal Management Controller
  • D. C-Series Internet Management Controller


Answer : A

Explanation: Cisco Integrated Management Controller

Which two Cisco Catalyst 3000 Series switches support Cisco StackWise Plus technology?
(Choose two.)

  • A. 3560-X
  • B. 3750
  • C. 3560
  • D. 3750-X
  • E. 3750-E


Answer : D,E

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3750-x- series-switches/product_bulletin_c25-578934.html http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3650-series- switches/qa_c67-729531.html

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 45 questions