Implementing Cisco Data Center Core Technologies (DCCOR) v1.0 (350-601)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 102 questions

DRAG DROP -
Drag and drop the characteristics from the left onto the correct storage systems on the right.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Refer to the exhibit.


An engineer is implementing zoning on two Cisco MDS switches. After the implementation is finished, E Ports that connect the two Cisco MDS switches become isolated.
What is wrong with the implementation?

  • A. Zones are local to the MDS switch and name service must be used to activate the connection between E Ports.
  • B. Different zone set names must be configured on both MDS switches.
  • C. Zones must have the same name on both MDS switches for the E Ports to function.
  • D. E Ports on both MDS switches must be configured as F Ports for the zoning to function.


Answer : A

An engineer is implementing FCoE.
Which aspect of DCBXP on a Cisco Nexus switch affects this implementation?

  • A. It requires that LLDP transmit and LLDP receive are enabled on the FCoE interface.
  • B. It uses the Cisco Fabric Services protocol to exchange parameters between two peer links.
  • C. It provides the authentication of peers on the Cisco Nexus switch.
  • D. It always is enabled on 10/100-Mbps native Ethernet ports.


Answer : A

Which product includes prebuilt templates that can be used to customize fabric deployments?

  • A. Cisco Tetration
  • B. Cisco Data Center Network Manager
  • C. Cisco ACI
  • D. Cisco UCS Manager


Answer : B

Which statement about the MAC address that the FCoE Initialization Protocol chooses for use by an E-Node in an FCoE implementation is true?

  • A. The FCoE Initialization Protocol uses a 24-bit FC-MAP and concatenates a 24-bit Fibre Channel ID to create a fabric-provided MAC address.
  • B. The FCoE Initialization Protocol uses the burned-in MAC address of the converged network adapter for all FCoE operations.
  • C. FCoE does not use a MAC address. The FCoE Initialization Protocol is used to acquire a Fibre Channel ID, and the address is used for all FCoE communications in the same way as Fibre Channel Protocol.
  • D. The FCoE Initialization Protocol uses 01.00.0C as the first 24 bits of the MAC address and appends a 24-bit Fibre Channel ID to derive a full 48- bit FCoE MAC address.


Answer : AB

Which statement about monitoring Fibre Channel traffic on a Cisco UCS 6332 Fabric Interconnect is true?

  • A. Fibre Channel traffic can be monitored only on one vHBA per server.
  • B. Fibre Channel traffic can be monitored as it is encapsulated as FCoE.
  • C. The monitoring of Fibre Channel traffic is limited to the default VSAN.
  • D. The destination port for monitoring must be an unassigned Fibre Channel port.


Answer : A

An engineer is implementing NPV mode on a Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switch.
Which action must be taken?

  • A. NPIV must be enabled on the upstream switch.
  • B. The FCNS database must be disabled in the fabric.
  • C. A port channel must be configured to the upstream switch.
  • D. All switches in the fabric must be Cisco MDS switches.


Answer : A

Which two statements about modifying Cisco UCS user accounts are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disabling a user account maintains all of the data in the Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect.
  • B. The admin account can be used to log on by using SSH only.
  • C. The password of the user account must contain a minimum of 10 characters.
  • D. Local user accounts override the same account on a remote authentication server, such as TACACS, RADIUS, or LDAP.
  • E. The password of the user account expires in 30 days.


Answer : AD

An engineer must ensure fabric redundancy when implementing NPV mode on a Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switch.
Which action enables fabric redundancy?

  • A. Use TE ports to connect to upstream switches.
  • B. Add a port channel to upstream switches.
  • C. Configure the NPV devices to use an external FLOGI database.
  • D. Connect the NPV devices to multiple upstream switches.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/mds9000/sw/5_0/configuration/guides/int/nxos/cli_interfaces/pc.html

An engineer is converting a Cisco MDS switch to support NPIV mode.
What should be considered when implementing the solution?

  • A. It requires mapping of external interface traffic.
  • B. It must be enabled on VSAN 1 only.
  • C. It must be enabled globally on all VSANs.
  • D. It requires the FLOGI database to be disabled.


Answer : C

DRAG DROP -
An engineer must recover configuration on a Cisco MDS 9000 Series switch from a previous version that was backed up to bootflash and then verify the restoration.
Drag and drop the commands on the left to the correct order on the right.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Refer to the exhibit.


What is the result of implementing this configuration?

  • A. The Fibre Channel interface is configured for SPAN.
  • B. The Fibre Channel interface is configured for source distribution.
  • C. The Fibre Channel interlace is configured for FSPF.
  • D. The Fibre Channel interface is configured for synchronization distribution.


Answer : A

Which two methods are available to manage an ACI REST API session authentication when a user is unauthenticated? (Choose two.)

  • A. POST to aaaUserLogin
  • B. GET to aaaListDomains
  • C. GET aaaRefresh
  • D. DELETE to aaaLogout
  • E. POST to aaaLogin


Answer : CE

A customer has a requirement for an automation solution that supports periodically acquiring configuration from a centralized server and aligning UCS servers to their desired state.
Which open-source tool meets this requirement?

  • A. SaltStack
  • B. Kubernetes
  • C. Puppet
  • D. Terraform


Answer : C

An administrator needs to configure an automated policy to shut down a link when a given threshold is exceeded on MDS switch.
Which feature needs to be used?

  • A. RMON
  • B. EEM
  • C. Call Home
  • D. Scheduler


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 102 questions