Alcatel-Lucent Quality of Service v7.0 (4A0-107)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions

Which of the following statements BEST defines policing?

  • A. The process of delaying packets within a traffic stream to have them conform to a defined traffic profile.
  • B. The overall treatment of a defined subset of a customer's traffic within a DiffServ domain.
  • C. The process of discarding packets within a traffic stream in accordance with the state of a meter to enforce a defined traffic profile.
  • D. The action of setting the DiffServ codepoint of a packet prior to its entry into a downstream DiffServ domain.
  • E. A specified algorithm or operation that is implemented in a node in order to realize one or more per-hop behaviors.


Answer : C

Without_______, a customer's high priority traffic can be dropped before its low priority traffic.

  • A. packet filtering
  • B. prioritization of traffic flows
  • C. least cost routing
  • D. OAM functionality
  • E. separation between the data plane and the control plane


Answer : B

Which of the following statements are TRUE? (Choose two)

  • A. The primary contributors to latency are distance, scheduling, and congestion.
  • B. The weighted round robin scheduling algorithm will result in more delay for high priority traffic than the regular round robin algorithm.
  • C. The round robin scheduling algorithm will result in less jitter for low priority traffic than a strict priority scheduler.
  • D. Packet loss can be reduced by decreasing the amount of buffer space available to a queue.
  • E. Latency can be reduced by increasing the amount of buffer space available to a queue.


Answer : A,C

Click the exhibit button below. A network operator has configured the SAP-ingress policy below. Ping traffic is expected in queue 3. However, the network operator notices that all traffic is placed in queue 1. What is the most probable reason for this?

  • A. The default forwarding class for all traffic, including ICMP, is BE, which is placed in queue 1.
  • B. The SAP has been shut down.
  • C. The IP-match criteria has been misconfigured for ICMP traffic.
  • D. Queue 3 has no rate or CIR configured and thus cannot hold any packets.
  • E. The SAP-ingress policy has not been applied to the SAP.


Answer : E

Which of the following are possible criteria for classifying packets at the SAP-ingress?
(Choose three)

  • A. The EXP bits in the MPLS header.
  • B. The packet's source and destination IP addresses.
  • C. The service ID of the service to which the SAP belongs.
  • D. The dot1p bits in the frame header.
  • E. The packet's Ethertype.


Answer : B,D,E

Which of the following statements is considered best practice when changing a network policy that has been associated with an interface?

  • A. The policy should be placed in a "shutdown" state before changes are made.
  • B. A new network policy should be created and applied to the interface, overwriting the previous policy.
  • C. The policy must first be removed from the interface, then modified and re-applied to the interface.
  • D. Before the policy can be changed, it must be deleted with the no network qos <policy- id> command.
  • E. Before any changes are made to the policy, all network interfaces where the policy is applied have to be shut down.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements regarding buffer pool allocation are FALSE? (Choose two)

  • A. Each network egress port receives its own buffer pool.
  • B. Each SAP-egress port receives its own buffer pool.
  • C. All SAP-ingress ports on the same MDA share a buffer pool.
  • D. All the network ingress ports on the same MDA share a buffer pool.
  • E. Each network ingress port on the same MDA receives its own buffer pool.


Answer : C,E

Click the exhibit button below. Given the SAP-ingress policy, which of the following statements are TRUE? (Choose three)

  • A. All AF traffic will be marked "in-profile" at the SAP-ingress.
  • B. All TCP traffic will be mapped to forwarding class EF.
  • C. UDP traffic is placed in queue 3 while ICMP traffic is placed in queue 5.
  • D. EF traffic will receive higher scheduling priority than H2 traffic.
  • E. Traffic that does not match any of the IP criteria will be placed in queue 3.


Answer : A,D,E

On the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, what is a slope policy used for?

  • A. Defining the slope of the TCP slow-start mechanism for self generated traffic.
  • B. Defining the slope of the scheduling rate per forwarding class when using HQoS.
  • C. Defining the high and low slope values when deploying buffer admission control for UDP traffic in the committed buffer pool.
  • D. Defining the high and low slope values when deploying buffer admission control for TCP traffic in the shared buffer pool.
  • E. Defining the high and low slope values when deploying buffer admission control for TCP traffic in the committed buffer pool.


Answer : D

On the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, how many queues per FC are available for multipoint traffic within a VPLS on service ingress?

  • A. 64
  • B. 8
  • C. 3
  • D. 16
  • E. 1


Answer : C

A queue is configured with the following attributes:

MBS = 10KB -

CBS = 5KB -
High-Priority-Only = 30%
Assume that there is no CBS overbooking and that the slope-policy is disabled. If the current queue depth is 8KB, what will happen to an in-profile packet arriving in the queue?

  • A. It will be discarded because the high-priority-only threshold is exceeded.
  • B. It will be queued but re-marked as "out-of-profile."
  • C. It will be queued in the reserved portion of the buffer pool and remain "in-profile."
  • D. It will be queued in the shared portion of the buffer pool but contend for shared buffer space with packets from other queues.
  • E. It will be queued in the shared portion of the buffer pool but may be dropped if the buffer utilization exceeds the start-average value of the low slope.


Answer : D

Click the exhibit button below. Each router is interconnected by a single GigE link, as shown in the diagram below.
Note: The arrows show the direction of traffic flow.
Traffic from Customer A and Customer B that is classified to the same forwarding class is queued together at the ingress of Router B.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Click the exhibit button below. Given that the slope-policy (below) has been enabled and applied on a network port, which of the following statements are TRUE? (Choose three)

  • A. All out-of-profile traffic will be dropped before any in-profile is dropped.
  • B. The time average factor of 0 will discard all packets arriving in the shared buffer pool.
  • C. When the shared buffer utilization reaches 51%, in-profile packets might be dropped.
  • D. The highest probability with which an out-of-profile packet can be dropped is 20%.
  • E. When an in-profile packet arrives and the shared buffer utilization is at 69%, the packet will have approximately a 60% likelihood of being discarded.


Answer : A,C,E

Which of the following QoS functions does the slope-policy perform?

  • A. Classification
  • B. Marking
  • C. Queuing
  • D. Congestion management
  • E. Scheduling


Answer : D

Which of the following are entities of the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR on which you can NOT apply a network-queue policy? (Choose three)

  • A. Router interfaces
  • B. Ingress MDA
  • C. Ingress Ethernet network ports
  • D. Egress Ethernet network ports
  • E. Service SAPs


Answer : A,C,E

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions