Disaster Recovery Professional Practice Test v6.0 (312-76)

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 290 questions

Which of the following cryptographic system services ensures that the information will not be disclosed to any unauthorized person on a local network?

  • A. Non-repudiation
  • B. Confidentiality
  • C. Authentication
  • D. Integrity


Answer : B

Which of the following cryptographic system services proves a user's identity?

  • A. Confidentiality
  • B. Non-repudiation
  • C. Integrity
  • D. Authentication


Answer : D

The Incident handling process implemented in an enterprise is responsible to deal with all the incidents regarding the enterprise. Which of the following procedures will be involved by the preparation phase of the Incident handling process?

  • A. Setting up the initial position after an incident
  • B. Organizing a solution to remove an incident
  • C. Working with QA to validate security of the enterprise
  • D. Building up an incident response kit


Answer : D

Which methodology is a method to analyze the involved tasks in completing a given project, especially the time needed to complete each task, and identifying the minimum time needed to complete the total project?

  • A. CPM
  • B. Gantt
  • C. PERT
  • D. FP


Answer : C

Which of the following RAID levels provides fault tolerance?

  • A. RAID-5
  • B. RAID-1
  • C. RAID-10
  • D. RAID-0


Answer : A

You are the project manager for a construction project. The project involves casting of a column in a very narrow space. Because of the lack of space, casting is highly dangerous.
High technical skill will be required for casting that column. You decide to hire a local expert team for casting that column. Which of the following types of risk response are you following?

  • A. Transference
  • B. Mitigation
  • C. Avoidance
  • D. Acceptance


Answer : A

Which of the following options is an activity of observing the content that appears on a computer monitor or watching what a user is typing?

  • A. Utility model
  • B. Copyright
  • C. Snooping
  • D. Patent


Answer : C

Which of the following strategies is used to minimize the effects of a disruptive event on a company, and is created to prevent interruptions to normal business activity?

  • A. Disaster Recovery Plan
  • B. Business Continuity Plan
  • C. Contingency Plan
  • D. Continuity of Operations Plan


Answer : B

Which of the following elements of BCP process includes the areas of plan implementation, plan testing, and ongoing plan maintenance, and also involves defining and documenting the continuity strategy?

  • A. Business impact assessment
  • B. Scope and plan initiation
  • C. Plan approval and implementation
  • D. Business continuity plan development


Answer : D

Allen works as a professional Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator. A project has been assigned to him to investigate a computer, which is used by the suspect to sexually harass the victim using instant messenger program. Suspect's computer runs on Windows operating system. Allen wants to recover password from instant messenger program, which suspect is using, to collect the evidence of the crime. Allen is using Helix Live for this purpose. Which of the following utilities of Helix will he use to accomplish the task?

  • A. MessenPass
  • B. Mail Pass View
  • C. Asterisk Logger
  • D. Access PassView


Answer : A

Which of the following should the administrator ensure during the test of a disaster recovery plan?

  • A. Ensure that all client computers in the organization are shut down.
  • B. Ensure that each member of the disaster recovery team is aware of their responsibility.
  • C. Ensure that the plan works properly
  • D. Ensure that all the servers in the organization are shut down.


Answer : B,C

Which of the following governance bodies provides management, operational, and technical controls to satisfy the security requirements?

  • A. Chief Information Security Officer
  • B. Senior Management
  • C. Business Unit Manager
  • D. Information Security Steering Committee


Answer : B

Against which of the following does SSH provide protection?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Broadcast storm
  • B. Password sniffing
  • C. DoS attack
  • D. IP spoofing


Answer : B,D

A project plan includes the Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) and cost estimates. Which of the following are the parts of a project plan?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Risk identification
  • B. Project schedule
  • C. Risk analysis
  • D. Team members list
  • E. Security Threat


Answer : A,B,C,D

Which of the following statements is related to residual risks?

  • A. It is the probabilistic risk before implementing all security measures.
  • B. It is the probabilistic risk after implementing all security measures.
  • C. It can be considered as an indicator of threats coupled with vulnerability.
  • D. It is a weakness or lack of safeguard that can be exploited by a threat.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 290 questions