Designing Cisco Enterprise Wireless Networks (300-425 ENWLSD) v1.0 (300-425)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 98 questions

An engineer is designing a network deployment for a college with six buildings. Each building must have a WLC located in the IDF to support the APs. The wireless clients should be able to roam between the APs and the controllers. Which type of wireless architecture should be used?

  • A. cloud
  • B. autonomous
  • C. centralized
  • D. distributed


Answer : D

A wireless engineer is designing a wireless network to support real time applications over wireless. Which IEEE protocol must the engineer enable on the WLC so that neighbor list radio management packets are sent to the wireless devices?

  • A. 802.11w
  • B. 802.11r
  • C. 802.11i
  • D. 802.11k


Answer : D

Which UDP port numbers are used for exchange mobility packets in an AireOS wireless deployment?

  • A. UDP 16666 for control plane, EoIP (IP protocol 97) for data plane
  • B. UDP 16668 for control plane, UDP 16667 for data plane
  • C. UDP 16667 for control plane, UDP 16666 for data plane
  • D. UDP 16666 for control plane, UDP 16667 for data plane


Answer : D

How should the concept of mobility domains and mobility groups be explained to a customer?

  • A. A mobility group does not constrain the distribution of security context of a client and also does not constrain AP fail-over between controllers when the WLC is in the same mobility domain.
  • B. If WLCs are in the same mobility domain, they communicate with each other but, if an anchor WLC is present, it must be in the same mobility domain for communication to be possible.
  • C. If WLCs are in the same mobility domain, they communicate with each other. Mobility groups constrain the distribution of security context of a client and also constrain AP fail-over between controllers.
  • D. WLCs do not need to be in the same mobility domain to communicate with each other. Mobility groups constrain the distribution of security context of a client and also constrain AP fail-over between controllers.


Answer : C

An engineer must ensure that the new wireless LAN deployment can support seamless roaming between access points using a standard based on an amendment to the 802.11 protocol. Which protocol must the engineer select?

  • A. 802.11i
  • B. 802.11ac
  • C. 802.11r
  • D. 802.11e


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. A client roams between two APs that are registered to two different controllers, where each controller has an interface in the client subnet.
Both controllers are running AireOS. Which scenario explains the client roaming behavior?

  • A. Controllers exchange mobility control messages (over UDP port 16666), and the client database entry is moved from the original controller to the new controller.
  • B. Controllers do not exchange mobility control messages (over UDP port 16666), and the client database entry is not moved from the original controller to the new controller.
  • C. Controllers exchange mobility control messages (over UDP port 16666), and a new client session is started with the new controller.
  • D. Controllers exchange mobility control messages (over UDP port 16666), and the client database entry is tunneled from the original controller to the new controller.


Answer : A

An engineer has configured guest anchoring for a newly created SSID however, the mobility tunnels are not up, and EPING is failing from the foreign WLC to the anchor WLC. Which traffic flow must be allowed at the firewall to enable the communication?

  • A. UDP port 16666
  • B. IP protocol 97
  • C. UDP port 97
  • D. TCP port 97


Answer : A

How are mobility groups created, excluding mobility anchors?

  • A. Each WLC must use the same mobility domain name and be defined as a peer in each otherג€™s static mobility members list.
  • B. If WLCs with HA SSO are deployed, each WLC in the WLC HA pair is considered separately as a mobility peer.
  • C. The WLCs do not have to be of the same model or type to be a member of a mobility group; however, each member should be running different software versions.
  • D. A mobility group does not require all WLCs in the group to use the same virtual IP address.


Answer : B

Which two considerations must a network engineer have when planning for voice over wireless roaming? (Choose two.)

  • A. Full reauthentication introduces gaps in a voice conversation.
  • B. Roaming time increases when using 802.1x + Cisco Centralized Key Management.
  • C. Roaming occurs when the phone has seen at least four APs.
  • D. Roaming occurs when the phone has reached גˆ’80 dBs or below.
  • E. Roaming with only 802.1x authentication requires full reauthentication.


Answer : AE

What is the 9800 Series Wireless Controller mobility tunnel on a Cisco Catalyst 9800 controller?

  • A. It is an IPsec tunnel with control path only.
  • B. It is a CAPWAP tunnel with data path only.
  • C. It is a CAPWAP tunnel with control path and data path.
  • D. It is an IPsec tunnel with control path and data path.


Answer : B

An engineer must configure the virtual IP address on multiple controllers in a mobility group. Which rule must the engineer follow to ensure proper roaming?

  • A. Ensure that the DNS entry is tied to the virtual IP address of the WLC.
  • B. Use a unique IP address for each WLC.
  • C. Ensure that the DNS Host Name field is defined.
  • D. Use the same IP address for each WLC.


Answer : A

Guest anchoring is configured for a newly created SSID for a company. It has been noticed that the mobility tunnels are not up and that MPING fails from your foreign WLC to the anchor WLC. What is the reason that it is failing?

  • A. A rule is needed at the firewall to allow UDP port 16666 for communication to work.
  • B. A rule is needed at the firewall to allow UDP port 97 for communication to work.
  • C. A rule is needed at the firewall to allow TCP port 97 for communication to work.
  • D. A rule is needed at the firewall to allow TCP port 16666 for communication to work.


Answer : A

Multiple WLCs are implemented in a high-availability configuration in a mobility group. APs are deployed with only a primary controller assigned. By default, which mobility group member controller do the orphaned APs join in the event of a failed controller?

  • A. controller with the most available AP free license capacity
  • B. controller with the lowest percent of associated APs per license capacity
  • C. controller with the least CPU utilization over the last reporting period
  • D. controller with the least number of associated APs


Answer : D

An engineer must ensure that the wireless network accomplishes fast, secure roaming by way of caching keys on the access points. Which key caching mechanism is enabled by default on a Cisco AireOS WLC?

  • A. SKC
  • B. OKC
  • C. 802.11r
  • D. CCKM


Answer : D

During a client roaming event, which device is responsible for communicating the new Layer 2 EID mapping of a wireless supplicant to the fabric domain?

  • A. WLC
  • B. BN
  • C. CP2
  • D. CP1


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 98 questions