Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks v7.0 (4A0-100)

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 229 questions

What is the basic unit of framing in SDH and the bit rate for its transmission?

  • A. STM-1 with a bit rate of 1.544 Mbit/s
  • B. STM-1 with a bit rate of 2.048 Mbit/s
  • C. STM-1 with a bit rate of 51.84 Mbit/s
  • D. STM-1 with a bit rate of 155.52 Mbit/s


Answer : D

Which of the following are examples of Time Division Multiplexing (Choose two)?

  • A. Ethernet.
  • B. Token-Ring.
  • C. SONET/SDH.
  • D. E1 carrier.
  • E. PPP


Answer : C,D

How many DS-3 frames can be transported in an OC-3 frame?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : C

Who was responsible for developing and publishing the original standard that was used for
10 Mbit/s Ethernet?

  • A. Intel Corporation.
  • B. Digital Equipment Corporation.
  • C. DEC-Intel-Xerox.
  • D. Apple Computer.
  • E. IBM.


Answer : C

Which Ethernet frame field does the receiver use to verify the integrity of the received bits?

  • A. Destination address
  • B. Frame check sequence
  • C. Preamble
  • D. Length field


Answer : B

How is Ethernet II different from Ethernet 802.3?

  • A. Ethernet 802.3 can only be used on point-to-point links, while Ethernet II can be used on broadcast networks.
  • B. In Ethernet II the 2 bytes after the source MAC address is used as a type indicator. In Ethernet 802.3 these two bytes indicate the length of the frame.
  • C. In Ethernet 802.3, the 2 bytes after the source MAC address is used as a type indicator. In Ethernet II these two bytes indicate the length of the frame.
  • D. Ethernet II and Ethernet 802.3 are two different names for the same protocol


Answer : B

Given the Mac Address 00-20-60-ce-2b:28, which part is the Organizationally Unique
Identifier (OUI)?

  • A. 2b:28
  • B. 00-20
  • C. ce-2b:28
  • D. 00-20-60


Answer : D

Which of the following type of addressing scheme delivers information from one source to all devices who are members of a specific group?

  • A. Anycast.
  • B. Multicast.
  • C. Broadcast.
  • D. Unicast.


Answer : B

Which of the following is true of Ethernet half-duplex transmission?

  • A. Half-duplex transmission is less efficient because the frame MTU is smaller.
  • B. Half-duplex transmission is only 30-40% efficient because of collisions.
  • C. Ethernet switches support half-duplex transmission only.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : B

What is the meaning of carrier sense in the CSMA/CD algorithm?

  • A. The host will retransmit the frame if it detects a collision during transmission.
  • B. The host is able to detect the transmission speed of the Ethernet switch port to which the host is connected.
  • C. The host will only transmit data when it detects that no other devices are transmitting.
  • D. The host will only transmit upon a timer expiry.
  • E. The host will only transmit when it receives the token.


Answer : C

What is the effective maximum rate of data transmission on a 10 Mbps full-duplex Ethernet link?

  • A. 5 Mbps.
  • B. 10 Mbps.
  • C. 15 Mbps.
  • D. 20 Mbps.


Answer : D

Which of the following Ethernet rates requires an optical cable to operate?

  • A. 10 Mb/s Ethernet.
  • B. 100 Mb/s Ethernet.
  • C. 1000 Mb/s Ethernet .
  • D. There are copper and optical versions possible for all of these Ethernet data rates.


Answer : D

What distance is supported using CAT-5 cabling for 10/100/1000 TX?

  • A. 100 m.
  • B. 500 m.
  • C. 1 Km.
  • D. 10 Km.


Answer : A

Which of the following statements is TRUE of Layer 3 addressing?

  • A. Internet devices on the same network can have the same Layer 3 address in different broadcast domains.
  • B. Every Host device must have a unique Layer 3 address in order to access the Internet.
  • C. Internet devices need unique Layer 3 addresses to communicate directly with upper layers.
  • D. A router must have only one address to allow it to be uniquely identified.


Answer : B

Which of the following is a characteristic of the IP layer?

  • A. Provides an unreliable, connectionless data transmission service.
  • B. Provides a mechanism for flow control.
  • C. Verifies the integrity of all received datagrams.
  • D. Provides services equivalent to the OSI data link layer.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 229 questions