Certified Ethical Hacker v11 Exam v1.0 (312-50v11)

Page:    1 / 27   
Total 402 questions

An attacker, using a rogue wireless AP, performed an MITM attack and injected an HTML code to embed a malicious applet in all HTTP connections.
When users accessed any page, the applet ran and exploited many machines.
Which one of the following tools the hacker probably used to inject HTML code?

  • A. Wireshark
  • B. Ettercap
  • C. Aircrack-ng
  • D. Tcpdump


Answer : B

Which mode of IPSec should you use to assure security and confidentiality of data within the same LAN?

  • A. ESP transport mode
  • B. ESP confidential
  • C. AH permiscuous
  • D. AH Tunnel mode


Answer : A

Hackers often raise the trust level of a phishing message by modeling the email to look similar to the internal email used by the target company. This includes using logos, formatting, and names of the target company. The phishing message will often use the name of the company CEO, President, or Managers. The time a hacker spends performing research to locate this information about a company is known as?

  • A. Exploration
  • B. Investigation
  • C. Reconnaissance
  • D. Enumeration


Answer : C

Which of the following viruses tries to hide from anti-virus programs by actively altering and corrupting the chosen service call interruptions when they are being run?

  • A. Macro virus
  • B. Stealth/Tunneling virus
  • C. Cavity virus
  • D. Polymorphic virus


Answer : B

The ג€Gray-box testingג€ methodology enforces what kind of restriction?

  • A. Only the external operation of a system is accessible to the tester.
  • B. The internal operation of a system in only partly accessible to the tester.
  • C. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
  • D. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.


Answer : B

When analyzing the IDS logs, the system administrator noticed an alert was logged when the external router was accessed from the administratorג€™s Computer to update the router configuration. What type of an alert is this?

  • A. False negative
  • B. True negative
  • C. True positive
  • D. False positive


Answer : D

A large company intends to use Blackberry for corporate mobile phones and a security analyst is assigned to evaluate the possible threats. The analyst will use the Blackjacking attack method to demonstrate how an attacker could circumvent perimeter defenses and gain access to the Prometric Online Testing ג€" Reports https://ibt1.prometric.com/users/custom/report_queue/rq_str... corporate network. What tool should the analyst use to perform a Blackjacking attack?

  • A. Paros Proxy
  • B. BBProxy
  • C. Blooover
  • D. BBCrack


Answer : B

When you are getting information about a web server, it is very important to know the HTTP Methods (GET, POST, HEAD, PUT, DELETE, TRACE) that are available because there are two critical methods (PUT and DELETE). PUT can upload a file to the server and DELETE can delete a file from the server. You can detect all these methods (GET, POST, HEAD, PUT, DELETE, TRACE) using NMAP script engine. What Nmap script will help you with this task?

  • A. http-methods
  • B. http enum
  • C. http-headers
  • D. http-git


Answer : A

Todd has been asked by the security officer to purchase a counter-based authentication system. Which of the following best describes this type of system?

  • A. A biometric system that bases authentication decisions on behavioral attributes.
  • B. A biometric system that bases authentication decisions on physical attributes.
  • C. An authentication system that creates one-time passwords that are encrypted with secret keys.
  • D. An authentication system that uses passphrases that are converted into virtual passwords.


Answer : C

Which of the following is a low-tech way of gaining unauthorized access to systems?

  • A. Social Engineering
  • B. Eavesdropping
  • C. Scanning
  • D. Sniffing


Answer : A

Which system consists of a publicly available set of databases that contain domain name registration contact information?

  • A. WHOIS
  • B. CAPTCHA
  • C. IANA
  • D. IETF


Answer : A

Why is a penetration test considered to be more thorough than vulnerability scan?

  • A. Vulnerability scans only do host discovery and port scanning by default.
  • B. A penetration test actively exploits vulnerabilities in the targeted infrastructure, while a vulnerability scan does not typically involve active exploitation.
  • C. It is not ג€" a penetration test is often performed by an automated tool, while a vulnerability scan requires active engagement.
  • D. The tools used by penetration testers tend to have much more comprehensive vulnerability databases.


Answer : B

Bob received this text message on his mobile phone: ג€Hello, this is Scott Smelby from the Yahoo Bank. Kindly contact me for a vital transaction on: [email protected]ג€. Which statement below is true?

  • A. This is a scam as everybody can get a @yahoo address, not the Yahoo customer service employees.
  • B. This is a scam because Bob does not know Scott.
  • C. Bob should write to [email protected] to verify the identity of Scott.
  • D. This is probably a legitimate message as it comes from a respectable organization.


Answer : A

env x=ג€™(){ :;};echo exploitג€™ bash ג€"c ג€˜cat/etc/passwdג€™
What is the Shellshock bash vulnerability attempting to do on a vulnerable Linux host?

  • A. Removes the passwd file
  • B. Changes all passwords in passwd
  • C. Add new user to the passwd file
  • D. Display passwd content to prompt


Answer : D

Which of the following is assured by the use of a hash?

  • A. Authentication
  • B. Confidentiality
  • C. Availability
  • D. Integrity


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 27   
Total 402 questions