Ethical Hacking and Countermeasures v7.3 (312-50)

Page:    1 / 51   
Total 765 questions

Which of the following is a patch management utility that scans one or more computers on your network and alerts you if you important Microsoft Security patches are missing. It then provides links that enable those missing patches to be downloaded and installed.

  • A. MBSA
  • B. BSSA
  • C. ASNB
  • D. PMUS


Answer : A

Explanation: The Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) is a tool put out by
Microsoft to help analyze security problems in Microsoft Windows. It does this by scanning the system for security problems in Windows, Windows components such as the IIS web server application, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft Office. One example of an issue might be that permissions for one of the directories in the wwwroot folder of IIS could be set at too low a level, allowing unwanted modification of files from outsiders.

War dialing is a very old attack and depicted in movies that were made years ago.
Why would a modem security tester consider using such an old technique?

  • A. It is cool, and if it works in the movies it must work in real life.
  • B. It allows circumvention of protection mechanisms by being on the internal network.
  • C. It allows circumvention of the company PBX.
  • D. A good security tester would not use such a derelict technique.


Answer : B

Explanation: If you are lucky and find a modem that answers and is connected to the target network, it usually is less protected (as only employees are supposed to know of its existence) and once connected you dont need to take evasive actions towards any firewalls or IDS.

What are the default passwords used by SNMP?(Choose two.)

  • A. Password
  • B. SA
  • C. Private
  • D. Administrator
  • E. Public
  • F. Blank


Answer : C,E

Explanation: Besides the fact that it passes information in clear text, SNMP also uses well-known passwords. Public and private are the default passwords used by SNMP.

Doug is conducting a port scan of a target network. He knows that his client target network has a web server and that there is a mail server also which is up and running. Doug has been sweeping the network but has not been able to elicit any response from the remote target. Which of the following could be the most likely cause behind this lack of response? Select 4.

  • A. UDP is filtered by a gateway
  • B. The packet TTL value is too low and cannot reach the target
  • C. The host might be down
  • D. The destination network might be down
  • E. The TCP windows size does not match
  • F. ICMP is filtered by a gateway


Answer : A,B,C,F

Explanation: If the destination host or the destination network is down there is no way to get an answer and if TTL (Time To Live) is set too low the UDP packets will die before reaching the host because of too many hops between the scanning computer and the target. The TCP receive window size is the amount of received data (in bytes) that can be buffered during a connection. The sending host can send only that amount of data before it must wait for an acknowledgment and window update from the receiving host and ICMP is mainly used for echo requests and not in port scans.

War dialing is one of the oldest methods of gaining unauthorized access to the target systems, it is one of the dangers most commonly forgotten by network engineers and system administrators. A hacker can sneak past all the expensive firewalls and IDS and connect easily into the network. Through wardialing an attacker searches for the devices located in the target network infrastructure that are also accessible through the telephone line.
Dial backup in routers is most frequently found in networks where redundancy is required. Dial-on-demand routing(DDR) is commonly used to establish connectivity as a backup.
As a security testers, how would you discover what telephone numbers to dial-in to the router?

  • A. Search the Internet for leakage for target company’s telephone number to dial-in
  • B. Run a war-dialing tool with range of phone numbers and look for CONNECT Response
  • C. Connect using ISPs remote-dial in number since the companys router has a leased line connection established with them
  • D. Brute force the companys PABX system to retrieve the range of telephone numbers to dial-in


Answer : B

Explanation: Use a program like Toneloc to scan the company’s range of phone numbers.

Study the log below and identify the scan type.
tcpdump -vv host 192.168.1.10
17:34:45.802163 eth0 < 192.168.1.1 > victim: ip-proto-117 0 (ttl 48, id 36166)
17:34:45.802216 eth0 < 192.168.1.1 > victim: ip-proto-25 0 (ttl 48, id 33796)
17:34:45.802266 eth0 < 192.168.1.1 > victim: ip-proto-162 0 (ttl 48, id 47066)
17:34:46.111982 eth0 < 192.168.1.1 > victim: ip-proto-74 0 (ttl 48, id 35585)
17:34:46.112039 eth0 < 192.168.1.1 > victim: ip-proto-117 0 (ttl 48, id 32834)
17:34:46.112092 eth0 < 192.168.1.1 > victim: ip-proto-25 0 (ttl 48, id 26292)
17:34:46.112143 eth0 < 192.168.1.1 > victim: ip-proto-162 0 (ttl 48, id 51058) tcpdump -vv -x host 192.168.1.10
17:35:06.731739 eth0 < 192.168.1.10 > victim: ip-proto-130 0 (ttl 59, id 42060) 4500
0014 a44c 0000 3b82 57b8 c0a8 010a c0a8 0109 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000

  • A. nmap -sR 192.168.1.10
  • B. nmap -sS 192.168.1.10
  • C. nmap -sV 192.168.1.10
  • D. nmap -sO -T 192.168.1.10


Answer : D

Which of the following Nmap commands would be used to perform a UDP scan of the lower 1024 ports?

  • A. Nmap -h -U
  • B. Nmap -hU <host(s.>
  • C. Nmap -sU -p 1-1024 <host(s.>
  • D. Nmap -u -v -w2 <host> 1-1024
  • E. Nmap -sS -O target/1024


Answer : C

Explanation: Nmap -sU -p 1-1024 <hosts.> is the proper syntax. Learning Nmap and its switches are critical for successful completion of the CEH exam.

You have initiated an active operating system fingerprinting attempt with nmap against a target system:
[[email protected] NG]# /usr/local/bin/nmap -sT -O 10.0.0.1
Starting nmap 3.28 ( www.insecure.org/nmap/) at 2003-06-18 19:14 IDT
Interesting ports on 10.0.0.1:
(The 1628 ports scanned but not shown below are in state: closed)

Port State Service -
21/tcp filtered ftp
22/tcp filtered ssh
25/tcp open smtp
80/tcp open http
135/tcp open loc-srv
139/tcp open netbios-ssn
389/tcp open LDAP
443/tcp open https
465/tcp open smtps
1029/tcp open ms-lsa
1433/tcp open ms-sql-s
2301/tcp open compaqdiag
5555/tcp open freeciv
5800/tcp open vnc-http
5900/tcp open vnc
6000/tcp filtered X11
Remote operating system guess: Windows XP, Windows 2000, NT4 or 95/98/98SE
Nmap run completed -- 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 3.334 seconds
Using its fingerprinting tests nmap is unable to distinguish between different groups of Microsoft based operating systems - Windows XP, Windows 2000, NT4 or
95/98/98SE.
What operating system is the target host running based on the open ports shown above?

  • A. Windows XP
  • B. Windows 98 SE
  • C. Windows NT4 Server
  • D. Windows 2000 Server


Answer : D

Explanation: The system is reachable as an active directory domain controller (port 389,
LDAP)

What are the four steps is used by nmap scanning?

  • A. DNS Lookup
  • B. ICMP Message
  • C. Ping
  • D. Reverse DNS lookup
  • E. TCP three way handshake
  • F. The Actual nmap scan


Answer : A,C,D,F

Explanation: Nmap performs four steps during a normal device scan. Some of these steps can be modified or disabled using options on the nmap command line.
-> If a hostname is used as a remote device specification, nmap will perform a DNS lookup prior to the scan.
-> Nmap pings the remote device. This refers to the nmap "ping" process, not
(necessarily) a traditional ICMP echo request.
-> If an IP address is specified as the remote device, nmap will perform a reverse
DNS lookup in an effort to identify a name that might be associated with the IP address. This is the opposite process of what happens in step 1, where an IP address is found from a hostname specification.
-> Nmap executes the scan. Once the scan is over, this four-step process is completed. Except for the actual scan process in step four, each of these steps can be disabled or prevented using different IP addressing or nmap options. The nmap process can be as "quiet" or as "loud" as necessary!

Steve scans the network for SNMP enabled devices. Which port number Steve should scan?

  • A. 69
  • B. 150
  • C. 161
  • D. 169


Answer : C

Explanation: The SNMP default port is 161. Port 69 is used for tftp, 150 is for SQL-NET and 169 is for SEND.

John has scanned the web server with NMAP. However, he could not gather enough information to help him identify the operating system running on the remote host accurately.
What would you suggest to John to help identify the OS that is being used on the remote web server?

  • A. Connect to the web server with a browser and look at the web page.
  • B. Connect to the web server with an FTP client.
  • C. Telnet to port 8080 on the web server and look at the default page code.
  • D. Telnet to an open port and grab the banner.


Answer : D

Explanation: Most people dont care about changing the banners presented by applications listening to open ports and therefore you should get fairly accurate information when grabbing banners from open ports with, for example, a telnet application.

Which FTP transfer mode is required for FTP bounce attack?

  • A. Active Mode
  • B. Passive Mode
  • C. User Mode
  • D. Anonymous Mode


Answer : B

Explanation: FTP bounce attack needs the server the support passive connections and the client program needs to use PORT command instead of the PASV command.

While reviewing the result of scanning run against a target network you come across the following:


Which among the following can be used to get this output?

  • A. A Bo2k system query.
  • B. nmap protocol scan
  • C. A sniffer
  • D. An SNMP walk


Answer : D

Explanation: SNMP lets you "read" information from a device. You make a query of the server (generally known as the "agent"). The agent gathers the information from the host system and returns the answer to your SNMP client. It's like having a single interface for all your informative Unix commands. Output like system.sysContact.0 is called a MIB.

What are two things that are possible when scanning UDP ports? (Choose two.

  • A. A reset will be returned
  • B. An ICMP message will be returned
  • C. The four-way handshake will not be completed
  • D. An RFC 1294 message will be returned
  • E. Nothing


Answer : B,E

Explanation: Closed UDP ports can return an ICMP type 3 code 3 message. No response can mean the port is open or the packet was silently dropped.

against a remote target. She is not
concerned about being stealth at this point.
Which of the following type of scans would be the most accurate and reliable option?

  • A. A half-scan
  • B. A UDP scan
  • C. A TCP Connect scan
  • D. A FIN scan


Answer : C

Explanation: A TCP Connect scan, named after the Unix connect() system call is the most accurate scanning method. If a port is open the operating system completes the TCP three- way handshake, and the port scanner immediately closes the connection. Otherwise an error code is returned.
Example of a three-way handshake followed by a reset:

Source Destination Summary -
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[192.168.0.8] [192.168.0.10] TCP: D=80 S=49389 SYN SEQ=3362197786 LEN=0

WIN=5840 -
[192.168.0.10] [192.168.0.8] TCP: D=49389 S=80 SYN ACK=3362197787 SEQ=58695210

LEN=0 WIN=65535 -
[192.168.0.8] [192.168.0.10] TCP: D=80 S=49389 ACK=58695211 WIN<<2=5840
[192.168.0.8] [192.168.0.10] TCP: D=80 S=49389 RST ACK=58695211 WIN<<2=5840

Page:    1 / 51   
Total 765 questions