Certified Ethical Hacker Exam V9 v7.0 (312-50v9)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 125 questions

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

  • A. Sniffers operation on Layer 3 of the OSI model
  • B. Sniffers operation on Layer 2 of the OSI model
  • C. Sniffers operation on the Layer 1 of the OSI model
  • D. Sniffers operation on both Layer 2 & Layer 3 of the OSImodel


Answer : D

What is the benefit of performing an unannounced Penetration Testing?

  • A. The tester will have an actual security posture visibility of thetarget network.
  • B. The tester could not provide an honest analysis.
  • C. Network security would be in a “best state” posture.
  • D. It is best to catch critical infrastructure unpatched.


Answer : A

It is a short-range wireless communication technology intended to replace the cables connecting portables of fixed deviceswhile maintaining high levels of security. It allows mobile phones, computers and other devices to connect and communicate using a short- range wireless connection.
Which of the following terms best matches the definition?

  • A. Bluetooth
  • B. Radio-Frequency Identification
  • C. WLAN
  • D. InfraRed


Answer : A

You have several plain-text firewall logs that you must review to evaluate network traffic.
You know that in order to do this fast and efficiently you must user regular expressions.
Which command-line utility are you most likely to use?

  • A. Notepad
  • B. MS Excel
  • C. Grep
  • D. Relational Database


Answer : C

A Regional bank hires your company to perform a security assessment on their network after a recent data breach. The attacker was able to steal financial data from the bank by compromising only a single server.
Based on this information, what should be one of your key recommendations to the bank?

  • A. Move the financial data to another server on the same IP subnet
  • B. Place a front-end web server in a demilitarized zone that only handles external web traffic
  • C. Issue new certificates to the web servers from the root certificate authority
  • D. Require all employees to change their passwords immediately


Answer : A

What does a firewall check to prevent particularports and applications from getting packets into an organizations?

  • A. Transport layer port numbers and application layer headers
  • B. Network layer headers and the session layer port numbers
  • C. Application layer port numbers and the transport layer headers
  • D. Presentation layer headers and the session layer port numbers


Answer : A

You are tasked to perform a penetration test. While you are performinginformation gathering, you find ab employee list in Google. You find receptionists email, and you send her an email changing the source email to her bosss email ( [email protected] ). In this email, you ask for a pdf with information. She reads your email and sends back a pdf with links. You exchange the pdf links with your malicious links (these links contain malware) and send back the modified pdf, saying that the links dont work. She reads your email, opens the links, and her machine gets infected.
What testing method did you use?

  • A. Piggybacking
  • B. Tailgating
  • C. Evesdropping
  • D. Social engineering


Answer : D

Perspective clients wantto see sample reports from previous penetration tests.
What should you do next?

  • A. Share full reports, not redacted.
  • B. Share full reports, with redacted.
  • C. Decline but, provide references.
  • D. Share reports, after NDA is signed.


Answer : B

While using your banks online servicing you notice the following stringin the URL bar: http://www.MyPersonalBank/Account?
Id=368940911028389&Damount=10980&Camount=21
You observe that if you modify the Damount & Camount values and submit the request, that data on the web page reflect the changes.
What type of vulnerability is present on this site?

  • A. SQL injection
  • B. XSS Reflection
  • C. Web Parameter Tampering
  • D. Cookie Tampering


Answer : C

During a security audit of IT processes, an IS auditor found that there was no documented security procedures. What should the IS auditor do?

  • A. Terminate the audit.
  • B. Identify and evaluate existing practices.
  • C. Create a procedures document
  • D. Conduct compliance testing


Answer : B

What isa “Collision attach” in cryptography?

  • A. Collision attacks try to break the hash into two parts, with the same bytes in each part to get the private key.
  • B. Collision attacks try to break the hash into three parts to get the plaintext value.
  • C. Collision attacks try to find two inputs producing the same hash.
  • D. Collision attacks try to get the public key


Answer : C

You are a Network Security Officer. You have two machines. The first machine
(192.168.0.99) has snort installed, and the second machine (192.168.0.150) has kiwi syslog installed. You perform a syn scan in your network, and you notice that kiwi syslog is not receiving the alert message from snort. You decide to run wireshark in the snort machine to check if the messages are going to the kiwi syslog machine.
What wireshark filter will show the connections from the snort machineto kiwi syslog machine?

  • A. tcp.dstport==514 && ip.dst==192.168.0.150
  • B. tcp.dstport==514 &&ip.dst==192.168.0.99
  • C. tcp.srcport==514 && ip.src==192.168.0.99
  • D. tcp.srcport==514 && ip.src==192.168.150


Answer : A

The network administrator contacts you and tells you that she noticed the temperature on the internal wireless router increases by more than 20% during weekend hours when the office was closed. She asks you to investigate the issue because she is busy dealing with a big conference and she doesnt have time to perform the task.
What tool can you use to view the network traffic being sent and received by the wireless router?

  • A. Netcat
  • B. Wireshark
  • C. Nessus
  • D. Netstat


Answer : B

Which of the following isthe greatest threat posed by backups?

  • A. An un-encrypted backup can be misplaced or stolen
  • B. A back is incomplete because no verification was performed.
  • C. A backup is the source of Malware or illicit information.
  • D. A backup is unavailable duringdisaster recovery.


Answer : A

You have successfully gained access to your clients internal network and successfully comprised a linux server which is part of the internal IP network. You want to know which
Microsoft Windows workstation have the sharing enabled.
Which port would you see listeningon these Windows machines in the network?

  • A. 1443
  • B. 3389
  • C. 161
  • D. 445


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 125 questions