BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM) Specialist: Maintain & Troubleshoot v1.0 (301b)

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 210 questions

The LTM Specialist is writing a custom HTTP monitor for a web application and has viewed the content by accessing the site directly via their browser. The monitor continually fails. The monitor configuration is: ltm monitor http /Common/exampleComMonitor { defaults-from /Common/http destination *:* interval 5 recv "Recent Searches" send "GET /app/feed/current\?uid=20145 HTTP/1.1\\r\\nHost: www.example.com\\r\\nAccept-EncodinG. gzip, deflate\\r\\nConnection: close\\r\\n\\r\\n" time-until-up 0 timeout 16
}
A trace shows the following request and response:
Request:
GET /app/feed/current?uid=20145 HTTP/1.1

Host www.example.com -
Accept-Encoding gzip, deflate

Connection: close -
Response:

HTTP/1.1 302 Moved Temporarily -
Date Wed, 17 Oct 2012 18:45:52 GMT

Server Apache -
Location https://example.com/login.jsp

Content-Encoding gzip -
Content-Type text/html;charset=UTF-8
Set-CookiE. JSESSIONID=261EFFBDA8EC3036FBCC22D991AC6835; Path=/app/feed/current?uid=20145
What is the problem?

  • A. The request does NOT include a User-Agent header.
  • B. The HTTP monitor does NOT support monitoring jsp pages.
  • C. The request does NOT include any cookies and the application is expecting a session cookie.
  • D. The request includes an Accept-Encoding so the server is responding with a gzipped result and LTM monitors CANNOT handle gzipped responses.


Answer : C

An LTM Specialist configures an HTTP monitor as follows:
ltm monitor http stats_http_monitor {
defaults-from http
destination *:*
interval 5
recv "Health check: OK"
send "GET /stats/stats.html HTTP/1.1\\r\\nHost: www.example.com\\r\\nAccept-EncodinG. gzip, deflate\\r\\nConnection: close\\r\\n\\r\\n" time-until-up 0 timeout 16
}
The monitor is marking all nodes as down. A trace of the HTTP conversation shows the following:

GET /stats/stats.html HTTP/1.1 -

Host: www.example.com -

Accept-EncodinG. gzip, deflate -

Connection: close -
HTTP/1.1 401 Authorization Required
DatE. Tue, 23 Oct 2012 19:38:56 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (Unix)
WWW-AuthenticatE. Basic realm="Please enter your credentials"

Content-LengtH. 480 -

Connection: close -
Content-TypE. text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
Which action will resolve the problem?

  • A. Add an NTLM profile to the virtual server.
  • B. Add a valid username and password to the monitor.
  • C. Use an HTTPS monitor with a valid certificate instead.
  • D. Add a backslash before the colon in the receive string.


Answer : B

The following decoded TCPDump capture shows the trace of a failing health monitor.
00:00:13.245104 IP 10.29.29.60.51947 > 10.0.0.12.http: P 1:59(58) ack 1 win 46 <nop,nop,timestamp 2494782300 238063789> out slot1/tmm3 lis=
0x0000: 4500 006e 3b19 4000 4006 ce0c 0a1d 1d3c E..n;[email protected]@......<
0x0010: 0a00 000c caeb 0050 8be5 aca3 dd65 e3e1 .......P.....e..
0x0020: 8018 002e 1b41 0000 0101 080a 94b3 5b5c .....A........[\
0x0030: 0e30 90ad 4745 5420 2f74 6573 745f 7061 .0..GET./test_pa
0x0040: 6765 2e68 746d 6c20 4854 5450 312e 310d ge.html.HTTP1.1.
0x0050: 0a48 6f73 743a 200d 0a43 6f6e 6e65 6374 .Host:...Connect
0x0060: 696f 6e3a 2043 6c6f 7365 0d0a 0d0a 0105 ion:.Close......
0x0070: 0100 0003 00 .....
00:00:13.245284 IP 10.0.0.12.http > 10.29.29.60.51947: . ack 59 win 362 <nop,nop,timestamp 238063789 2494782300> in slot1/tmm3 lis=
0x0000 0ffd 0800 4500 00c9 6f68 4000 8006 755d [email protected]]
0x0010 0a29 0015 0a29 0103 0050 e0d6 4929 90eb .)...)...P..I)..
0x0020 6f12 d83c 8019 fab3 9b31 0000 0101 080a o..<.....1......
0x0030 0068 4e10 5240 6150 4854 5450 2f31 2e31 [email protected]/1.1
0x0040 2034 3030 2042 6164 2052 6571 7565 7374 .400.Bad.Request
0x0050 0d0a 436f 6e74 656e 742d 5479 7065 3a20 ..Content-Type:.
0x0060 7465 7874 2f68 746d 6c0d 0a44 6174 653a text/html..Date:
0x0070 2054 6875 2c20 3231 204a 616e 2032 3031 .Mon,.01.Jan.201
0x0080 3020 3138 3a35 383a 3537 2047 4d54 0d0a 2.00:00:01.GMT..
0x0090 436f 6e6e 6563 7469 6f6e 3a20 636c 6f73 Connection:.clos
0x00a0 650d 0a43 6f6e 7465 6e74 2d4c 656e 6774 e..Content-Lengt
0x00b0 683a 2032 300d 0a0d 0a3c 6831 3e42 6164 h:.20....<h1>Bad
0x00c0 2052 6571 7565 7374 3c2f 6831 3e .Request</h1>
The health monitor is sending the string shown in the capture; however, the server response is NOT as expected. The correct response should be an HTML page including the string 'SERVER IS UP'.
What is the issue?

  • A. The /test_page.html does NOT exist on the web server.
  • B. Incorrect syntax in send string. 'HTTP1.1' should be 'HTTP/1.1'.
  • C. Incorrect syntax in send string. 'Connection: Close' should be 'Connection: Open'.
  • D. The wrong HTTP version is specified in the send string. Version 1.2 should be used instead of version 1.1.


Answer : B

An LTM device is monitoring pool members on port 80. The LTM device is using an HTTP monitor with a send string of GET / and a blank receive string.
What would cause the pool members to be marked down?

  • A. A pool member responds with an HTTP 200 series response code.
  • B. A pool member responds with an HTTP 300 series response code.
  • C. A pool member responds with an HTTP 400 series response code.
  • D. A pool member responds with an HTTP 500 series response code.
  • E. A pool member does NOT acknowledge the connection SYN on port 80.


Answer : E

An LTM device is monitoring three pool members. One pool member is being marked down.
What should the LTM Specialist enable to prevent the server from being flooded with connections once its monitor determines it is up?

  • A. manual resume
  • B. packet shaping
  • C. hold down timer
  • D. slow ramp timer
  • E. fastest load balance algorithm


Answer : D

An LTM device is serving an FTP virtual server that has three pool members. The FTP pool members are monitored via TCP port 21. Customers are reporting that they are able to log in, but are sometimes unable to upload files to the server.
Which monitor should the LTM Specialist configure to verify that the servers can handle file uploads?

  • A. FTP
  • B. Inband
  • C. External
  • D. Scripted
  • E. Real Server


Answer : C

An LTM HTTP pool has an associated monitor that sends a string equal to 'GET /test.html'.
Which two configurations could an LTM Specialist implement to allow server administrators to disable their pool member servers without logging into the LTM device? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set monitor to transparent and ask the server team to set string "˜TRANSPARENT"™ in test.html.
  • B. Set "˜receive string"™ equal to 'SERVER UP and ask the server team to set string "˜SERVER DOWN"™ in test.html.
  • C. Set "˜alias"™ equal to 'SERVER DOWN"™ and ask the server team to set string "˜SERVER DOWN"™ in test.html.
  • D. Set "˜receive disable string"™ equal to 'SERVER DOWN"™ and ask the server team to set string "˜SERVER DOWN"™ in test.html.
  • E. Set "˜disable pool member"™ equal to 'SERVER UP"™ and ask the server team to set string "˜SERVER DOWN"™ in test.html.


Answer : BD

An LTM Specialist is receiving reports from customers about multiple applications failing to work properly. The LTM Specialist looks at the services running and notices that the bigd process has NOT started.
How are monitored LTM device objects marked when the bigd process is stopped?

  • A. red or offline
  • B. blue or unchecked
  • C. green or available
  • D. unchanged until bigd is restarted


Answer : D

An LTM Specialist is setting up a monitor for an HTTP 1.1 server. The response to a GET / is:

HTTP/1.1 302 Moved Temporarily -
Location: http://www.example.com/new/location.html
Which send string settings should the LTM Specialist use to force a proper response?

  • A. GET / HTTP/1.0\r\nHost: host.domain.com\r\nConnection: Close\r\n\r\n
  • B. GET /new/location.html HTTP/1.1\r\nHost: www.example.com\r\nConnection: Close\r\n\r\n
  • C. GET / HTTP/1.1\r\nHost: www.example.com/new/location.html\r\nConnection: Close\r\n\r\n
  • D. GET /new/location.html HTTP/1.1\r\nHost: host.domain.com/new/locations.html\r\nConnection: Close\r\n\r\n


Answer : B

An LTM Specialist defines a receive string in the HTTP monitor and then assigns it to the HTTP pool. The monitor has an interval of 5 seconds and a timeout of 16 seconds.
If the receive string is NOT seen in the the HTTP payload after 20 seconds, how does the LTM device mark the monitor status?

  • A. offline
  • B. unknown
  • C. available
  • D. unavailable
  • E. forced offline


Answer : A

An LTM Specialist receives a request to monitor the network path through a member, but NOT the member itself.
Which monitor option should the LTM Specialist enable or configure?

  • A. Reverse
  • B. Up interval
  • C. Transparent
  • D. Alias address
  • E. Time until up


Answer : C

An LTM Specialist is creating a custom EAV monitor.
In which directory should the LTM Specialist upload the script?

  • A. /usr/monitor
  • B. /usr/monitors
  • C. /config/monitors
  • D. /usr/bin/monitors
  • E. /config/templates


Answer : C

An FTP monitor is NOT working correctly.
Which three pieces of information does the LTM Specialist need to provide to ensure a properly working FTP monitor? (Choose three.)

  • A. alias
  • B. File path
  • C. username
  • D. password
  • E. FTP server port
  • F. FTP server IP address


Answer : BCD

Which iRule statement demotes a virtual server from CMP?

  • A. set ::foo 123
  • B. set static::foo 123
  • C. persist source_addr 1800
  • D. [ class match $HTTP_CONTENT contains my_data_class ]


Answer : A

What is the effect of an iRule error such as referencing an undefined variable?

  • A. The iRule execution will continue with the next statement.
  • B. The execution of the current event within the iRule will be terminated.
  • C. The iRule execution will be terminated, and both the client and server side connections will be reset.
  • D. The connection will continue, but the iRule will NOT be executed again for the lifetime of the connection.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 210 questions