Implementing Cisco Connected Physical Security 2 Exam (CCSP 2) v6.1 (648-247)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 52 questions

When a 24 VDC fail safe lock is being used to secure a door, how should power be supplied to the lock from the control source?

  • A. connected +24 VDC directly to the lock
  • B. connected +24 VDC through common and normally close
  • C. connected +24 VDC through common and normally open
  • D. connected +5 VDC binary control signaling


Answer : B

What are the three common methods that are used for authentication with an access control system?

  • A. badge card, key fob, and keypad PIN
  • B. badge card, keypad PIN, and password
  • C. something you know, something you have, and something you are
  • D. something you know, something you have, and something you did


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.
One or more expansion modules is connected to the Cisco Access Gateway via a CAN bus. How should the CAN bus wires be connected after the last module in the chain?

  • A. The CAN bus wires should be looped back to the Cisco Access Gateway.
  • B. The CAN bus wires should be twisted together and tucked away.
  • C. The CAN bus wires should be plugged into a Layer 2 Ethernet switch.
  • D. The CAN bus wires should be terminated with a high-impedance resistor.


Answer : D

What are the four main components of a typical logical door?

  • A. door, door knob, door jam, and hinges
  • B. lock, reader, tailgate sensor, and motion detector
  • C. lock, request to exit, door position switch, and swing arm
  • D. lock, reader, request to exit, and door position switch


Answer : D

Cisco Physical Access Manager (Cisco PAM) is an appliance-based solution. The Cisco
PAM 1.3.2 appliance is available on which of the following server platforms?

  • A. CIVS-MSP-1RU-K9
  • B. CPS-MSP-1RU-K9
  • C. CPS-MSP-2RU-K9
  • D. CIAC-PAME-1125-K9


Answer : B

In the event of a loss in network connectivity, what is the maximum number of credentials and events that can be cached on board the Cisco Physical Access Control Gateway module?

  • A. 25,000 credentials and 10,000 events
  • B. 25,000 credentials and 15,000 events
  • C. 250,000 credentials and 100,000 events
  • D. 250,000 credentials and 150,000 events


Answer : D

Does the Cisco Physical Access Control Gateway have the ability to power other devices?

  • A. Yes, the gateway has a total of 650 milliamperes (ma) of available power for readers, locks, and other devices.
  • B. Yes, the gateway can power one reader, one lock, and one additional module.
  • C. Yes, the gateway uses the Eth1 port to pass PoE.
  • D. No, the gateway cannot power any other devices.


Answer : A

Which of the following statements are true?
Eth1 has an IP address of 192.168.1.42, and it cannot be changed.
The Cisco Access Gateway can only store one firmware version at a time.
Two readers can be connected to a single Cisco Access Gateway.
Gateway inputs and outputs can be configured directly on the gateway, without the use of the Cisco Physical Access Manager software.

  • A. All of the statements are true.
  • B. Only Statements 1 and 3 are true.
  • C. Only Statements 2 and 4 are true.
  • D. Statements 2, 3, and 4 are true.


Answer : B

What are the various ways to provide power to the access control reader, input, and output modules?

  • A. PoE only
  • B. 12 VAC only
  • C. 12 to 24 VDC only
  • D. PoE or 12 to 24 VDC


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.
In the event of a loss of connectivity from the Cisco Access Gateway to the expansion modules on the CAN bus, with DC power still connected, what will happen if an access card was presented to a card reader that is connected to one of the Reader Modules?

  • A. Reader Module will first try to authenticate the user by attempting to contact the Cisco Access Gateway. Because connectivity is lost, Reader Module will not be able to authenticate, and no access will be granted.
  • B. Reader Module will first try to authenticate the user by attempting to contact the Cisco Access Gateway. Because connectivity is lost, Reader Module will fall back to its locally cached credentials and grant access if the card is valid.
  • C. Reader Module will first try to authenticate the user using its locally cached credentials. If the credentials are in the local database, access will be granted. If the credentials are not present, Reader Module will attempt to contact the Cisco Access Gateway, time out, and deny access to the user.
  • D. Reader Module will sound an audible alarm.


Answer : A

Cisco Physical Access Control Gateways and Reader Modules are compatible with which of the following Reader Types?

  • A. proximity readers only
  • B. Cisco Readers only
  • C. any Wiegand Compatible Reader
  • D. any card reader


Answer : C

Which devices does Cisco manufacture and sell?

  • A. readers, locks, and door position switches
  • B. locks, doors, and door hardware
  • C. cards, card printers, and readers
  • D. Cisco does not manufacture or sell readers, locks, door hardware, or card printers


Answer : D

How are nonstandard, third-party devices (temperature sensors, water sensors, and so on) added and managed in Cisco Physical Access Manager software?

  • A. These devices cannot be added to Cisco PAM.
  • B. A new device template can be created and the device added to the gateway or module.
  • C. Devices will only appear as "Generic Input" or "Generic Output"system messages that cannot be defined for specific third-party devices.
  • D. A new device template can be created and added to the gateway. The device will only appear as "Generic Input" or "Generic Output."


Answer : B

Assume a single badge entry in Cisco PAM for each user. For a single user, which two of the following statements are true regarding Cisco PAM, proximity card readers, and keypads? (Choose two.)

  • A. Keypads are not supported. Cisco PAM will work with Wiegand card readers only.
  • B. Cisco PAM can be used with Wiegand proximity card readers with integrated keypads.
  • C. Cisco PAM can be used with Wiegand proximity card readers only or Wiegand keypads only.
  • D. Cisco PAM can be used with both Wiegand proximity card readers and Wiegand keypads.
  • E. Cisco PAM can use non-Wiegand keypads.


Answer : B,C

A gateway recently has been added to the network but does not appear in Cisco PAM. The gateway can be pinged from the user's laptop as well as the Cisco PAM server. Which of the following might cause this issue?

  • A. The gateway does not have the correct Cisco PAM Server IP address.
  • B. The gateway is not on the same network segment as the access control server.
  • C. The gateway has a different firmware version than the server.
  • D. The gateway does not have the correct Cisco PAM Server IP address, and the gateway has a different firmware version than the server.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 52 questions