Troubleshooting Cisco Wireless Enterprise Networks v7.0 (300-370)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions

A recently acquired Cisco Aironet 1550 series AP is unable to join the WLC. This message is observed on the AP console:
AAA Authentication Failure for UserName:CC93.1981.0035 User Type: WLAN USER
Which action must be taken for the AP to associate with the controller?

  • A. Add MAC address CC93.1981.0035 to the Security AAA AP policy Authorization List.
  • B. Authenticate the AP to the WLC from the console using an admin account on the WLC.
  • C. Add MAC address CC93.1981.035 to the Security AAA MAC Filtering tab.
  • D. Import the self-signed certificate of the AP to the Security:Certificate:LSC tab.
  • E. Import the self-signed certificate of the AP to the Security:Certificate:SSC tab.


Answer : A

You have successfully configured HA and SSO using two Cisco 5508 Wireless LAN
Controllers. You are able to access the Active Primary WLC but are unable to access the
Secondary Standby WLC. Which two methods will allow you to access the standby unit?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Via SSH to the Redundancy Management Interface.
  • B. Via Service Port Interface.
  • C. Via SSH to the Management Interface.
  • D. Via console connection.


Answer : C,D

Which channel width is the maximum that can be obtained by bonding two 802.11 ac subchannels according to US regulations?

  • A. 160 MHz
  • B. 120 MHz
  • C. 84 MHz
  • D. 240 MHz


Answer : A

A Cisco WLC v7.0 is not seeing an AP join. Which starting prefix debug command can help determine a combination of discovery/join and DHCP process status?

  • A. debug capwap events - from Cisco WLC
  • B. debug capwap events - from the AP
  • C. debug ip udp - from Cisco WLC
  • D. debug ip udp - from the AP


Answer : D

A wireless engineer is unable to join lightweight access points to the Cisco Wireless
Controller. The access points receive ip addresses from a DHCP pool configured on the core switch. Which action must be taken to resolve the issue?

  • A. Upgrade the Wireless Controller to a newer IOS release.
  • B. Configure option 43 on the DHCP pool.
  • C. Configure option 82 on the Wireless controller.
  • D. Change the management ip address on the Wireless Controller.


Answer : C

An engineer is troubleshooting AP join issues on a wireless infrastructure. While gathering debugs, the engineer notices that one of the commands may generate an excessive an excessive amount of data on the console. Which command causes this to occur?

  • A. debug capwap detail enable
  • B. debug capwap errors enable
  • C. debug capwap info enable
  • D. debug capwap events enable
  • E. debug capwap packet enable
  • F. debug capwap payload enable


Answer : B

Some users are experiencing inconsistent performance on their mobile devices as they move throughout the building when browsing the Internet. Which feature provides a more consistent user experiences?

  • A. low RSSI check
  • B. 802.11r
  • C. RX-SOP
  • D. optimized roaming


Answer : A

A user reports being unable to connect to a server with a certain program while connected to wireless. Wh.ch troubleshooting methodology can be used to begin the troubleshooting process?

  • A. top-down
  • B. shoot from the hip
  • C. follow the path
  • D. bottom-up
  • E. divide and conquer


Answer : A

Which ports require unrestricted port access for CleanAir RF spectrum analysis between the AP and Cisco Spectrum Expert?

  • A. UDP 5246 and 5247
  • B. UDP 37540 and 37550
  • C. TCP 16113 and 16114
  • D. TCP 37540 and 37550
  • E. TCP 5246 and 5247
  • F. UDP 16113and 16114


Answer : D

An engineer is troubleshooting non-802 11 interference and observes this output. Which type of interference signatures can the engineer identify?
Refer to the exhibit.


  • A. microwave
  • B. DECT phone
  • C. Bluetooth
  • D. jammer


Answer : A

Two 5508 Wireless Lan Controllers are managing all Access Points throughout the network
The WLCs are located in different locations to provide geographical redundancy A Mobility
Group has been configured on both WLCs and has a UP status on both Controllers The
APs m location A are statically configured to use Controller A as the Primary and Controller
B as the Secondary If the WLC in location A goes offline, the APs successfully join the
WLC m location B but they do not failover to their Primary configured Controller What configuration task will fix this issue'

  • A. Change the AP Failover Priority to critical.
  • B. Enable AP Fallback globally on the WLC.
  • C. Configure the WLC in location A as Primary using the CAPWAP AP Controller IP Address command on all the location A Access Points.
  • D. Use DHCP Option 43 and specify WLC in location A as Primary.


Answer : C

Which statement describes how the Hand Select feature works on the wireless controller?
Refer to the exhibit.


  • A. The access point uses the load balancing feature to move the clients to 5 Ghz.
  • B. The access point changes the DTIM period on the 2 4 Ghz band.
  • C. The access point recommends the band in the association response to the client.
  • D. The access point ignores and delays the probe request of the client on the 2 4 Ghz.


Answer : C

A Wireless LAN Cisco engineer is troubleshooting 802. 11ac WLAN at customer site Doe to interferences with neighboring 802 11n networks the engineer must determine the current primary secondary channel allocation to enhance the current configuration.
Channel 60 has been chosen by the customer as primary 20 MHz channel. Which combination determines the resulting primary 40 MHz and primary 80 MHZ channels?

  • A. primary 40 MHz channel 62, primary 80 MM: channel 58
  • B. primary 40 MHz channel 54, primary 80 MHz channel 58
  • C. primary 40 MHz channel 64, primary 80 MHz channel 60
  • D. primary 40 MHz channel 60, primary 80 MHz channel 56


Answer : A

A WLAN engineer has just completed a wireless network installation using Cisco 2700 series access points. After checking the WLC, it seems that the APs are running in medium power. What effect will this have in the APs?

  • A. Due to insufficient power, the access points are not broadcasting any Wireless networks.
  • B. Due to insufficient power, only the 2 4 GHz radio is up.
  • C. Due to insufficient power the access points have dynamically shifted from 3x4 to 3x3.
  • D. Due to insufficient power the access points have dynamically shifted from 4x4 to 3x3.


Answer : C

An engineer is troubleshooting non-802 11 interference and observes this output. Which type of interference signatures can be identified?
Refer to the exhibit.


  • A. one frequency hopping Bluetooth
  • B. two healthy CCK and one malformed OFDM
  • C. three broadband jammers
  • D. two strong microwave ovens and one moderate


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions