Implementing Cisco IP Telephony and Video, Part 1 (CIPTV1) v1.0 (300-070)

Page:    1 / 22   
Total 329 questions

When comparing SIP H.323 and MGCP, which of the following is specific to SIP?

  • A. The dial plan is directly on the gateway.
  • B. SIP provides support for third-party entities.
  • C. SIP defines Translation per the gateway.
  • D. SIP has a centralized dial plan.


Answer : B

Every VoIP endpoint must select one specific codec. Which of these codecs is the mandatory codec?

  • A. G.729
  • B. G.728
  • C. G.722
  • D. G.711
  • E. H.264


Answer : D

What is the correct path selection for a call that is routed through a Cisco Unified Communications Manager system?

  • A. Devices -> Route Group -> Route List -> Route Pattern
  • B. Route List -> Route Pattern -> Route Group -> Devices
  • C. Route Pattern -> Route List -> Route Group -> Devices
  • D. Route Group -> Devices -> Route Pattern -> Route List


Answer : C

Refer to Exhibit:


If the user at extension 1001 dials the user at extension 2011, which dial peer is used to route the call?

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 1


Answer : B

Refer to Exhibit:


If the user at extension 1001 dials the user at extension 2001, which dial peer is used to route the call?

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 1


Answer : C

Refer to Exhibit:


If the user at extension 1001 dials the user at extension 2111, which dial peer is used to route the call?

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 1


Answer : D

Refer to Exhibit:


If the user at extension 1001 dials the user at extension 2002, which dial peer is used to route the call?

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 1


Answer : A

Which type of IOS Conference bridge requires all users to use the same video format in order to participate in a video conference?

  • A. Ad Hoc Conferencing
  • B. Homogenous Conferencing
  • C. Heterogenous Conferencing
  • D. Guaranteed Audio Video Conferencing
  • E. Meet-Me Conferencing


Answer : B

Explanation :- A homogenous conference refers to one in which participants connect to the ISR G2 with devices that support the same video format attributes (for example, the same codec, resolution, frame rate, and bit rate).

Which two of the following DSPs can be used in heterogenous conferencing to achieve the required trans-sizing and transcoding functionality? (Choose two.)

  • A. PVDM3-256
  • B. PVDM2-256
  • C. PVDM-192
  • D. PVDM3-32
  • E. PVDM3-192
  • F. PVDM2-128


Answer : AE

Which of the following simplifies and enhances conference resource management?

  • A. Cisco TelePresence Server
  • B. Cisco TelePresence MCU
  • C. Cisco TelePresence MSE 8000
  • D. Cisco IOS routers with packet voice/data module (PVDM)
  • E. Cisco TelePresence Conductor


Answer : E

Reference:
http://www.secureitstore.com/datasheets/Collaboration/Cisco-TelePresence-Conductor_DS.pdf

What is the maximum number of 1080p30 HD Conference Participants if an MSE 8000 has four MSE8710 blades clustered?

  • A. 48
  • B. 180
  • C. 720
  • D. 800


Answer : A

Which codec provides native WebRTC-based video chat support in browsers such as Mozilla Firefox?

  • A. H.265
  • B. WMV
  • C. H.264
  • D. G.711
  • E. H.323


Answer : C

An engineer is setting up a system with voice and video endpoints using auto-QoS policy on the switches. Which DSCP values are expected for interactive voice and video?

  • A. ЕF and AF-41
  • B. EF and CS6
  • C. EF and CS3
  • D. EF and AF21


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/WAN_and_MAN/QoS_SRND/QoS-SRND-Book/QoSIntro.html

Which statement about translation patterns and transformation patterns is true?

  • A. Both transformation patterns and translation patterns support only numeric values.
  • B. Translation patterns support numeric and alphanumeric values, whereas transformation patterns support only numeric values.
  • C. Transformation patterns support numeric and alphanumeric values, whereas translation patterns support only numeric values.
  • D. Both transformation patterns and translation patterns support numeric and alphanumeric values. D


Answer : Explanation

Which two are enterprise parameters? (Choose two.)

  • A. User search limit
  • B. T302 parameter
  • C. Enable Call Detail Records
  • D. Enable Dependency Records
  • E. codecs parameters for voice media-streaming applications


Answer : AD

Page:    1 / 22   
Total 329 questions