Implementing Cisco Data Center Virtualization and Automation v8.0 (300-170)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions

You deploy AVS for Virtual Manager integration and you add a host that has five VMNICs.
You must use VXLAN to maximize the load balancing of the traffic inside the fabric. How many VMKNICs must you add?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 8


Answer : C

Which management interface is selected by the Cisco APIC by default if an in band management interface and an out of-band management interface exist?

  • A. In-band is preferred
  • B. The first configured interface is selected
  • C. The interface that has the highest priority is selected
  • D. Out-of band is preferred


Answer : D

Which two options are benefits of using the configuration synchronization feature? (Choose two )

  • A. Supports the feature command
  • B. Supports existing session and port profile functionality
  • C. can be used by any Cisco Nexus switch
  • D. merges configurations when connectivity is established between peers O supports FCoE in vPC topologies


Answer : B,D

Which statement accurately describes Cisco ACI flooding mode for unknown unicast traffic?

  • A. By default unknown unicast traffic floods the bridge domain
  • B. By default, all unknown unicast traffic is dropped
  • C. A hardware proxy must be used for flooding mode
  • D. By default, an unknown unicast traffic is sent to the spine proxy


Answer : D

A host connected to a leaf switch sends an ARP request By default, what does the ingress switch do with the ARP requests?

  • A. Suppress the ARP
  • B. Send the ARP by using unicast.
  • C. Send the ARP by using a broadcast
  • D. Send the ARP by using multicast


Answer : C

A system administrator checks the endpoint database and discovers MAC addresses that belong to inactive local nodes. Which description of the retention of the MAC addresses for the local nodes is true?

  • A. After five minutes, the inactive nodes are removed from the local endpoint database of the leaf
  • B. The local database is cleared only when the leaf reboots
  • C. The leaf sends three ARP requests after an aging period. The MAC addresses are stored to the local endpoint database aft long as the devices respond to the requests
  • D. After 15 minutes, the inactive nodes are removed from the local endpoint database of the leaf


Answer : A

Which statement about POAP licensing correctly describes temporary licensing?

  • A. Temporary licensing is invoked by using the license grace-period command
  • B. Temporary licensing is enabled automatically and is valid for 60 days
  • C. Temporary licensing is invoked by using the license Install command
  • D. Temporary licensing is enabled automatically and is valid for 30 days


Answer : A

Which two benefits come from using a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch in VDC mode?
(Choose two )

  • A. par-VDC kernel resource allocation
  • B. per-VDC administration
  • C. per-VDC load balancing for Cisco Ether Channel
  • D. per-VDC forwarding information base
  • E. per-VDC fault isolation


Answer : B,E


Refer to the exhibit:
You perform the configuration as shown in the exhibit Which two additional tasks must you perform to deploy EPG on PC . VPC . or Interface? (Choose two )

  • A. Add the border leaf node to the Layer 2 outside connection
  • B. Create an Attachable Access Entity Profile
  • C. Create a Layer 2 outside connection
  • D. Create a physical domain and a VLAN pool for the physical domain, and associate the physical domain to the EPG WEB
  • E. Extend the VLAN represented by EPG out pi the Cisco ACI fabric


Answer : B,D

Which type of server is needed to provide POAP with a configuration script?

  • A. DHCP
  • B. SCP
  • C. FTP
  • D. TFTP


Answer : D

You have a network that has three subnets You migrate the network to a Cisco ACI fabric
You want to bridge the three subnets without changing the IP addresses of the endpoints
The default gateway for the endpoints does not sit on the ACI fabric. Which action must you take to keep the three subnets in a single Hood domain?

  • A. Create multiple bridge domains that have unicast routing disabled within the same EPO Connect the existing subnets to the bridge domains
  • B. Create one bridge domain that has unicast routing disabled and connect the existing subnets to the bridge domain
  • C. Create one bridge domain that has unicast routing enabled and create corresponding subnets inside the bridge domain Connect the existing network to the bridge domain
  • D. Create multiple bridge domains that have unicast routing enabled within the saw EPG Create corresponding subnets inside the bridge domains and connect the existing network to the bridge domains.


Answer : B

You are performing VMM integration between ACI and VMware with vDS. You place a
Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect between the leaf and the ESXi hosts running on UCSB series Which is a valid configuration if using VMM integration with "On Demand" resolution?

  • A. In the interface policy group, disable LLDP, enable Cisco Discovery Protocol, and then select MAC pinning on the Fabric Interconnects
  • B. In the interface policy, enable LLDP. Cisco Discovery Protocol, and LACP
  • C. In the interface pokey group, disable LLDP, disable Cisco Discovery Protocol, and then select active in the LACP pokey
  • D. Configure LLDP. Cisco Discovery Protocol, and LACP policies under global policies to match the interface policies


Answer : A

Which component is excluded from a device package ZIP file?

  • A. debug logs
  • B. device-level configuration parameters
  • C. function profile
  • D. device scripts


Answer : A

Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1- x/L4-
L7_Services_Deployment/guide/b_L4L7_Deploy_ver211/b_L4L7_Deploy_ver211_chapter_
011.pdf

You are deploying L4-L7 services within Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure You need to modify an existing service graph. Where do you configure this?

  • A. under the provider EPG
  • B. on a connector within a service graph
  • C. on a function profile within a service graph
  • D. on a terminal node within a service graph


Answer : A

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center- virtualization/application-centric-infrastructure/white-paper-c11-734298.html

Which configuration is needed to extend the EPG out of the Cisco ACI fabric?

  • A. Create external bridged networks
  • B. Statically assign a port to EPG C Apply a policy between the internal and the external EPG
  • C. Extend the tenant subnet of the bridge domain out of the fabric


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions