Implementing Cisco Enterprise Wireless Networks (300-430 ENWLSI) v1.0 (300-430)

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 225 questions

Where is Cisco Hyperlocation enabled on a Cisco Catalyst 9800 Series Wireless Controller web interface?

  • A. Policy Profile
  • B. AP Join Profile
  • C. Flex Profile
  • D. RF Profile


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/controller/9800/config-guide/b_wl_16_10_cg/cisco-hyperlocation.html

The Cisco Hyperlocation detection threshold is currently set to -50 dBm. After reviewing the wireless user location, discrepancies have been noticed. To improve the Cisco Hyperlocation accuracy, an engineer attempts to change the detection threshold to -100 dBm. However, the Cisco Catalyst 9800 Series Wireless
Controller does not allow this change to be applied. What actions should be taken to resolve this issue?

  • A. Disable Cisco Hyperlocation, change the Cisco Hyperlocation detection threshold, and then enable it.
  • B. Create a new profile on Cisco CMX with the new Cisco Hyperlocation detection range, and apply it on the WLAN.
  • C. Place the APs to monitor mode, shutdown the radios, and then change the Cisco Hyperlocation detection threshold.
  • D. Shutdown all radios on the controller, change the Cisco Hyperlocation detection range, and enable the radios again.


Answer : A

An engineer must track guest traffic flow using the WLAN infrastructure. Which Cisco CMX feature must be configured and used to accomplish this tracking?

  • A. analytics
  • B. connect and engage
  • C. presence
  • D. detect and locate


Answer : D

An engineer has successfully implemented 10 active RFID tags in an office environment. The tags are not visible when the location accuracy is tested on the
Cisco CMX Detect and Locate window. Which setting on Cisco CMX allows the engineer to view the tags?

  • A. Enable RFID tags in tracking options.
  • B. Enable probing clients for active tags.
  • C. Define an RFID group globally and add the tags.
  • D. Enable hyperlocation services for RFID.


Answer : A

An engineer completed the basic installation for two Cisco CMX servers and is in the process of configuring high availability, but it fails. Which two statements about the root of the issue are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Cisco CMX instances are installed in the same subnet.
  • B. The types of the primary and secondary Cisco CMX installations differ.
  • C. The delay between the primary and secondary instance is 200 ms.
  • D. The sizes of the primary and secondary Cisco CMX installations differ.
  • E. Both Cisco CMX installations are virtual.


Answer : BD


Refer to the exhibit. The image shows a packet capture that was taken at the CLI of the Cisco CMX server. It shows UDP traffic from the WLC coming into the server. What does the capture prove?

  • A. The Cisco CMX server receives NetFlow data from the WLC.
  • B. The Cisco CMX server receives NMSP traffic from the WLC.
  • C. The Cisco CMX server receives SNMP traffic from the WLC.
  • D. The Cisco CMX server receives Angle-of-Arrival data from the WLC.


Answer : D

A Cisco CMX 3375 appliance on the 10.6.1 version code counts duplicate client entries, which creates wrong location analytics. The issue is primarily from iOS clients with the private MAC address feature enabled. Enabling this feature requires an upgrade of the Cisco CMX 3375 appliance in a high availability pair to version 10.6.3. SCP transfers the Cisco CMX image, but the upgrade script run fails. Which configuration change resolves this issue?

  • A. Upgrade the high availability pair to version 10.6.2 image first and then upgrade to version 10.6.3.
  • B. Save configuration and use the upgrade script to upgrade the high availability pair without breaking the high availability.
  • C. Break the high availability using the cmxha config disable command and upgrade the primary and secondary individuality.
  • D. Run root patch to first upgrade to version 10.6.2 and then migrate to version 10.6.3.


Answer : C

An engineer has implemented advanced location services for a retail wireless deployment. The marketing department wants to collect user demographic information in exchange for guest WLAN access and to have a customized portal per location hosted by the provider. Which social connector must be tied into
Cisco CMX to provide this service?

  • A. Gmail
  • B. Google+
  • C. Facebook
  • D. MySpace


Answer : C

What are two considerations when deploying a Cisco Hyperlocation? (Choose two.)

  • A. NTP configuration is available, but not recommended.
  • B. The Cisco Hyperlocation feature must be enabled only on the wireless LAN controller.
  • C. After enabling Cisco Hyperlocation on Cisco CMX, the APs and the wireless LAN controller must be restarted.
  • D. The Cisco Hyperlocation feature must be enabled on the wireless LAN controller and Cisco CMX.
  • E. If the Cisco CMX server is a VM, a high-end VM is needed for Cisco Hyperlocation deployments.


Answer : CD

After installing and configuring Cisco CMX, an administrator must change the NTP server on the Cisco CMX server. Which action accomplishes this task?

  • A. Manually edit /etc/ntp.conf using an XML editor before restarting the server by using service restart all services.
  • B. Log in to the Cisco CMX CLI and issue set ntp server NTP IP where NTP IP is the IP of the NTP server.
  • C. Manually edit /etc/ntp.conf as the admin user before restarting ntpd by using service ntpd restart.
  • D. Log in to the Cisco CMX GUI as the administrator and type the IP address of the NTP server in System tab > Settings> TimeZone/NTP.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wireless/connected-mobile-experiences/200906-Troubleshooting-CMX-connectivity-with-WL.pdf

A customer managing a large network has implemented location services. Due to heavy load, it is needed to load balance the data coming through NMSP from the WLCs. Load must be spread between multiple CMX servers to help optimize the data flow for Aps. Which configuration in CMX meets this requirement?

  • A. cmxctl config feature flags nmsplb.cmx-ap-grouping true
  • B. cmxctl config feature flags nmsplb.cmxgrouping true
  • C. cmxctl config feature flags nmsplb.cmx-loadbalance true
  • D. cmxctl config feature flags nmsplb.cmx-rssi-distribute true


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/mse/10-6/cmx_command/cmxcli106/cmxcli1051_chapter_010.html#wp7273815000 https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wireless/connected-mobile-experiences/214894-optimize-cmx-performance.html

An engineer needs to provision certificates on a Cisco Catalyst 9800 Series Wireless Controller. The customer uses a third-party CA server. Which protocol must be used between the controller and CA server to request and install certificates?

  • A. SCEP
  • B. TLS
  • C. LDAP
  • D. SSL


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/controller/9800/config-guide/trustpoints/b-configuring-trustpoints-on-cisco-catalyst-9800-series- controllers/c-workflow-to-configure-a-trustpoint-for-a-third-party-certificate-on-catalyst-9800.html

A corporation has recently implemented a BYOD policy at their HQ. Which two risks should the security director be concerned about? (Choose two.)

  • A. network analyzers
  • B. malware
  • C. lost and stolen devices
  • D. keyloggers
  • E. unauthorized users


Answer : BC

When implementing self-registration for guest/BYOD devices, what happens when an employee tries to connect four devices to the network at the same time?

  • A. The last device is removed and the newly added device is updated as active device.
  • B. The registration is allowed, but only one device is connected at any given time.
  • C. All devices are allowed on the network simultaneously.
  • D. Purge time dictates how long a device is registered to the portal.


Answer : B

What is an important consideration when implementing a dual SSID design for BYOD?

  • A. After using the provisioning SSID, an ACL that used to make the client switch SSIDs forces the user to associate and traverse the network by MAC filtering.
  • B. If multiple WLCs are used, the WLAN IDs must be exact for the clients to be provisioned and traverse the network correctly.
  • C. SSIDs for this setup must be configured with NAC State-RADIUS NAC for the clients to authenticate with Cisco ISE, or with NAC State-ISE NAC for Cisco ISE to associate the client.
  • D. One SSID is for provisioning and the other SSID is for gaining access to the network. The use of an ACL should not be enforced to make the client connect to the REAL SSID after provisioning.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 225 questions