Designing Cisco Enterprise Networks (ENSLD) v1.0 (300-420)

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 145 questions

How are wireless endpoints registered in the HTDB in a Cisco SD-Access architecture?

  • A. Border nodes first register endpoints and then update the HTDB.
  • B. Fabric WLCs update the HTDB as new clients connect to the wireless network.
  • C. Fabric APs update the HTDB with the clientsג€™ EID and RLOC.
  • D. Fabric edge nodes update the HTDB based on CAPPWAP messaging from the AP.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/CVD/Campus/cisco-sda-design-guide.html

What is the purpose of a Cisco SD-Access underlay network?

  • A. to abstract IP-based connectivity from physical connectivity
  • B. to emulate LAN segments to transport Layer 2 frames over a Layer 3 network
  • C. to establish physical connectivity between switches and routers
  • D. to provide virtualization by encapsulating network traffic over IP tunnels


Answer : C

DRAG DROP -
Drag and drop the components in a Cisco SD-Access architecture from the left onto their descriptions on the right.
Select and Place:




Answer :


Refer to the exhibit. The distribution switches serve as the Layer 3 boundary. HSRP preemption is enabled. When the primary switch comes back after a failure, traffic is initially dropped. Which solution must be implemented to improve the design?

  • A. Increase the hello timers on both HSRP devices.
  • B. Use the preempt delay feature on the backup HSRP device.
  • C. Use the preempt delay feature on the primary HSRP device.
  • D. Configure a higher mac-refresh interval on both HSRP devices.


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. Where must an architect plan for route summarization for the topology?

  • A. from the core toward the aggregation and the access toward the aggregation
  • B. from the core toward the aggregation and the aggregation toward the core
  • C. from the aggregation toward the access and the access toward the aggregation
  • D. from the aggregation toward the core and the aggregation toward the access


Answer : D


Refer to the exhibit. The connection between SW2 and SW3 is fiber and occasionally experiences unidirectional link failure. An architect must optimize the network to reduce the chance of Layer 2 forwarding loops when the link fails. Which solution should the architect include?

  • A. Utilize BPDU filter on SW3.
  • B. Utilize root guard on SW1.
  • C. Utilize BPDU guard on SW1.
  • D. Utilize loop guard on SW2.


Answer : D


Refer to the exhibit. The full EIGRP routing table is advertised throughout the network. Currently, users experience data loss when any one link in the network fails. An architect must optimize the network to reduce the impact when a link fails. Which solution should the architect include in the design?

  • A. Run BFD on the inter links between EIGRP neighbors.
  • B. Summarize the access layer networks from each access layer switch toward the aggregation layer.
  • C. Reduce the default EIGRP hello interval and hold time.
  • D. Summarize the access layer networks from the aggregation layer toward the core layer.


Answer : A

What is the purpose of a control plane node in a Cisco SD-Access network fabric?

  • A. to maintain the endpoint database and mapping between endpoints and edge nodes
  • B. to detect endpoints in the fabric and inform the host tracking database of EID-to-fabric-edge node bindings
  • C. to identify and authenticate endpoints within the network fabric
  • D. to act as the network gateway between the network fabric and outside networks


Answer : B


Refer to the exhibit. An architect reviews the low-level design of a companyג€™s enterprise network and advises optimizing the STP convergence time. Which functionality must be applied to Gi1/0/1-10 to follow the architect's recommendation?

  • A. UplinkFast
  • B. root guard
  • C. BPDU guard
  • D. PortFast


Answer : D

An engineer must design a large Layer 2 domain that contains hundreds of switches and VLANs. The engineerג€™s primary goals are to:
✑ Efficiently utilize the bandwidth of all links
✑ Avoid Layer 2 loops
✑ Cause minimal impact on switch CPU and memory
Which technology should the engineer include in the design?

  • A. MST
  • B. Rapid PVST+
  • C. RSTP
  • D. PVST+


Answer : B


Refer to the exhibit. An engineer must design an automatic failover solution. The solution should allow HSRP to detect a WAN 1 failure and initiate an automatic failover, making router R2 the active HSRP router. Which two solutions should the engineer choose? (Choose two.)

  • A. implement IP SLA on router R1
  • B. use a floating static route
  • C. implement PBR on router R1
  • D. implement Enhanced Object Tracking on router R1
  • E. use IP source routing


Answer : AD

A large chain of stores currently uses MPLS-based T1 lines to connect their stores to their data center. An architect must design a new solution to improve availability and reduce costs while keeping these considerations in mind:
✑ The company uses multicast to deliver training to the stores.
✑ The company uses dynamic routing protocols and has implemented QoS.
✑ To simplify deployments, tunnels should be created dynamically on the hub when additional stores open.
Which solution should be included in this design?

  • A. VPLS
  • B. GET VPN
  • C. DMVPN
  • D. IPsec


Answer : C

A network engineer must connect two sites across a public network using a secure tunneling technology that supports multicast traffic. Which technology should be selected?

  • A. IPsec
  • B. GRE
  • C. PPTP
  • D. GRE over IPsec


Answer : D

A branch office has a primary L3VPN MPLS connection back to the main office and an IPSEC VPN tunnel that serves as backup. Which design ensures that data is sent over the backup connection only if the primary MPLS circuit is down?

  • A. Use EIGRP to establish a neighbor relationship with the main office via L3VPN MPLS and the IPSEC VPN tunnel.
  • B. Use BGP with the multipath feature enabled to force traffic via the primary path when available.
  • C. Use static routes tied to an IP SLA to prefer the primary path while a floating static route points to the backup connection.
  • D. Use OSPF with a passive-interface command on the backup connection.


Answer : C

Which solution allows overlay VNs to communicate with each other in an SD-WAN Architecture?

  • A. External fusion routers can be used to map VNs to VRFs and selectively route traffic between VRFs.
  • B. GRE tunneling can be configured between fabric edges to connect one VN to another.
  • C. SGTs can be used to permit traffic from one VN to another.
  • D. Route leaking can be used on the fabric border nodes to inject routes from one VN to another.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 145 questions