Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony & Video v1.0 v9.0 (300-080)

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 163 questions

An Extension Mobility user successfully logs in to an Extension Mobility (Hoteling) phone, but now the user cannot log in to an addition^ Extension Mobility (Hoteling)) phone. Why is the user unable to log in to the nest phone?

  • A. The user is set for autologout for Extension Mobility.
  • B. The user is set to a maximum of one login.
  • C. The user does not have login privileges for the new phone
  • D. The user does not have permission to use Extension Mobility
  • E. The first phone does not have a logout button, due to an incorrect phone button template.
  • F. The user is not set to allow multiple logins.


Answer : B

After you deploy SAF in a mega cluster and you verify that TCP port 5050 is open, you notice that SAF connections are failing. Which two functions must you check to troubleshoot the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco AXL Web service
  • B. Cisco UP XCP Router service
  • C. Connection conversation Messenger
  • D. SMTP server
  • E. CCD advertising service
  • F. CCD requesting service


Answer : A,B

A system administrator receives a help ticket stating that users at a remote office are unable make three-way calls What should the administrator do in the cisco Unified
Communications Manager configuration to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. Check the media resources for a registered conference bridge and ensure that it is added to the correct region for that office.
  • B. Check the media resources for a registered Media Termination point and ensure that it is added to the correct Media Resource Group for that office.
  • C. Check the media resources for a registered Media Termination point and ensure that it is assigned to a location for that office.
  • D. Check the media resources for a registered conference bridge and ensure that it is assigned to the right Media Resource Group for that office.


Answer : D

After you deploy a hardware transcoder, users without a common codec are unable to complete cafe to one another. Which two actions must you take (Choose two.)

  • A. Use RTMT to verify mat transcoder resources are available
  • B. verify that all SIP trunks are registered within Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • C. verify that media resources are assigned to the transcoder
  • D. verify that the transcoder registered with Cisco Untied Communications Manage.
  • E. verify that the transcoder is running the latest firmware and flash NVRAM


Answer : A,D

Which configuration can be dynamically set using the Cisco Unified Communications
Manager Device Mobility feature?

  • A. phone model and protocol
  • B. SRST reference and directory number
  • C. CSS and local gateway
  • D. partition and CSS
  • E. media resources and permanent bridges


Answer : C

When a remote endpoint dials in to join a conference that is configured on a Cisco
TelePresence Server bridge, the endpoint receives only audio. Other users can successfully join the call with Voice and Video. What is causing this issue?

  • A. The endpoint does not have the multisite option installed.
  • B. The endpoint does not have the partition of the bridge in its CSS.
  • C. The bridge is out of all licenses.
  • D. The endpoint is assigned a region without enough configured bandwidth for video.
  • E. The bridge is not able to host video calls.


Answer : D

Refer to Exhibit:


What protocol was used in this call?

  • A. H.323
  • B. SCCP
  • C. MGCP
  • D. SIP


Answer : D

In a Cisco Unified Communications Manager call trace, which string indicates an intrasite call?

  • A. OutsideDialtone = [1]
  • B. cmDeviceType=[AccessDevice]
  • C. OutsideDialtone= [0]
  • D. OutsideDialtone-[2]


Answer : A

You discover that a CCD client is failing to learn patterns with RTMT. Which two actions can you take to troubleshoot the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Verify that the SIP trunk between Cisco Unified Communications Manager and the Cisco Unified Presence Server is configured correctly.
  • B. Verity that the trunk is selected for the CCD advertising service.
  • C. Verify that the trunk is selected for the CCD requesting service
  • D. Verify that EIGRP topology information is available to the SAF Forwarders.
  • E. Verify the SAF configuration.


Answer : C,E

Of the following persistent settings for Cisco TMS-controlled endpoints, TMS overwrites these settings if which five of them are altered on the endpoint? (Choose five.)

  • A. H.323 ID
  • B. Configuration Template
  • C. SIP URI
  • D. Active Cisco Unified Communications Manager Address
  • E. System Name
  • F. System Contact
  • G. E.164 alias
  • H. IEEE 802.1x Authentication Password


Answer : A,B,C,E,G

When the command utils dbreplication status is executed on the Cisco Unified
Communications Manager CLI, which step should be taken next to check the database replication status?

  • A. View the activelog file.
  • B. Run the same command on all nodes of the cluster.
  • C. Restart the Cisco CallManager service.
  • D. The command utils dbreplication runtimestate must be run on the publisher.
  • E. The command utils dbreplication runtimestate must be run on the subscriber.


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


A roaming device retains its home location device pool settings, even though all configuration settings are in place. What is causing this issue?

  • A. The device mobility group settings are incorrect.
  • B. The device mobility mode service parameter is set to Off.
  • C. The device mobility mode service parameter is set to True.
  • D. The device mobility information entry matches the device IP address.


Answer : B

Two Cisco DX80 collaboration endpoints that support high-definition video are registered to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager in a single-site deployment model. However, the video that is displayed is pixelated and appears as sub-HD. To enable the Cisco DX80s to make high-definition video calls, which configuration option do you check?

  • A. Check the configuration in the Cisco DX80 settings menu, and enable high-definition video.
  • B. Check the Maximum Session Bit Rate for Video Calls in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Regions Configuration.
  • C. Check that Video Capabilities are enabled under the Product Specific Configuration area for the device in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • D. Check the DSCP for Video Calls value in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager clusterwide parameters QoS configuration.


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibits.


Assume that all learned SAF routes are placed in the SAF_Pt partition. An IP phone CSS contains the following partitions in this order: Internal_Pt, SAF_Pt. When the IP phone places a call to 3001, what will occur?

  • A. The call will succeed and will be placed via the SAF network. SAF-learned routes always take precedence.
  • B. The call will fail because it will be blocked by the route pattern.
  • C. The call will be placed in a round-robin fashion between the SAF network and SIP_Trunk.
  • D. The call will be placed in a round-robin fashion between the SAF network and SIP_Trunk. Every other call will fail.


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.


Local 10-digit dialing in the North American Numbering Plan to area code 456 is failing.
Which two changes are needed to enable 10-digit dialing? (Choose two.)

  • A. Change dial peer 210 to destination-pattern 456.......
  • B. Change dial peer 210 to destination-pattern 9456.......
  • C. Change dial peer 210 to port 0/0/0:23.
  • D. Remove the command prefix 456 from dial peer 210.


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 163 questions