Implementing and Operating Cisco Service Provider Network Core Technologies (SPCOR) v1.0 (350-501)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 102 questions


Refer to the exhibit Which effect of this configuration is true?

  • A. R1 can support a peer that is configured for LDP SSO/NSF as the peer recovers from an outage.
  • B. R1can support a graceful restart operation on the peer, even if graceful restart is disabled on the peer.
  • C. R1 can failover to any peer.
  • D. R1 can failover only to a peer that is configured for LDF SSO/NSF.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/Test/kwoodwar/fsgr29s.html

You are testing the capabilities of MPLS OAM ping. Which statement is true?

  • A. An LSP is not required for the reply to reach the ingress MPLS router.
  • B. An LSP breakage results in the ingress MPLS router never receiving any reply.
  • C. MPLS OAM ping works solely with P2P LSPs.
  • D. MPLS OAM ping works solely with Cisco MPLS TE.


Answer : B

In an MPLS network, which protocol can be used to distribute a Segment Prefix?

  • A. LDP
  • B. EIGRP
  • C. OSPF
  • D. RSVP-TE


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. With which router does IOSXRV-1 have LDP session protection capability enabled but session hold up is not active?

  • A. 192.168.0.4
  • B. 192.168.0.5
  • C. 192.168.0.1
  • D. 192.168.0.3


Answer : B


Refer to the exhibit. A network operator working for service provider with an employee id: 1234:56:789 applied this configuration to a router.
Which additional step should the engineer use to enable LDP?

  • A. Enable MPLS LDP on the interface.
  • B. Disable Cisco Express Forwarding globally.
  • C. Delete the static router ID.
  • D. Configure the both keyword to enable LDP globally.


Answer : A

Which utility can you use to locate MPLS faults?

  • A. MPLS LSP ping
  • B. QoS
  • C. MPLS traceroute
  • D. EEM


Answer : C

When configuring traffic engineering tunnels in Cisco MPLS core network, you see the traffic is not tacking the expected path in the core.
Which command do you use to quickly check path of a TE tunnel?

  • A. traceroute <tunnel destination IP>
  • B. show mpls traffic-engineering tunnels
  • C. Ping <tunnel destination IP>
  • D. traceroute mpls ipv4 <tunnel destination>


Answer : D

DRAG DROP -
Drag and drop the LDP features from the left onto the correct usages on the right.
Select and Place:




Answer :


Refer to the exhibit. When implementing an LDP protocol, an engineer experienced an issue between two directly connected routers and noticed that no LDP neighbor exists for 1.1.1.1.
Which factor should be the reason for this situation?

  • A. LDP needs to be enabled on the R2 loopback interface.
  • B. LDP needs to be enabled on the R2 physical interface.
  • C. R2 does not see any hellos from R1.
  • D. R2 sees the wrong type of hellos from R1.


Answer : B


Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about this configuration is true?

  • A. It requires a dynamic Cisco MPLS TE path to be configured for the tunnel to run.
  • B. It requires OSPF to also be running to have optimized Cisco MPLS TE tunnels.
  • C. It is the configuration for the head-end router of a Cisco MPLS TE tunnel with segment routing.
  • D. It requires an explicit Cisco MPLS TE path to be configured for the tunnel to run.


Answer : C

Which statement about segment routing prefix segments is true?

  • A. It is the longest path to a node.
  • B. It is linked to an adjacency SID that is globally unique within the router.
  • C. It is linked to a prefix SID that is globally unique within segment routing domain.
  • D. It requires using EIGRP to operate.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/asr9000/software/segment-routing/configuration/guide/b-seg-routing-cg-asr9k/b-seg-routing-cg- asr9k_chapter_010.pdf


Refer to the exhibit. After implementing a new design for the network, a technician reviews the pictures CLI output as part of the MOP.
Which two elements describe what the technician can ascertain from the ImpNull output? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ultimate Hop Popping is in use for the prefix displayed.
  • B. Penultimate Hop Popping is in use for the prefix displayed.
  • C. Label 0 is used for the prefix displayed, but will not be part of the MPLS label stack for packets destined for 192.168.10.10.
  • D. Label 3 is in use for the prefix displayed and will be part of the MPLS label stack for packets destined for 192.168.10.10.
  • E. Label 0 is used for the prefix displayed and will be part of the MPLS label stack for packets destined for 192.168.10.10.


Answer : BE

A router RP is configured to perform MPLS LDP graceful restart.
Which three steps are included when the RP sends an LDP initialization message to a neighbor to establish an LDP session? (Choose three.)

  • A. Learn from Neighbor (N) flag, set to 1
  • B. Recovery Time field
  • C. Type-9 LSA
  • D. Reconnect Timeout field
  • E. Graceful restart capability in OPEN message
  • F. Learn from Network (L) flag, set to 1


Answer : BDF

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/mp_ha/configuration/xe-16-8/mp-ha-xe-16-8-book/nsf-sso-mpls-ldp-and-ldp-graceful-restart.html


Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes the effect of this configuration?

  • A. It matches HTTP traffic for use in a policy map.
  • B. It applies a service policy to all interfaces remarking HTTP traffic.
  • C. It creates an ACL named WEB that filters HTTP traffic.
  • D. It modifies the default policy map to allow all HTTP traffic through the router.


Answer : A

A regional MPLS VPN provider operates in two regions and wants to provide MPLS L3VPN service for a customer with two sites in these separate locations. The
VPN provider approaches another organization to provide backbone carrier services so that the provider can connect to these two locations.
Which statement about this scenario is true?

  • A. When edge routers at different regional sites are connected over the global carrier backbone, MP-eBGP must run between the routers to exchange the customer VPNv4 routes.
  • B. When eBGP is used for label exchange using the send-label option, MPLS-BGP forwarding is configured under the global ABC CSC PE-to-CE interface.
  • C. When BGP is used for both route and label exchange, the neighbor a.b.c.d send-label command is used under the address-family VPNv4 command mode.
  • D. When IGP is used for route exchange and LDP for label exchange, MPLS is enabled only on the VRF interface on the backbone-carrier PE side.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 102 questions