Advanced Design VMware vSphere 7.x v1.0 (3V0-21.21)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 96 questions

An architect is designing a vSphere environment for a customer and learns that the customer has:
✑ A single vSphere cluster
✑ Two storage arrays with different RAID capabilities
Which two design decisions should the architect make to maximize data availability and data performance for this customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use Storage DRS.
  • B. Use VMDK anti-affinity rules.
  • C. Use multiple datastores for heartbeat.
  • D. Use a minimum of three storage arrays.
  • E. Use VM to host DRS rules.


Answer : AC

An architect is planning the physical server configuration for a vSAN-based infrastructure.
Which operations mode should a RAID controller support to minimize potential server downtime during physical disk failures?

  • A. RAID controller with Passthru mode
  • B. RAID controller with RAID 5 mode
  • C. RAID controller with RAID 10 mode
  • D. RAID controller with RAID 6 mode


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-planning.doc/GUID-4B738A10-4506-4D70-8339-28D8C8331A15.html


The architect for a large enterprise is tasked with reviewing a proposed design created by a service partner.
Which design elements are expected to be detailed within the physical design section of the documentation?

  • A. A design diagram illustrating the configuration and specific attributes, such as IP addresses
  • B. A list of requirements, constraints, and risks
  • C. A solution architecture diagram with the components and data flow
  • D. An entity relationship diagram describing upstream and downstream dependencies for specific service components


Answer : B

An organization's existing vSphere environments are configured for Enhanced Linked Mode. The DevOps team automates the creation of hardened virtual machine images for various operating systems. Their continuous integration/continuous delivery (CI/CD) pipeline runs a task at the end of a successful build, which uploads the Open Virtualization Format (OV) image to a sandbox content library, deploys a virtual machine from the image, and then destroys these objects after quality checks are complete.
The following requirements have been noted:
✑ All content libraries and images must be centrally created and managed.
✑ All images must be capable of being updated.
✑ All images must be refreshed and available to subscribed libraries within 24 hours.
✑ All images must provide details of the image contents and versions.
✑ All images must be capable of being reverted to a previous version.
✑ All images must be capable of having the hardware and guest operating system customized during deployment.
Which three recommendations should the architect make to design a content library solution that will meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Create a local content library in the primary vSphere environment and enable publishing.
  • B. Create and publish a new subscription to a new subscriber library for each target vSphere environment.
  • C. Deploy the OVF images to vSphere and clone as an OVF template to a local content library.
  • D. Deploy the OVF images to vSphere and clone as a VM template to a local content library.
  • E. Edit the Auto Sync Refresh Interval advanced setting for each subscribed library.
  • F. Add a new subscriber library from each vSphere environment.


Answer : ACF

What is a benefit of using a scale-out method for handling vSphere cluster growth?

  • A. An increase in the recovery time objective (RTO) for the cluster
  • B. Faster to reach the limit of virtual machines per host
  • C. An overall reduction in the license costs for the cluster
  • D. Less potential impact to virtual machines during a single host failure


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/services/vmware-validated-design-sddc-scale-workload.pdf

Refer to the exhibit.
During a requirements gathering workshop, the customer shares the following diagram regarding their availability service-level agreements (SLAs):


The customer wants database application level availability to always take precedence.
What should the architect recommend to meet the customerג€™s requirement?

  • A. Enable vSphere HA and add a VM Override with VM Restart Priority set to Highest.
  • B. Enable Fault Tolerance.
  • C. Enable Sphere HA and maintain the default settings.
  • D. Enable vSphere HA and add a VM Override with VM Restart Priority set to Lowest.


Answer : D

An architect is reviewing a physical storage design. The customer has specified that a new active-passive based storage array will be used to provide storage for the vSphere clusters.
Which configuration should for the architect recommended?

  • A. VMW_SATP_LOCAL
  • B. VMW_PSP_MRU
  • C. VMW_SATP_DEFAULT_AA
  • D. VMW_PSP_FIXED


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-65-storage-guide.pdf
(188)


An architect is designing a new VMware software-designed data center (SDDC) using vSphere 7 to meet the following requirements:
✑ The SDDC must be deployed at two locations: primary and secondary.
✑ vSphere Replication must be used to replicate virtual machines between the two locations.
✑ Site Recovery Manager must be used to orchestrate disaster recovery (DR) activities.
✑ One single-sign on (SSO) domain must be used to authenticate access at both locations.
Which design decision should the architect make to meet these requirements?

  • A. A vCenter Server Appliance will be deployed to each site. Unique SSO domains will be created per site.
  • B. A vCenter Server will be installed on Windows virtual machines deployed to both sites.
  • C. A vCenter Server Appliance will be deployed to each site.
  • D. A vCenter Server Appliance will be deployed to the primary site only.


Answer : D

An architect is designing an environment for a retail customer. The design will use a single small vCenter Server Appliance and a cluster of eight ESXi hosts at a remote site. There is a single 10 GbE connected network at the remote site to support all management services. It is not possible to create additional management networks at the remote site. Virtual machine backups at the site will be dependent on the vCenter Server being available.
Which design decision should the architect make to maximize availability for backups?

  • A. vCenter Server High Availability will be configured.
  • B. The vCenter Server Appliance will be protected with vSphere Fault Tolerance.
  • C. The cluster will be configured to use vSphere DRS in fully automated mode.
  • D. The cluster will be configured with vSphere HA and set to restart virtual machines based on guest operating system heartbeat monitoring.


Answer : C

As part of a requirements gathering workshop, the customer provides the following requirements for the design of a new greenfield virtual infrastructure:
✑ Some applications have a latency that must be less than 5 minutes.
✑ The solution must be able to support a workload growth rate of 10% per year.
Which requirement classification is being gathered for the design documentation?

  • A. Performance
  • B. Manageability
  • C. Recoverability
  • D. Availability


Answer : A

An architect is designing a new vSphere cluster. The requirement is to provide a total of 96 CPU cores and 1.5 TB RAM across all hosts.
The following information has been provided:
✑ Two different physical hardware profiles are available for the ESXi hosts in the cluster.
- Profile 1: 16 CPU cores and 256 GB RAM
- Profile 2: 32 CPU cores and 512 GB RAM
✑ Profile 2 is twice as expensive to purchase as Profile 1.
Which two aspects should the architect consider when selecting the hardware profile? (Choose two.)

  • A. The manufacturer and model of the CPUs in the hosts
  • B. The amount of capacity available for failover of virtual machines within the cluster
  • C. The downtime allowed for virtual machines that will be running within the cluster
  • D. The cost to procure and maintain the hardware
  • E. The number of virtual machines that will be running within the cluster


Answer : BE

During a requirements gathering workshop, the customer provides the following requirement:
A new vSphere platform must be designed securely and all interfaces must be protected against potential snooping.


How should this non-functional security requirement be documented?

  • A. Interfaces must be audited.
  • B. Encrypted channels must be used for all communications.
  • C. Unauthorized access to interfaces must be reported within 15 minutes.
  • D. Communications must be through Private VLANs (PVLAN).


Answer : A

An architect is designing a new backup solution for a vSphere platform that has been recently upgraded to vSphere 7.
The architect wants the backup solution to perform the following:
✑ Full virtual machine image backup and restore
✑ Incremental virtual machine image backup and restore
✑ File level backup and restore within both Windows and Linux virtual machines
✑ LAN-free backup
Which functional requirement should the architect include in the design of the new backup solution?

  • A. The backup solution must leverage the VMware Consolidated Backup (VCB) framework.
  • B. The backup solution must leverage virtual machine snapshots.
  • C. The backup solution must leverage VMware vSphere Storage APIs - Data Protection.
  • D. The backup solution must leverage VMware vStorage APIs for Data Protection (VADP).


Answer : C

An architect is tasked with designing a new VMware software-defined data center (SDDC) solution for an online retail customer who has a primary and secondary data center as well as 10 distribution hubs.
The customer has provided the following business requirements to help inform the design:
✑ The solution must support the running of up to 1,000 concurrent virtual machines across the primary and secondary data center.
✑ The solution must support the running of up to 20 concurrent virtual machines in each distribution hub.
✑ The solution must support the separation of management and lines-of-business application virtual machines.
✑ All management components (including directory services, backup, automation, operations and logging) must be deployed to the primary data center.
✑ All virtual infrastructure components must have redundancy of N+1.
✑ All sites are connected to each other using a wide area network that has multiple diversely routed links.
✑ The solution should support a monthly uptime target of 99.9%.
✑ The recovery time objective (RTO) for the solution must be four hours.
✑ The recovery point objective (RPO) for the solution must be 24 hours.
Given the information from the customer, which assumption should the architect include in the design?

  • A. All business application virtual machines can be deployed into a single cluster within the primary data center.
  • B. Each distribution hub should be configured with a backup device.
  • C. The wide area network has sufficient bandwidth to support centralized management.
  • D. Each cluster will have a minimum of four hosts.


Answer : B

Which of the listed requirements would be classified as a recoverability non-functional requirement?

  • A. The platform must be integrated with existing change control policies.
  • B. The platform must be able to support a maximum tolerable downtime (MTD) of 30 minutes.
  • C. Maintenance windows must be scheduled to take place monthly during an established overnight period.
  • D. The platform must be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week with the exception of scheduled downtime.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 96 questions