Cisco Express Foundation for Field Engineers v10.0 (648-385)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 93 questions

Which three solutions are part of the Cisco SecureX Architecture? (Choose three.)

  • A. secure routers
  • B. secure switches
  • C. secure network
  • D. secure email and web
  • E. secure servers
  • F. secure mobility


Answer : C,D,F

Which two statements correctly describe Cisco Prime features that help improve operational efficiency? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Cisco Prime user interface is optimized for touchscreens.
  • B. All components of the Cisco Prime for Enterprise product portfolio provide a common look and feel, which simplifies usability.
  • C. Integrated workflows and best practices enable quick and error-free deployment.
  • D. TrustSec, MediaNet, and EnergyWise services are only configured outside Work Centers in Cisco Prime LMS.


Answer : B,C

Which two of the following statements correctly describe how Cisco Prime NCS simplifies troubleshooting? (Choose two.)?

  • A. It automatically configures a Cisco AnyConnect SSL tunnel, which allows Cisco TAC engineers to connect to malfunctioning devices.
  • B. It enables network operators to open instant messaging conversations with Cisco TAC engineers.
  • C. Cisco Smart Interactions allow network operators to open service requests to Cisco TAC in a controlled manner. Relevant information such as current configuration, last configuration changes, and events can be attached by a single mouse click.
  • D. It can collect crucial information such as associated devices and their current IP address and status based on the user's name.


Answer : C,D

Which three of the following statements are correct regarding security features available on
Cisco Catalyst switches? (Choose three.)

  • A. Port security prevents MAC address flooding.
  • B. DHCP snooping prevents rogue DHCP servers from being placed on the network.
  • C. IP Source Guard prevents ARP spoofing attacks.
  • D. Private VLAN prevents client to client communication.
  • E. MACsec provides end-to-end encryption.


Answer : A,B,D

Which two capabilities does Cisco SecureX give organizations for their BYOD solutions?
(Choose two.)

  • A. limited endpoint device choice
  • B. integration with unified policy
  • C. use of wired and wireless access but not VPN access
  • D. persistent security for traditional PCs and for mobile devices
  • E. efficient security policy with disabled cloud-based services


Answer : B,D

Which two Cisco IOS configurations are performed automatically on Cisco routers when enabling Cisco AutoSecure? (Choose two.)

  • A. Port security is globally enabled.
  • B. PoE functionality is globally disabled.
  • C. Source routing is globally disabled.
  • D. Proxy ARP is disabled on all interfaces.
  • E. MACsec is globally enabled.


Answer : C,D

Which two of the following statements correctly describe Cisco Prime features that help improve operational efficiency? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Cisco Prime user interface is optimized for touchscreens.
  • B. All components of the Cisco Prime for Enterprise product portfolio provide a common look and feel, which simplifies usability.
  • C. Integrated workflows and best practices enable quick and error-free deployment.
  • D. TrustSec, MediaNet, and EnergyWise services are only configured outside Work Centers in Cisco Prime LMS.


Answer : B,C

Which two options show the correct associations of use cases with VPN technologies?
(Choose two.)

  • A. SP or large enterprise: MPLS, VPLS, SSL VPN
  • B. SP or large enterprise: MPLS, VPLS, OTV
  • C. site-to-site VPN: GRE, DMVPN, FlexVPN, GET-VPN, IPsec
  • D. site-to-site VPN: OTV, DMVPN, GRE, GET-VPN, IPsec
  • E. client access: SSL VPN, EZ-VPN, FlexVPN, MPLS


Answer : B,C

Which three security features are available on Cisco Catalyst switches? (Choose three.)

  • A. Port security
  • B. DHCP snooping
  • C. IP destination guard
  • D. Private VLAN
  • E. MACtrust
  • F. Secure virtualization


Answer : A,B,D

Which two configurations are performed on Cisco IOS routers when using Cisco
AutoSecure? (Choose two.)

  • A. ICMP is globally disabled.
  • B. Directed broadcasts are globally disabled.
  • C. Source routing is globally disabled.
  • D. Proxy ARP is disabled on all interfaces.


Answer : C,D

Which two VPN technologies are used in the site-to-site connectivity? (Choose two.)

  • A. MPLS
  • B. MVPN
  • C. IPsec
  • D. OTV
  • E. EZ-VPN


Answer : B,C

A customer wants to use the Cisco ASA for a VPN to interconnect the central site and three branches. Which type of VPN would you recommend?

  • A. IPsec site-to-site VPN
  • B. IPsec remote access VPN
  • C. SSL remote access VPN
  • D. SSL site-to-site VPN


Answer : A

Which two security features are part of the Cisco Catalyst Integrated Security Toolkit, which is available on almost all Cisco Catalyst switches? (Choose two.)

  • A. IP source guard
  • B. static ARP inspection
  • C. MACsec
  • D. DNS snooping
  • E. SGACL
  • F. port security


Answer : A,F

Which two solutions are part of the Cisco SecureX Architecture? (Choose two.)

  • A. secure management
  • B. secure storage
  • C. secure network
  • D. secure servers
  • E. secure mobility


Answer : C,E

Cisco MediaNet provides multimedia optimization services in a Cisco Borderless Network.
Which two statements correctly describe Cisco MediaNet? (Choose two.)?

  • A. Cisco MediaNet Performance Monitor collects performance metrics of video traffic as flexible netflow records which can be processed by any netflow collector, such as Cisco Prime Assurance Manager.
  • B. Cisco MediaNet supports only SNMP traps but not syslog messages.
  • C. When using PVDM3 on Cisco ISR G2, video streams of the same type can be locally mixed within the router. Video transcoding services require a dedicated video MCU.
  • D. Cisco MediaNet Mediatrace allows real-time troubleshooting by providing details about every hop of the end-to-end path of your mediastream.


Answer : A,D

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 93 questions