CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.1) v43.0 (400-101)

Page:    1 / 46   
Total 679 questions

Which option is an incorrect design consideration when deploying OSPF areas?

  • A. area 0 - area 2-MPLS VPN superbackbone - area 1
  • B. area 2 - area 0 MPLS VPN backbone - area 1
  • C. area 1 - MPLS VPN backbone - area 2
  • D. area I - area 0 - MPLS VPN backbone - area 0 - area 2
  • E. area 1-MPLS VPN backbone-area 1


Answer : A

Which IS-IS process is responsible for flooding local link information to adjacent routers ?

  • A. decision
  • B. receive
  • C. forward
  • D. update


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibit.


  • A. R1 is performing mutual redistribution,but OSPF routes from R3 are unable to reach R2.
  • B. The RIP version supports only classful subnet masks.
  • C. R3 and R1 have the same router 1
  • D. R1 requires a seed metric to redistribute RIP.
  • E. R1 and R3 have an MTU mismatch.
  • F. R2 is configured to offset OSPF routes with a metric of 16.
  • G. R1 is filtering OSPF routes when redistributing into RIP.


Answer : B,D,E

Refer to the exhibit.


Which kind of ICMPv6 packet is shownin the output?

  • A. Neighbor advertisement
  • B. Time exceeded
  • C. Neighbor soliciation
  • D. Router advertisement
  • E. Router discovery


Answer : C

Which command can you enter on an interface so that the interface will notify the sender of packet that the path is sub-optimal?

  • A. Ipnhrp cost 65535
  • B. Ipnhrp redirect
  • C. Ipnhrp set-unique-bit
  • D. Ipnhrp record
  • E. Ipnhrp shortcut


Answer : B

Which two statements about IS-IS authentication are true ?(Choose two.)

  • A. Level 2 LSPs transmit the password encrypted inside the IS-IS PDU.
  • B. Area and domain authentication must be configured together.
  • C. Passwords can be configured on a per-interface basis.
  • D. If LSP authentication is in use , unauthorized devices can form neighbor adjacencies.
  • E. Lever 1 LSPs use the domain password.


Answer : A,C

Which feature must be enabled so that an IS-IS single topology can support IPv6 traffic?

  • A. extended metrics
  • B. adjacency checking
  • C. new-style TLVs only
  • D. both new-and old-style TLVs
  • E. old-style TLVs only


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.


Which statement about the effect of this configuration is true ?

  • A. The 192.168.2.1/24 network is summarized and advertised as 192.168.2.0/24
  • B. The 192.168.2.1/32 network appears in the route table on R1 ,but it is missing from its OSPF database.
  • C. The 192.168.2.1/32 network is missing from the OSPF database and the route table on R1.
  • D. The 192.168.2.1/32 network appears in the Rl OSPF database , but it is missing from its route table.


Answer : D

Under which two circumstances is IPsec transport mode appropriate ? (Choose two)

  • A. When both hosts are behind IPsec peers.
  • B. When the hosts are transmitting router management traffic.
  • C. When only one host is behind an IPsec peer.
  • D. When only IP header encryption is needed.
  • E. When IPsec peers are the source and the destination of the traffic.
  • F. When only IP header authentication is needed.


Answer : B,E

Which two statements about TCP MSS are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The two endpoints in a TCP connection report their MSS values to one another.
  • B. It operates at Layer 3.
  • C. MSS values are sent in TCP SYN packets
  • D. It sets the maximum amount of data that a host sends in an individual datagram
  • E. It sets the minimum amount of data that a host accepts in an individual datagram


Answer : C,D


Refer to the exhibit. All routers are running EIGRP and the network has R3 to R4 are configured as EIGRP stub, if when the R2 goes down,which statement is true?

  • A. R1 sends traffic destined to 192.168.0.100 via R2
  • B. R2 does not have a router to 192.168.0.0/24 in the routing table.
  • C. The prefix 192.168.0.0/24 becomes stuck-in-active on R4
  • D. R3 does not advertise 192.168.0.0/24 to R4 anymore 100% Valid Cisco Exams


Answer : B

Which GDOI key is responsible for encrypting control plane traffic?

  • A. the traffic encryption key.
  • B. the preshared key
  • C. the key encryption key
  • D. the key-chain.


Answer : A

Which statement is true about conditional advertisements?

  • A. Conditional advertisements create routes when a predefined condition is met.
  • B. Conditional advertisements create routes when a predefined condition is not met.
  • C. Conditional advertisements delete routes when a predefined condition is met.
  • D. Conditional advertisements create routes and withhold them until a predefined condition is met.
  • E. Conditional advertisements do not create routes, they only withhold them until a predefined condition is met.


Answer : E

Which statement about passive interfaces is true?

  • A. The interface with the IS-IS passive interface configuration sends the IP address of that interface in the link-state protocol data units
  • B. The interface with the EIGRP passive interface configuration ignores routes after the exchange of hello packets.
  • C. The interface with the OSPF passive interface configuration appears as a not-so-stubby network.
  • D. Passive interface can be configured on the interface for IS-IS.


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


To which undesirable condition can router R1 be vulnerable?

  • A. IP address spoofing
  • B. asymrnetric routing
  • C. man-in-the-middle attacks
  • D. denial of service attacks
  • E. unicast flooding


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 46   
Total 679 questions