Cisco Connected Grid (Engineer) Knowledge Verification v6.1 (650-127)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 56 questions

Which of the following models supports Power over Ethernet?

  • A. CGS-2520-24TC
  • B. CGS-2520-16S-8PC
  • C. All CGS models
  • D. None of the model supports POE


Answer : B

Which of the following is not a supported PDI Help Desk function?

  • A. design and configuration support
  • B. technical product question
  • C. implementation questions and support
  • D. On site support
  • E. RFP review


Answer : D

Which function is available on the Cisco Series 2500 Connected Grid Switch?

  • A. EnergyWise
  • B. inputs and outputs for alarms
  • C. GRWIC modules
  • D. StackWise


Answer : B

Explanation: Explanation;


Which of these describes the overall vision of the Cisco Smart Grid?

  • A. Create a single infrastructure for Unified Communications from electrical generation plants to all primary and secondary substations.
  • B. Integrate intelligent routing protocols into existing electrical grids.
  • C. Sell existing Cisco IP-based products to be used from end-to-end in our utility customer smart grid deployments.
  • D. Design and architect an end-to-end communications infrastructure integrated with the power.


Answer : A

How many power supply slots are available on each Cisco CGR 2010 chassis?

  • A. 1 slot
  • B. 4 slots
  • C. 2 slots
  • D. No slots because all power is integrated over IP.


Answer : C

What is the correct time delay for a critical GOOSE Type-1 message?

  • A. There is no specific time delay requirement.
  • B. Fewer than 10 ms
  • C. Less than 4 to 7 s
  • D. Less than 3 to 10ms


Answer : D

Which solution will allow remote engineering support for trouble or fault analysis?

  • A. remote engineering access (VPN)
  • B. network security
  • C. physical access control
  • D. network security


Answer : A

Which two can use the Smart Grid PDI Help Desk? (Choose two.)

  • A. everyone
  • B. anyone with a CCO ID
  • C. trained connect grid partners internal Cisco sales team members
  • D. all Gold partners


Answer : C,D

How many types of encryption are available for the CGR products?

  • A. 5 types
  • B. 3 types
  • C. 1 type
  • D. 2 types
  • E. 4 types


Answer : B

Which one of these matches current Cisco Connected Grid solution applications?

  • A. Retail
  • B. Colocation facility
  • C. Branch office
  • D. Data Center
  • E. Utility substation, intelligent energy infrastructure, distributed generation, integrated renewable energy and Oil/Gas


Answer : E

What is the correct warranty coverage on Cisco Connected Grid products?

  • A. 90 days
  • B. 5 years
  • C. 1 years
  • D. 3 years
  • E. 10 years


Answer : B

What version of Cisco Configuration Professional support CGR and CGS products?

  • A. version 2.0 or higher
  • B. version 2.3 or higher
  • C. version 2.0 or lower


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps10967/ps10977/order_guide_c11-
609814_ps10978_Products_Bulletin.html

How many types of licenses are available for the Cisco CGR 2010?

  • A. 5 licenses
  • B. 4 licenses
  • C. 3 licenses
  • D. 2 licenses


Answer : B

What is the total support wattage on CGS-2520-16S-8PC on PoE when two power supplies are installed?

  • A. 170 W
  • B. 65 W
  • C. 20 W
  • D. 210 W


Answer : A

How many types of SMARTnet services are available for CGS and CGR products?

  • A. 3 types
  • B. 6 types
  • C. 5 types
  • D. 2 types
  • E. 4 types


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 56 questions