Implementing Cisco Advanced Call Control and Mobility Services (CLASSM) v1.0 (300-815)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions

After configuring a Cisco CallManager Express with Cisco Unity Express, inbound calls from the PSTN SIP trunk receive a ring tone for 20 seconds and then a busy signal instead of voicemail. Which configuration fixes this problem?

  • A. Router(config)# voice service voip Router(conf-voi-serv)#allow-connections h323 to h323
  • B. Router(config)#dial-peer voice 2 voip Router(config-dial-peer)#no vad
  • C. Router(config)# voice service voip Router(conf-voi-serv)#allow-connections voice-mail mod
  • D. Router(config)# voice service voip Router(conf-voi-serv)#no supplementary-service sip moved-temporarily


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cusrst/admin/sccp_sip_srst/configuration/guide/SCCP_and_SIP_SRST_Admin_Guide/ srst_call_handling.html

An engineer must configure a secure SIP trunk with a remote provider, with a specific requirement to use port 5065 for inbound and otubound traffic. Which two items must be configured to complete this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. Incoming Port in SIP Information section of the SIP Trunk configuration.
  • B. Incoming Port in Security Information of the SIP Profile configuration.
  • C. Destination Port in SIP Information section of the SIP Trunk configuration
  • D. Incoming Port in SIP Trunk Security Profile configuration
  • E. Destination Port in SIP Trunk Security Profile configuration


Answer : CD

In Cisco Unified Communications Manager, which tool do you use to check SIP traces?

  • A. MTP
  • B. CCSIP
  • C. RTMT
  • D. OS Administration Page


Answer : C

If all patterns below are configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager which would be used when dialing the pattern "123"?

  • A. 12!
  • B. 12X (urgent priority set)
  • C. 1XX (urgent Priority Set)
  • D. 12[2-5]


Answer : B

Which configuration must an administrator perform to display Translation Pattern operations in Cisco Unified Communications Manager SDL traces?

  • A. Enable the Detailed Call Analysis option under Enterprise Parameters for Unified CM.
  • B. Set up the Digit Analysis Complexity in Service Parameters for Cisco Unified CM to TranslationAndAlternatePatternAnalysis.
  • C. Check the Translation Patterns Analysis check box in Micro Traces on the Cisco Unified CM Serviceability page.
  • D. By default, the Translation Patterns operations are printed in SDL traces, so no additional configuration is necessary.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://community.cisco.com/t5/collaboration-voice-and-video/taking-sip-call-trace-on-cisco-unified-cm-using-rtmt/ta-p/3161200


Refer to the exhibit. Users report that when they dial the emergency number 9911 from any internal phone, it takes a long time to connect with the emergency operator. Which action resolves this issue?

  • A. Adjust the service parameter T302 timet to the desired value.
  • B. Adjust the service parameter T204 timer to the desired value.
  • C. Check the Urgent Priority check box under 9.911 pattern.
  • D. Point the emergency pattern directly to the PSTN gateway.


Answer : C

The Cisco Unified Communications Manager Dialed Number Analyzer allows analysis of calls from which two devices? (Choose two.)

  • A. translation patterns
  • B. device pools
  • C. CTI ports
  • D. CTI route points
  • E. IP phones


Answer : CE

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/dna/11_5_1/CUCM_BK_CBA47A6E_00_cucm-dna-guide-115/
CUCM_BK_CBA47A6E_00_cucm-dna-guide-115_chapter_01.html#CUCM_TP_A5DA99E0_00


Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is troubleshooting a situation where a call placed from a phone registered to Cisco Unified Communications Manager does not complete. The administrator wants to use the Dialed Number Analyzer on Cisco Unified CM to check which translation pattern the call is matching. However, when logging in to Cisco Unified Serviceability there is no option for Dialed Number Analyzer under the tool menu. Which two steps must be performed to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Restart the subscriber
  • B. Activate the Cisco Extended Functions service.
  • C. Activate the Cisco CallManager service.
  • D. Activate the Cisco Dialed Number Analyzer service.
  • E. Activate the Cisco Dialed Number Analyzer Server service.


Answer : DE

In Cisco Unified Communications Manager globalized call routing is implemented and must confirm that it is correctly implemented without making a call. Which tool do you use for verification?

  • A. Dialed Number Analyzer
  • B. Real-Time Monitoring Tool
  • C. SDI trace
  • D. SDL trace


Answer : A


Refer to the exhibit. Within the North American Numbering Plan, gateways located in Ottawa, Canada and marked as "YOW" are assigned to the Calling Party
Transformation CSS NANP_CgPTP, which contains partition NANP_calling_xforms. What is the calling-party number and the numbering type if the calling user
+1613-555-1234 dials the number?

  • A. calling number 613-555-1234 and numbering type "subscriber"
  • B. calling number 011-1-613-555-1234 and numbering type "subscriber"
  • C. calling number 011613-555-1234 and numbering type "international"
  • D. calling number 613-555-1234 and numbering type "national"


Answer : D

Where on Cisco Unified Communications Manager do you configure the standard local route group for a group of devices?

  • A. System > Location Info
  • B. Call Routing > Route/Hunt > Local Route Group Names
  • C. System > Device Pool
  • D. Call Routing > Emergency Location > Emergency Location (ELIN) Groups


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.uccollabing.com/configuring-standard-local-route-group-cucm/

How does an engineer globalize routing for ingress calls coming from the PSTN to internal DNs?

  • A. At the PSTN gateway, put the calling number in PSTN format and the called number in DN format.
  • B. At Cisco Unified CM, put the calling number in E.164 format and the called number in PSTN format.
  • C. At the PSTN gateway, put the calling number in E.164 format and the called number in localized (DN) format.
  • D. At Cisco Unified Communications Manager, put the calling number in E.164 format and the called number in E.164 format.


Answer : B

Which two types of distribution algorithm are within a line group? (Choose two.)

  • A. random
  • B. circular
  • C. highest preference
  • D. top down
  • E. bottom up


Answer : BD

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/9_0_1/ccmcfg/CUCM_BK_CDF59AFB_00_admin-guide-90/
CUCM_BK_CDF59AFB_00_admin-guide_chapter_0100011.html

An engineer is configuring a call park feature in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express. Which command does the engineer use to ensure that the call is reverted to the user after 60 seconds?

  • A. R2(config-ephone-dn)#park reservation-group 60
  • B. R2(config-ephone-dn)#park-slot timeout 60 limit 2 recall alternate 3002
  • C. R2(config-ephone-dn)#park reservation-group 1
  • D. R2(config-ephone-dn)#park-slot timeout 30 limit 2 recall alternate 3002


Answer : B

Which call pickup feature allows users to pick up incoming calls in a group that is associated with their own group?

  • A. Other Group Pickup
  • B. BLF Call Pickup
  • C. Group Call Pickup
  • D. Directed Call Pickup


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/4_1_3/ccmsys/a07cpick.html#wp1022865

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions