Alcatel-Lucent Virtual Private LAN Services v7.0 (4A0-105)

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 156 questions

What is the DA address used for in the Ethernet Header?

  • A. MAC learning
  • B. SA filtering
  • C. Routing table population
  • D. Frame forwarding


Answer : D

How is MAC learning achieved in traditional Ethernet switches?

  • A. As frames leave the switch, the DA is populated into the FDB.
  • B. As frames enter the switch, the DA is populated into the FDB.
  • C. As frames leave the switch, the SA is populated into the FDB.
  • D. As frames enter the switch, the SA is populated into the FDB.


Answer : D

What is the maximum number of VLANs supported on a traditional Layer 2 switch?

  • A. 4094
  • B. 8190
  • C. 32768
  • D. 131071


Answer : A

How is it possible for multiple services to be carried over the same MPLS LSPs?

  • A. Multiple SDPs must be configured and bound to the LSPs for this to be possible.
  • B. It is not possible to carry multiple services over the same MPLS LSPs.
  • C. A vc-label is signaled per service.
  • D. The vc-id is part of the data plane and maps the traffic to the appropriate service.


Answer : A

Click on the exhibit below.
Based on the following output what will the vc-id be of any mesh-sdp bound to this service?

  • A. 9000
  • B. 1514
  • C. 1000
  • D. 100


Answer : C

Which of the following functions must a PE router support when participating in a VPLS service? (Choose 3)

  • A. MAC learning
  • B. Frame replication
  • C. Frame fragmentation
  • D. Frame forwarding
  • E. Must discard frames with an unknown destination MAC
  • F. MSTP


Answer : A,B,D

Five VPLS services have been configured between two PE routers. What is the minimum amount of SDPs that must be configured?

  • A. 5-one for each service.
  • B. 2-one in each direction.
  • C. 10-five in each direction.
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : B

Multiple VPLS services can be offered over the same set of LSP tunnels?

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : A

Which service component in the data plane uniquely identifies a VPLS to the far end PE node?

  • A. SDP id
  • B. Service ID
  • C. VC Label
  • D. Tunnel Label
  • E. Customer id


Answer : C

Click on the exhibit below.
The service MTU on PE-A is 1514 bytes and the service MTU on PE-C is 1518 bytes. What is the status of the mesh-sdp between PE-A and PE-C?

  • A. The mesh-sdp will be up.
  • B. The mesh-sdp will be down.
  • C. The mesh-sdp will only be up on PE-A.
  • D. The mesh-sdp will only be up on PE-C.


Answer : B

To reduce the amount of flooding between PE devices which of the following steps shouldbetaken?

  • A. Configure the local age timer to be larger.
  • B. Configure the local age timer to be lower.
  • C. Configure the remote age timer to be larger.
  • D. Configure the remote age to be lower.


Answer : C

Which of the following is a true statement?

  • A. In a dynamic environment where MAC addresses are changing rapidly, the lower the age-time, the larger the fdb-table-size should be.
  • B. In a dynamic environment where MAC addresses are changing rapidly, the higher the age-time, the larger the fdb-table-size should be.
  • C. In a dynamic environment where MAC addresses are changing rapidly, the higher the age-time, the smaller the fdb-table-size should be.
  • D. There is no relationship between the age-time and the fdb-table-size.


Answer : B

Which of the following OAM tools can be used as a VPLS topology discovery mechanism
(Choose 2)?

  • A. oam mac-ping
  • B. oam mac-populate
  • C. oamsvc-ping
  • D. oam mac-trace


Answer : A,D

Click on the exhibit below.
In the following diagram, traffic ingressing on SAP 1/2/3:1 will be passed to the layer-2 DPI device for inspection based on a filter policy applied to the ingress of the SAP. What featureshould be enabled on SAP 1/2/1:100 and SAP 1/2/2:100 to ensure that incorrect information is not populated in the FDB of VPLS 1?

  • A. Learning should be disabled on both SAPs connected to the DPI device to prevent FDB instability
  • B. A MAC filter should be applied to both SAPs connected to the DPI tolimit MAC learning on the port
  • C. An IP filter should be applied to both SAPs connected to theDPI to prevent FDB instability
  • D. The SAPs connected to the DPI should be configured with the "discard-unknown" feature to limit MAC learning on the port


Answer : A

How many designated ports are there in a spanning tree topology?

  • A. The same as the number ofalternate ports in the topology
  • B. 1 per segment
  • C. The same as the number of root ports
  • D. 1 per switch


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 156 questions