VMware vSAN 6.7 Specialist Exam 2019 v1.0 (5V0-21.19)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 103 questions

Refer to the red question mark in the exhibit.


Which VMware solution provides automated interoperability to failover and re-protect VMs from Site A to Site B, and Site B to Site A?

  • A. vSphere Integrated Containers
  • B. NSX SD-WAN by VeloCloud
  • C. vRealize Operations
  • D. Site Recovery Manager


Answer : D

Explanation:
To fail back from site B to site A (after failover from site A to site B), Site Recovery Manager licenses are required for the "re-protected" virtual machines at Site B.
The "per virtual machine" licenses originally used at site A can be used at site B for this purpose, as long as the licenses are no longer in use at site A
Reference:
http://media.zones.com/images/pdf/vmware-site-recovery-manager-faq.pdf

Which solution is used to apply upgrades to a vSAN cluster?

  • A. VMware vRealize Operations Manager
  • B. VMware Update Manager
  • C. VMware vRealize Automation
  • D. VMware Lifecycle Manager


Answer : B

How do vSAN fault domains relate to vSAN component placement?

  • A. Storage policies are inherited by vSAN fault domains.
  • B. vSAN objects only exist in a single vSAN fault domain.
  • C. The number of vSAN fault domains determines the number of components of an object.
  • D. Storage policies use vSAN fault domains for component placement.


Answer : D

A storage policy has these rules:
-> Site disaster tolerance: None - standard cluster
-> Failures To Tolerance: 2 failures - RAID-1 (Mirroring)
What is the minimum number of hosts required to comply with this storage policy?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 6


Answer : C

A vSAN all-flash environment with these host specifications has reported high network latency, write latency, and faces degraded performance:
-> One 1Gbps (vSAN, vMotion Traffic)
-> One 1Gbps (Management, Fault Tolerance traffic)
Based on the specifications of each host, what is recommended to resolve the issue?

  • A. collapse all traffic into one 1Gbps NIC
  • B. collapse all traffic shared under two 10Gbps NICs
  • C. change stripe width to 12
  • D. change MTU to 9000


Answer : B

Where would an administrator enable deduplication and compression in a vSAN environment?

  • A. at the cluster level under vSAN services
  • B. at the object level using storage policies
  • C. at the host level using ESXCLI commands
  • D. at the disk group level


Answer : A

An administrator wants to increase the capacity of a disk group cache device.
What is required to increase the cache device size?

  • A. Hot swap the disk group cache device.
  • B. Perform a storage vMotion between disk groups.
  • C. Put the disk group in maintenance mode and swap the cache device.
  • D. Recreate the disk group with a new cache device.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.driftar.ch/index.php/2017/09/05/how-to-delete-and-change-vmware-vsan-disk-groups/

What happens to a disk group during cache disk replacement?

  • A. goes offline
  • B. changes on-disk format
  • C. becomes degraded
  • D. remains online


Answer : A

What are two reasons why a vCenter UI can show a Noncompliant status for a VM storage object? (Choose two.)

  • A. The object is no longer fully compliant with the associated storage policy.
  • B. A storage hardware failure has caused permanent data loss for the object.
  • C. The VM storage compliance alarm has been triggered for that object.
  • D. The object is not associated with a guest VM.
  • E. The object is not associated with a storage policy.


Answer : AE

Refer to the exhibit.


A vSAN cluster has recently prompted an online health alarm.
What can the system administrator do to resolve the issue?

  • A. Disable Customer Experience Improvement Program feature.
  • B. Upgrade the ESXi host.
  • C. Suppress warning on the alarm.
  • D. Move VMs on affected host to other host(s).


Answer : B

Which two pre-checks should be taken prior to starting a vSAN upgrade? (Choose two.)

  • A. disable deduplication/compression
  • B. upgrade VMware Tools
  • C. verify vSAN Health
  • D. upgrade vCenter Server
  • E. upgrade virtual hardware


Answer : CD

Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2146381

How are components marked on a capacity device that is inaccessible?

  • A. reduced availability
  • B. active-stale
  • C. degraded
  • D. absent


Answer : C

Explanation:
The vSAN components that reside on the magnetic disk or flash capacity device are marked as degraded.
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-9A2DCE0B-CFA1-41C1-97CE-DA56A55426EA.html

An administrator is configuring vSAN Encryption on an existing hybrid cluster. During the configuration, the administrator is unable to see any information for the
Key Management Server (KMS) cluster in the dropdown menu.
What is necessary for the KMS cluster options to populate?

  • A. vSAN encryption requires all-flash configurations.
  • B. vSAN encryption needs to be enabled during the creation of a new vSAN cluster.
  • C. The Key Management Server needs to be added to vCenter.
  • D. vSAN encryption is enabled at the VM level by storage policies.


Answer : C

What is the formula for determining the minimum number of vSAN hosts in a cluster necessary to support a Failures To Tolerate (FTT) policy, where FTT=n?

  • A. n+1
  • B. n+2
  • C. 2n+1
  • D. 2n+2


Answer : C

Explanation:
To tolerate n failures, you need 2n + 1 ESXi host in the vSAN cluster.
Reference:
https://searchvmware.techtarget.com/answer/How-can-a-VM-storage-policy-improve-vSAN-cluster-redundancy

A virtual machine is unable to access one of its virtual disks.
Which vSAN Health check should an administrator view to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. Data > vSAN Object Health
  • B. Cluster > vSAN CLOMD Liveness
  • C. Cluster > Disk Format Version
  • D. Limits > vSAN Component Limit


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 103 questions