Implementing Cisco Enterprise Network Core Technologies (ENCOR) v1.0 (350-401)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 102 questions

Which statement about TLS is true when using RESTCONF to write configurations on network devices?

  • A. It is used for HTTP and HTTPS requests.
  • B. It requires certificates for authentication.
  • C. It is provided using NGINX acting as a proxy web server.
  • D. It is not supported on Cisco devices.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/prog/configuration/166/b_166_programmability_cg/b_166_programmability_cg_chapter_01011.html

Which reason could cause an OSPF neighborship to be in the EXSTART/EXCHANGE state?

  • A. mismatched OSPF link costs
  • B. mismatched OSPF network type
  • C. mismatched areas
  • D. mismatched MTU size


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/open-shortest-path-first-ospf/13684-12.html#neighbors

Which LISP device is responsible for publishing EID-to-RLOC mappings for a site?

  • A. ETR
  • B. MR
  • C. ITR
  • D. MS


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/locator-id-separation-protocol-lisp/white_paper_c11-652502.html

Which method does the enable secret password option use to encrypt device passwords?

  • A. MD5
  • B. PAP
  • C. CHAP
  • D. AES


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security-vpn/remote-authentication-dial-user-service-radius/107614-64.html

Which statement about agent-based versus agentless configuration management tools is true?

  • A. Agentless tools use proxy nodes to interface with slave nodes.
  • B. Agentless tools require no messaging systems between master and slaves.
  • C. Agent-based tools do not require a high-level language interpreter such as Python or Ruby on slave nodes.
  • D. Agent-based tools do not require installation of additional software packages on the slave nodes.


Answer : B

Which statement about Cisco Express Forwarding is true?

  • A. The CPU of a router becomes directly involved with packet-switching decisions.
  • B. It uses a fast cache that is maintained in a router data plane.
  • C. It maintains two tables in the data plane: the FIB and adjacency table.
  • D. It makes forwarding decisions by a process that is scheduled through the IOS scheduler.


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.


What are two effects of this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. It establishes a one-to-one NAT translation.
  • B. The 209.165.201.0/27 subnet is assigned as the outside local address range.
  • C. The 10.1.1.0/27 subnet is assigned as the inside local addresses.
  • D. Inside source addresses are translated to the 209.165.201.0/27 subnet.
  • E. The 10.1.1.0/27 subnet is assigned as the inside global address range.


Answer : CD

When configuring WPA2 Enterprise on a WLAN, which additional security component configuration is required?

  • A. PKI server
  • B. NTP server
  • C. RADIUS server
  • D. TACACS server


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wireless/4400-series-wireless-lan-controllers/100708-wpa-uwn-config.html#conf

What is the structure of a JSON web token?

  • A. three parts separated by dots: header, payload, and signature
  • B. three parts separated by dots: version, header, and signature
  • C. header and payload
  • D. payload and signature


Answer : A

Reference:
https://auth0.com/docs/tokens/references/jwt-structure

A response code of 404 is received while using the REST API on Cisco DNA Center to POST to this URI:
/dna/intent/api/v1/template-programmer/project
What does the code mean?

  • A. The POST/PUT request was fulfilled and a new resource was created. Information about the resource is in the response body.
  • B. The request was accepted for processing, but the processing was not completed.
  • C. The client made a request for a resource that does not exist.
  • D. The server has not implemented the functionality that is needed to fulfill the request.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/cloud-systems-management/application-policy-infrastructure-controller-enterprise-module/1-2-x/config-guide/ b_apic-em_config_guide_v_1-2-x/b_apic-em_config_guide_v_1-2-x_chapter_01001.html

What is a benefit of deploying an on-premises infrastructure versus a cloud infrastructure deployment?

  • A. ability to quickly increase compute power without the need to install additional hardware
  • B. less power and cooling resources needed to run infrastructure on-premises
  • C. faster deployment times because additional infrastructure does not need to be purchased
  • D. lower latency between systems that are physically located near each other


Answer : D

A customer has several small branches and wants to deploy a Wi-Fi solution with local management using CAPWAP.
Which deployment model meets this requirement?

  • A. local mode
  • B. autonomous
  • C. SD-Access wireless
  • D. Mobility Express


Answer : A

Which two operations are valid for RESTCONF? (Choose two.)

  • A. PULL
  • B. PUSH
  • C. PATCH
  • D. REMOVE
  • E. ADD
  • F. HEAD


Answer : CF

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/prog/configuration/166/b_166_programmability_cg/b_166_programmability_cg_chapter_01011.html

Refer to the exhibit.


The WLC administrator sees that the controller to which a roaming client associates has Mobility Role Anchor configured under Clients > Detail.
Which type of roaming is supported?

  • A. indirect
  • B. Layer 3 intercontroller
  • C. intracontroller
  • D. Layer 2 intercontroller


Answer : D

In which part of the HTTP message is the content type specified?

  • A. HTTP method
  • B. body
  • C. header
  • D. URI


Answer : C

Reference:
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/HTTP/Headers/Content-Type

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 102 questions