VMware vSAN 6.7 Specialist v1.0 (5V0-22.21)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 83 questions

A vSAN administrator is looking at adding a new vSAN cluster with hosts that have 512GB memory.
What is the minimum requirement for the nodeג€™s flash boot device?

  • A. 16GB
  • B. 128GB
  • C. 32GB
  • D. 4GB


Answer : A

Reference:
https://thecloudxpert.net/2018/04/05/specialist-vsan-6-x-objective-2-2-describe-vsan-requirements/#:~:text=Flash%20Boot%20Devices,boot%20device
%20must%20be%20%3E%2016GB

All of the virtual machines running on a hybrid vSAN datastore have this storage policy assigned:
Failures to Tolerate (FTT) rule is set to ג€2 Failures - RAID-1 (Mirroring)ג€.
The vSAN administrator needs to reduce the amount of vSAN datastore capacity the virtual machines will consume.
Which action should the vSAN administrator take to meet this goal?

  • A. Change the FTT rule to ג€1 Failure - RAID-1 (Mirroring)ג€, and select ג€Nowג€ for Reapply to VMs.
  • B. Add the ג€Flash read cache reservationג€ rule to the storage policy, and set to 0%.
  • C. Disable Operations reserve and Host rebuild reserve and click ג€Applyג€.
  • D. Modify the FTT rule to ג€2 Failures - RAID-5 (Erasure Coding)ג€.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://virtualization.network/Resources/Whitepapers/36331e5a-aaa8-494c-a025-cb4b95487b90_vmc-aws-manage-data-center.pdf

An Application Clustering Solution requires an in-guest attachable LUN which can be shared across two different VMs.
Which vSAN feature can meet this requirement?

  • A. vSAN Data Persistence
  • B. vSAN iSCSI Target Service
  • C. vSAN HCI Mesh
  • D. vSAN Datastore Sharing


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vsan-703-administration-guide.pdf

A vSAN administrator has been asked to encrypt all traffic for data and metadata across all hosts in a vSAN cluster.
Which action is necessary to achieve this level of encryption?

  • A. Enable vSAN Cluster level encryption via Storage Policy. No KMS is required.
  • B. Enable vSAN Data In-Transit encryption at the cluster level. No KMS is required.
  • C. Deploy KMS server, and enable vSAN Data at Rest encryption at the cluster level.
  • D. Deploy KMS server, and enable vSAN Data at Rest and In-Transit encryption at the host level.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan.doc/GUID-10099331-92E7-41AF-BCAA-88DB4B4A4B7B.html


A vSAN administrator is receiving complaints that applications are not performing as expected. The vSAN administrator opens the vSAN cluster performance charts to try to identify the issue, but the vSAN cluster performance charts are not available.
Which option should vSAN administrator enable to make these charts available?

  • A. vSAN Performance Diagnostics
  • B. vSAN Troubleshooting Diagnostics
  • C. vSAN Performance Service
  • D. vSAN Troubleshooting Service


Answer : C

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/vsan-673-monitoring-troubleshooting-guide.pdf
(26)

A 5-node vSAN cluster contains multiple virtual machines, and a vSAN storage policy with the rule ג€Failures to tolerateג€ set to ג€1 failure - RAID-5 (Erasure Coding)ג€ is assigned. A vSAN administrator has changed the rile in the assigned policy to ג€2 failures - RAID-6 (Erasure Coding)ג€.
What is the result of this change?

  • A. Changes are queued for 60 minutes.
  • B. The policy change is rejected immediately.
  • C. The updated policy is serially applied to the virtual machines.
  • D. No changes occur until the policy is reapplied.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/vsan-operations-guide

Which solution can automate the deployment of a vSAN cluster as part of a full Software-Defined Datacenter?

  • A. VMware Cloud Foundation
  • B. vSphere Replication
  • C. vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager
  • D. VMware Cloud Director


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-id/products/converged-infrastructure/industry-market/h17854-vmware-cloud-foundation-on-dell-emc-vxrail- wp.pdf

What is the purpose of host rebuild reserve in vSAN?

  • A. Reserves space in case of single host failure
  • B. Allocated capacity for vCLS
  • C. Reconfigures data components
  • D. Stores vSphere HA heartbeats


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-monitoring.doc/GUID-AAE07331-552F-4BD7-908C-
EE2F993AE343.html#:~:text=Procedure,Navigate%20to%20the%20vSAN%20cluster.&text=On%20enabling%20the%20host%20rebuild,you%20enable%20the%
20operations%20reserve

A vSAN administrator is deploying multiple 2-node clusters to remote branch offices. The nodes already have an old vSphere 7.0 image, but the administrator would like to update the image and ensure consistency across all the nodes.
The administrator configured vLCM on the first vSAN cluster and exported the image.
Which format should the administrator choose?

  • A. ISO Image
  • B. TXT File
  • C. ZIP File
  • D. JSON File


Answer : A

Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/vsan-2-node-cluster-guide#sec7414-sub8

A remote location was configured with Cloud Native Storage. When the administrator put the host in maintenance mode to perform monthly patching, the File
Server Health check was triggered.
Which action, if any, should the administrator take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Click the Repair Objects Immediately button in the VMware Skyline Health Checks.
  • B. Remove the host from maintenance mode, and put it back with Full Data Migration.
  • C. It will resolve after 60 seconds, so no action is necessary.
  • D. Modify the repair delay timer to 75.


Answer : A

After a server power failure, the administrator noticed the scheduled resyncing in the cluster monitor displays objects to be resynchronized under the pending category.
What are these objects in this category?

  • A. These objects belong to virtual machines, which are powered off.
  • B. Object resynchronization must be started manually.
  • C. There are too may objects to be synchronized.
  • D. The delay timer has not expired.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/rn/vsphere-vcenter-server-70u2c-release-notes.html


Which option, if any, is the default option to enable Maintenance Mode on a vSAN host?

  • A. Ensure accessibility.
  • B. No data migration.
  • C. Full data migration.
  • D. There is no default option. The administrator must select an option.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-521EA4BC-E411-47D4-899A-
5E0264469866.html#:~:text=Right%2Dclick%20the%20host%20and,evacuation%20mode%20and%20click%20OK.&text=This%20is%20the%20default%
20option,on%20this%20host%20remain%20accessible

Which state is NOT a compliance status of a VM Storage Policy?

  • A. Compliant
  • B. Noncompliant
  • C. Stale
  • D. Not Applicable


Answer : C

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-133B65D0-CE10-45E7-BFA5-74CAD19E0DFD.html

When viewing the VMware Skyline Health: vSAN Object Health report, the vSAN administrator observes that the link ג€Repair Objects Immediatelyג€ is enabled.
What is the meaning of this message?

  • A. One or more objects have absent components.
  • B. Immediate action must be taken to effect object repair.
  • C. One or more objects have become inaccessible.
  • D. The repair delay timer has elapsed, and resynchronization has begun.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/vsan-70-u2-proof-concept-guide

The cluster level backend IOPS performance graph shows a higher-than-average number of IOPS for back-end storage.
What is a possible reason for this situation?

  • A. Data resynchronization is in progress.
  • B. DRS is invoking multiple vMotion migrations.
  • C. There is VM storage I/O traffic.
  • D. Not enough capacity for slack space is on vSAN datastore.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/troubleshooting-vsan-performance

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 83 questions