VMware Certified Professional 7 - Desktop and Mobility Exam v1.0 (2V0-751)

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 143 questions

Which type of virtual machines can an existing pool contain when cloning an Automated Desktop Pool from an existing pool?

  • A. RDS desktops
  • B. Linked clones
  • C. Manual desktops
  • D. Instant clones


Answer : B

Reference -
https://pubs.vmware.com/horizon-7-view/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.horizon-view.desktops.doc%2FGUID-BA25DED9-DF6D-478C-A543-
0E1F2126FB78.html

In VMware Mirage, the Minimal Restore set of files generally includes what three types of files? (Choose three.)

  • A. Kernel DLLs.
  • B. Driver store.
  • C. Keyboard layout.
  • D. Antivirus and firewall applications.
  • E. Organization VPN.


Answer : BDE

Reference -
http://pubs.vmware.com/horizonmirage-43/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.horizonmirage.admin.doc%2FGUID-02BC03C1-591E-4971-86DE-
0760630AA3CB.html

Where does User Environment Manager store the Flex Configuration files?

  • A. In local client folder to which the users have at least Read access rights.
  • B. On a network share to which the users have at least Write access rights.
  • C. In a local client folder to which the users have at least Write access rights.
  • D. On a network share to which the users have at least Read access rights.


Answer : D

Reference -
http://pubs.vmware.com/uem-91/index.jsp#com.vmware.user.environment.manager-install-config/GUID-9F060F1C-DF57-4227-876E-

D694B27C5379.html -

An ESXi host has instant clone virtual machines running on it. What tool should be used to place it into maintenance mode?

  • A. VMware vSphere Client
  • B. ViewDbChk
  • C. vdmadmin
  • D. IcMaint


Answer : D

Reference -
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon-7/7.2/com.vmware.horizon.virtual.desktops.doc/GUID-6025D684-2E05-4857-9C24-
18F16DDC38FD.html

How can an administrator access the User Environment Manager console?

  • A. Deploy the User Environment Manager appliance, select the Flex management console option, then connect to the appliance at https://UEM- . Console.vmware.com:9443/ui
  • B. Deploy the User Environment Manager appliance, select the Flex management console option, then launch the management console application.
  • C. Launch the User Environment Manager installer, perform a Custom install, select the Flex management console option, then launch the management console application.
  • D. Launch the User Environment Manager installer, perform a Custom install, select the Flex management console option, then connect to the computer at https://UEM-Console.vmware.com:9443/ui.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.carlstalhood.com/vmware-user-environment-manager/

Which two capabilities are true for Writable Volumes? (Choose two.)

  • A. They can be used to enable users to install their own applications.
  • B. They can be used to store local profile information.
  • C. They can be used with RDS session hosts.
  • D. They can be connected to more than one virtual machine at the same time.


Answer : AB

Reference -
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/techpaper/vmware-app-volumes-deployment-considerations.pdf

When configuring a Microsoft Windows 2012 R2 virtual machine as a single-session View desktop, what Microsoft Windows role or feature must be installed to access the desktop using HTML?

  • A. Remote Access
  • B. Desktop Experience
  • C. Hyper-V
  • D. Web Server (IIS)


Answer : B

An administrator is creating an instant clone pool. During the Add pool wizard process, the Administrator gets to the vCenter Server page, selects “Instant Clones†and notices that the “Next†button is grayed out. What is the cause?

  • A. The administrator must open PowerCLI, issue the cmdlet mkfs â€"t ext3 /“My Folderâ€/â€My Disks†to add additional space.
  • B. The VMware View Connection Server service is halted and must be restarted.
  • C. The administrator does not have sufficient privileges.
  • D. In the wizard, the Administrator must click on the desired vCenter server in the vCenter Server section.


Answer : D

After creating a new desktop pool that contains customization specifications, the administrator sees the following message in the VMware Horizon event database:
: Customization failed for Machine
Provisioning error occurred for Machine
What are the two most likely causes of this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. The administrator does not have sufficient permissions to access the customization specification.
  • B. Desktops can only be customized after the end user logs into the virtual machine.
  • C. The customization specification has been renamed or deleted.
  • D. Desktop pool provisioning is disabled.


Answer : AC

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon-7/7.3/horizon-virtual-desktops/GUID-CF25204F-F88D-4296-9FDB-AEB550E24266.html

Which two operating systems are supported when creating a master image for instant clones? (Choose two.)

  • A. Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2
  • B. Microsoft Windows 8.1
  • C. Microsoft Windows 10
  • D. Microsoft Windows 7


Answer : CD

Reference -
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/techpaper/vmware-horizon-view-instant-clone-technology.pdf
(page 18)

When troubleshooting issues with the View Agent, which tool can be used to generate a Data Collection Tool (DCT) bundle?

  • A. msiexec
  • B. vdmadmin
  • C. vdmutil
  • D. lmvutil


Answer : B

Reference -
https://pubs.vmware.com/horizon-7-view/index.jsp#com.vmware.horizon-view.administration.doc/GUID-1621BB82-8175-4F27-A33E-
37B2B0DA9763.html

Where can an administrator verify that the vSphere Infrastructure version will support the latest version of View?

  • A. Known Issues list for Horizon 7
  • B. VMware Hardware Compatibility List
  • C. VMware Product Interoperability Matrixes
  • D. Release Notes for Horizon 7


Answer : C

To use PCoIP with a physical machine, what must be installed on the machine?

  • A. Nvidia K2 Grid card
  • B. Teradici hardware card
  • C. Unidesk agent software
  • D. Wireless network card


Answer : B

Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/horizon-7-view/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.horizon-view.desktops.doc%2FGUID-35894A0A-182C-4BA1-B7FD-
375DCAF71E09.html

Which device section contains a VMware Mirage endpoint that could be centralized utilizing Wake-on-LAN?

  • A. Assigned Devices
  • B. Rejected Devices
  • C. Problematic Devices
  • D. Pending Devices


Answer : D

Reference -
http://pubs.vmware.com/mirage-59/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.mirage.admin.doc%2FGUID-53C6380B-276B-4D1F-8BF9-BD3274D44D05.html

What task is a prerequisite before installing View Composer?

  • A. Configure an SSL Certificate for View Composer that is signed by a Certificate Authority (CA).
  • B. Enable TLSv1.0 security protocol.
  • C. Create a database and data source name (DSN).
  • D. Pair the connection server with the security server.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://pubs.vmware.com/horizon-7-view/topic/com.vmware.horizon-view.installation.doc/GUID-4CF63F93-8AEC-4840-9EEF-2D60F3E6C6D1.html

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 143 questions