LCSE Cisco Lifecycle Services Express v5.0 (650-393)

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 43 questions

Which definition best describes the staff training service component within the implement phase?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. improving the network management system and the performance and functionality of infrastructure operations
  • B. providing a step-by-step plan that details the installation and service-commission tasks required in order to create a controlled-implementation environment that emulates a customer network
  • C. developing and implementing a training plan using classes, workshops, or c-learning courses
  • D. compiling a training manual for use in ongoing operations
  • E. reducing the risk of downtime due to facilities-related problems


Answer : C

In which of these phases are a customers technology strategy requirements identified and documented?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. Plan
  • B. design
  • C. prepare
  • D. operate


Answer : C

What is the key objective of the plan phase?

  • A. identify the activates involved in installing and configuring equipment at a customer's site or sites.
  • B. describe the day-to-day activities required to support, manage, and monitor a newly implemented system.
  • C. assess current network readiness, site readiness, and operational readiness in preparation for designing a solution proposal.
  • D. gain an understanding of high-level business and technical requirements.


Answer : C

In which of these phases is a customer's network assessed to determine its system readiness?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following

  • A. plan
  • B. design
  • C. operate
  • D. implement


Answer : A

In the design phase, which service component provides the customer with a comprehensive design?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. Implementation Plan
  • B. Detailed Design Development
  • C. Project Kick-off
  • D. Staging Plan
  • E. High-Level Design


Answer : B

Which best describes the customer benefit of developing business requirements in the prepare phase?

  • A. reduce unnecessary disruption, delays, rework, and other problems by establishing test cases for use in verifying that the system meets operational, functional, and interface requirements
  • B. improve its ability to make sound financial decisions by developing a business case based on its business requirements and establishing a basis for developing a technology strategy
  • C. reduce operating costs and limit change-related incidents by providing a consistent and efficient set of processes
  • D. improve the return on investment and hasten migration by identifying and planning for necessary infrastructure changes and resource additions, as well as reduce deployment costs by analyzing gaps early in the planning process to determine what is needed to support the system


Answer : B

In which of these phases are a customer's business requirements identified and documented?

  • A. plan
  • B. design
  • C. prepare
  • D. operate


Answer : C

What is one key objective of the operations readiness assessment performed in the plan phase?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. align business requirements with technical requirements
  • B. create a plan to recycle used equipment
  • C. evaluate the readiness of a customers current operations and network management infrastructure to support a new technology
  • D. install and test system components in a non-production environment


Answer : C

Conducting a project kick-off in the plan phase provides which of the following customer benefits?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. ensure that it receives detailed network diagrams
  • B. reduce the risk of downtime due to facilities-related problems
  • C. ensure end-user support immediately after the launch of a new system
  • D. confirm project roles and responsibilities, as well as milestone dates


Answer : D

Which prepare phase service component involves providing a customer with a financial justification for adopting a technology?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. Technology Strategy Development
  • B. High-Level Design Development
  • C. Business Case Development
  • D. Proof of Concept


Answer : C

Which three of these service components are in the design phase? (Choose three.)
Select exactly 3 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. Account Qualification and Planning
  • B. Detailed Design Development
  • C. Staff Training
  • D. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development
  • E. Staging Plan Development
  • F. Site Readiness Assessment


Answer : B,D,E

Which of the following best describe the customer benefit of assessing for network readiness in the plan phase?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. reduce unnecessary disruption, delays, rework, and other problems by establishing test cases for use in verifying that the system meets operational, functional, and interface requirements
  • B. improve its ability to make sound financial decisions by developing a business case based on its business requirements and establishing a basis for developing a technology strategy
  • C. reduce operating costs and limit change-related incidents by providing a consistent and efficient set of processes
  • D. improve the return on investment and hasten migration by identifying and planning for necessary infrastructure changes and resource additions, as well as reduce deployment costs by analyzing gaps early in the planning process to determine what is needed to support the system


Answer : D

Which of these phases comprises post-project support activities: activities that happen after a project is successfully implemented and handed off?

  • A. plan
  • B. prepare
  • C. operate
  • D. implement


Answer : D

Which prepare phase service component involves recommending an appropriate technology that will address a customer's business requirements?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. Technology Strategy Development
  • B. Account Qualification and Planning
  • C. Business Case Development
  • D. Proof of Concept


Answer : A

Which definition best describes the staging plan development service component within the design phase?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. providing a step-by-step plan that details the installation and service-commission tasks required in order to create a controlled-implementation environment that emulates a customer network
  • B. assessing the ability of site facilities to accommodate proposed infrastructure changes
  • C. developing and executing proof-of-concept tests, validating high-level infrastructure design, and identifying any design enhancements
  • D. improving the network management system and the performance and functionality of infrastructure operations


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 43 questions