Implementing Cisco Collaboration Core Technologies (CLCOR) v1.0 (350-801)

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 168 questions

Due to service provider restriction, Cisco UCM cannot send video in the SDP. Which two options on Cisco UCM are configured to suppress video in the SDP in outgoing invites? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set Video Bandwidth in the Region settings to 0.
  • B. Check the Send send-receive SDP in mid-call INVITE check box on the SIP trunk SIP profile.
  • C. Change the Video Capabilities dropdown on the endpoint to Disabled.
  • D. Add the audio forced command to voice service voip on the Cisco Unified Border Element.
  • E. Check the Retry Video Call as Audio on the SIP trunk.


Answer : AD

Reference:
https://community.cisco.com/t5/ip-telephony-and-phones/cucm-region-vs-location-video-bandwidth/td-p/1488224 https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/voice/cube/configuration/cube-book/voi-audio-forced.html

A Cisco IP Phone 7841 that is registered to a Cisco UCM with default configuration receives a call setup message. Which codec is negotiated when the SDP offer includes this line of text? m=audio 49181 RTP/AVP 0 8 97

  • A. G.711alaw
  • B. iLBC
  • C. G.722
  • D. G.711ulaw


Answer : D

Explanation:
Those are the codecs.
They are RTP payload types, and in preference order.
Eg 8=g711alaw, 0=g711ulaw, 18=g729, 97=this one is special, it's actually what they want to Mark RTP-NTP (RFC2833) DTMF relay as.
Reference:
https://community.cisco.com/t5/ip-telephony-and-phones/sip-sdp-no-codec-specifed/td-p/3913990 https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/RTP_payload_formats

Endpoint A is attempting to call endpoint B. Endpoint A only supports G.711ulaw with a packetization rate of 20 ms, and endpoint B supports packetization rate of
30 ms for G.711ulaw. Which two media resources are allocated to normalize packetization rates through transrating? (Choose two.)

  • A. software transcoder on Cisco UCM
  • B. hardware transcoder on Cisco IOS Software
  • C. software MTP on Cisco IOS Software
  • D. software MTP on Cisco UCM
  • E. hardware MTP on Cisco IOS Software


Answer : AD

An engineer with ID0123456789 is designing a new dial plan for a customer that has offices in several countries on four continents around the world. This client also wants to integrate with a Microsoft Lync backend. Which dial plan type does the engineer recommend?

  • A. H.323
  • B. SIP URI
  • C. E.164
  • D. TEHO


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.ciscolive.com/c/dam/r/ciscolive/us/docs/2018/pdf/BRKCOL-2610.pdf


Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is troubleshooting a codec negotiation issue where both endpoints that are involved in the call support the codecs listed in the exhibit. Which audio codec is selected if a call between two endpoints in Region1 is placed?

  • A. G.722
  • B. G.729
  • C. G.711a
  • D. G.711u


Answer : A


Refer to the Exhibit. Which command is required to allow this media resource to handle Video Media streams?

  • A. codec pass-through
  • B. associate application Cisco Unified Border Element
  • C. maximum sessions hardware 50
  • D. video codec h264


Answer : D

Which two protocols are proxied over an Expressway-E/C pair when a MRA login including phone services is performed? (Choose two.)

  • A. SCCP
  • B. HTTPS
  • C. H.323
  • D. SRTP
  • E. SIP


Answer : BE

Which DTMF relay method configured on a SIP dial-peer will ensure that a media resource is not invoked by Unified CM for calls to UCCX IVRs?

  • A. sdtmf-relay h245-signal
  • B. dtmf-relay rtp-nte
  • C. dtmf-relay sip-notify
  • D. dtmf-relay sip-kpml


Answer : B

Which two protocols should be configured for the Cisco Unity Connection and Cisco UCM integration? (Choose two.)

  • A. RTP
  • B. SCCP
  • C. MGCP
  • D. H.323
  • E. SIP


Answer : BE

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/11x/design/guide/b_11xcucdg/b_11xcucdg_chapter_00.html#ID-2342-00000133

Which task is required when configuring self-provisioning for an end user in Cisco UCM?

  • A. Associate the end user to a SIP Profile
  • B. Enable Auto-Registration
  • C. Disable Auto-Registration
  • D. Associate the end user to the Standard CCM Super Users group


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/unified-communications/unified-communications-manager-callmanager/214233-configure-self- provisioning-feature-on-c.html

Which two steps should be taken to provision a phone after the Self-Provisioning feature was configured for end users? (Choose two.)

  • A. Dial the hunt pilot extension and associate the phone to an end user
  • B. Plug the phone into the network
  • C. Ask the Cisco UCM administrator to associate the phone to an end user
  • D. Enter settings menu on the phone and press *, *,#(star, star, pound)
  • E. Dial the self-provisioning IVR extension and associate the phone to an end user


Answer : BE

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/12_0_1/systemConfig/cucm_b_system-configuration-guide-1201/cucm_b_system- configuration-guide-1201_chapter_01001000.pdf

An engineer is configuring IP telephony. The network relies on DHCP to provide TFTP server addresses to the endpoints. Policy requires the endpoints to receive two server addresses. Which DHCP option must be configured?

  • A. 66
  • B. 143
  • C. 150
  • D. 166


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. Which outgoing m-line SDP is sent to Cisco UCM after matching the appropriate dial peers via Cisco Unified Border Element?

  • A. m=audio 16550 RTP/AVP 0 8 18 a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000/1 a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000/1 a=rtpmap:18 G729/8000/1
  • B. m=audio 16550 RTP/AVP 18 0 a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000/1 a=rtpmap:18 G729/8000/1
  • C. m=audio 16550 RTP/AVP 8 0 18 a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000/1 a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000/1 a=rtpmap:18 G729/8000/1
  • D. m=audio 16550 RTP/AVP 18 0 a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000/1 a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000/1 a=rtpmap:18 G729/8000/1


Answer : C

An end user at a remote site is trying to initiate an Ad Hoc conference call to an end user at the main site. The conference bridge is configured to support G.711.
Remote userג€™s phone only supports G.729. The remote end user receives an error message on the phone: ג€Cannot Complete Conference Call.ג€ What is the cause of the issue?

  • A. A software conference bridge is not assigned
  • B. The remote phone does not have the conference feature assigned
  • C. A Media Termination Point is missing
  • D. The transcoder resource is missing


Answer : D

Which command is used in Cisco IOS XE TDM gateway to configure the voice T1/E1 controller to provide clocking?

  • A. clock source line
  • B. Cisco IOS XE TDM gateway T1/E1 controller cannot provide clocking.
  • C. clock source internal
  • D. clock source network


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/access/interfaces/NIM/software/configuration/guide/4gen-t1-e1-nim-guide.html

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 168 questions