Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Egde Network Services v7.0 (642-889)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 129 questions

In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, which mechanism is used to control which routes are imported to a VRF?

  • A. RT
  • B. RD
  • C. VC ID
  • D. PW ID
  • E. VRF ID


Answer : A

Explanation:
http://blog.initialdraft.com/archives/1537/

Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR PE router VRF configuration exhibit.


To implement a central-service VPN supporting both customer1 and customer2, what will be the required corresponding VRF configuration on the central-service-server PE router?

  • A. vrf central-service-server address-family ipv4 unicast import route-target 3:1 2:2 export route-target 3:1 2:1 !
  • B. vrf central-service-server address-family ipv4 unicast import route-target 3:1 2:1 export route-target 3:1 2:2 !
  • C. vrf central-service-server address-family ipv4 unicast import route-target 3:1 1:1 1:2 export route-target 3:1 1:1 1:2 !
  • D. vrf central-service-server address-family ipv4 unicast import route-target 3:1 1:1 1:2 2:1 2:2 export route-target 3:1 1:1 1:2 2:1 2:2 !


Answer : A

Which two Layer 2 VPN methods support interworking between customer sites with different Layer 2 encapsulation at each end (for example, Frame Relay to Ethernet interworking)? (Choose two.)

  • A. AToM
  • B. VPLS
  • C. GET VPN
  • D. L2TPv3


Answer : A,D

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_3t/12_3t2/feature/guide/gtl2tpv3.html#wp1040784
The Layer 2 Tunnel Protocol Version 3 feature expands on Cisco support of the Layer 2
Tunnel Protocol Version 3 (L2TPv3). L2TPv3 is an Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) l2tpext working group draft that provides several enhancements to L2TP for the capability to tunnel any Layer 2 payload over L2TP.
Specifically, L2TPv3 defines the L2TP protocol for tunneling Layer 2 payloads over an IP core network using Layer 2 virtual private networks (VPNs). Benefits of this feature include the following:
L2TPv3 simplifies deployment of VPNs
L2TPv3 does not require Multiprotocol Label Switching
L2TPv3 supports Layer 2 tunneling over IP for any payload
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6646/products_ios_protocol_option_home.html
Cisco Any Transport over MPLS (AToM) is a solution for transporting Layer 2 packets over an MPLS backbone. It enables Service Providers to supply connectivity between customer sites with existing data link layer (Layer 2) networks via a single, integrated, packet-based network infrastructure: a Cisco MPLS network. Without separate networks that each have network management environments, Service Providers can deliver Layer 2 connections over an MPLS backbone.
Cisco AToM provides a common framework to encapsulate and transport supported Layer
2 traffic types over an MPLS network core. Service Providers can use a single MPLS network infrastructure to offer connectivity for supported Layer 2 traffic and for IP traffic in
Layer 3 VPNs.

Which flavor of MPLS Layer 3 VPN has MPLS enabled on PE-CE links?

  • A. basic
  • B. CSC
  • C. inter-AS
  • D. AToM
  • E. VPLS


Answer : B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0st/12_0st14/feature/guide/csc.html


Which two statements about implementing a separate MPLS VPN to provide customers
Internet access are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Internet gateway router will act as a CE router.
  • B. Customers will use separate interfaces for VPN and Internet access.
  • C. Customers are assigned to the Internet VPN.
  • D. Internet routes will be leaked from the PE global routing table to the customer VRF.


Answer : A,C

A PE configured with VRF ABC needs to export only subnet 1.1.1.1/32 with RT 100:100 without losing its original RT 200:200 to a remote PE. Which configuration is correct?
A)



B)

C)

D)

  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : C

When implementing EoMPLS on Cisco IOS XR routers, which command under the l2vpn configuration mode is used to define the pseudowire?

  • A. pbb
  • B. xconnect
  • C. connect
  • D. bridge
  • E. bridge-domain


Answer : B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/asr_901/Configuration/Guide/eompls.html


When configuring an EoMPLS PW on a Cisco IOS XR router, what are the two supported transport modes? (Choose two.)

  • A. ethernet (Ethernet port mode)
  • B. ip (routed mode)
  • C. vlan (VLAN-tagged mode)
  • D. transparent (bridged mode)


Answer : A,C

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.8/mpls/configuration/guide/gc38v2.ht ml#wp1072883

Ethernet Port Mode -

Ethernet Remote Port Shutdown -

VLAN Mode -

Inter-AS Mode -

QinQ Mode -

QinAny Mode -
Mac-in-Mac Protocol (Provide Backbone Bridging)



Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR PE router configuration exhibit for supporting a Layer 3
MPLS VPN customer using BGP as the CE-to-PE routing protocol.


The service provider AS number is 64500, the customer AS number is 64501, and the customer CE router is 10.1.1.1. What is missing in the configuration?

  • A. The route distinguisher has not been configured under router bgp 64500 vrf Customer_A.
  • B. The import and export route targets have not been configured under router bgp 64500 vrf Customer_A.
  • C. The 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor has not been activated for IPv4 unicast routing.
  • D. The 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor has not been activated for the VPNv4 address family.


Answer : A

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2sr/12_2sra/feature/guide/srbgprid.html

Route Distinguisher -
A router distinguisher (RD) creates routing and forwarding tables and specifies the default route distinguisher for a VPN. The RD is added to the beginning of an IPv4 prefix to change it into a globally unique VPN-IPv4 prefix. An RD can be composed in one of two ways: with an autonomous system number and an arbitrary number or with an IP address and an arbitrary number. You can enter an RD in either of these formats:
Enter a 16-bit autonomous system number, a colon, and a 32-bit number. For example:
45000:3
Enter a 32-bit IP address, a colon, and a 16-bit number. For example:
192.168.10.15:1


What is an advantage of using the Cisco EVC infrastructure to implement carrier-class
Ethernet services that are not available on non-EVC-capable platforms?

  • A. PW redundancy
  • B. interworking support
  • C. PW stitching support
  • D. flexible frame-matching support and VLAN tag manipulation
  • E. local cross-connect support


Answer : D

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/web/YU/events/expo_08/pdfs/Carrier_Ethernet_Marek_Moskal.pdf


On Cisco IOS XR platforms using the EVC infrastructure, which command is used to enable a Layer 2 VPN subinterface?

  • A. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport access vlan 10
  • B. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport mode tunnel dot1q-tunnel
  • C. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 switchport mode trunk
  • D. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 bridge-group 10
  • E. interface gi0/0/0/0.10 l2transport


Answer : E

Implementing H-VPLS instead of VPLS reduces which requirement?

  • A. having a full mesh of PWs between all the PE routers in the service provider MPLS core
  • B. having a full mesh of PWs between all the UPE routers
  • C. having to implement QinQ tagging between the UPE and the NPE
  • D. having to implement MPLS LDP between the UPE and the NPE
  • E. the overhead of using BGP or LDP autodiscovery


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


A customer wants to deploy an IPv6 VPN network over the MPLS provider.Which option describes what must be enabled on the MPLS provider to support this request?

  • A. IPv6 should be deployed inside the core network of the provider.
  • B. LDP also should be configured to provide labels for IPv6 routes.
  • C. MP-iBGP VPNv6 session should be configured with current IPv4 addresses.
  • D. MP-iBGP IPv6 session should be configured with current IPv4 addresses.


Answer : C

A customer is connecting toa Cisco IOS XR PE device via BGP. The peering session is up and the customer is advertising routes, but the provider is not receiving any. Which issue is the most likely cause?

  • A. The IOS XR device drops inbound routing updates on eBGP peers without an inbound route-policy.
  • B. The IOS XR devicerequires as-override on all eBGP customer peers.
  • C. The IOS XR devicerequires labeled-unicast peering sessions to eBGP customers.
  • D. The IOS XR devicedrops inbound routing updates on eBGP peers that do not send extended communities.


Answer : A

Which technology does an N-PE most likely use to pass traffic to the U-PE that is destined for the access switch?

  • A. pseudowire
  • B. MPLS TE
  • C. OSPF
  • D. IS-IS


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 129 questions