VMware Certified Professional 6.5 Data Center Virtualization (6.5) Exam v7.0 (2V0-622)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 70 questions

An administrator notices that a virtual machine running SQL Server is not performing as expected. vmware.log> vmx| W110: NUMA and VCPU hot add are incompatible. Forcing UMA
How can the administrator resolve this issue?

  • A. Power off the virtual machineand disable vCPU hot plug.
  • B. Reinstall VMware Tools.
  • C. Modify the .vmx file to force NUMA and vCPU hot add to function.
  • D. Installation third party plug-in to enable NUMA and vCPU hot add to function.


Answer : A

Which two permissions are required to migrate a virtual machine with Storage vMotion?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Network > Move Network
  • B. VirtualMachine > Inventory > Move
  • C. Resource > Migrate powered on virtual machine
  • D. Datastore > Allocate Space


Answer : C,D

In vSphere Data Protection 6.1, which is the function of a Backup Verification job?

  • A. None. Backup Verification job is not a feature of vSphere Data Protection
  • B. It is a manual task- Power it on-Verify the guest OS- Check started applications
  • C. It is an automatic process- Restore a virtual machine- Power it on- Verify that the guest OS is booted by communicating with the Backup Verification agent
  • D. It is an automatic process- Restore avirtual machine- Power it on- Verify that the guest OC is booted by detecting the VMware ToolsTM heartbeats


Answer : D

An administrator has decided to use Auto Deploy in the environment.
Which two considerations must be taken into account before configuring Auto Deploy?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Hosts in a cluster must be connected to a Distributed Switch.
  • B. Host profiles are not supported when using Auto Deploy.
  • C. DHCP must be configured to support PXE boot.
  • D. Storage DRS must be enabled.
  • E. A TFTP server must be setup and running.


Answer : C,E

When migrating a Windows vCenter Server 6.0 to the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5, which two will be migrated by default? (Choose two.)

  • A. Local Windows OS users and groups
  • B. Configuration
  • C. Custom ports
  • D. FQDN
  • E. Historical and Performance data


Answer : C,E

An administrator has recently upgraded from vSphere 6.0 to 6.5, and can no longer see the software iSCSI named vmhba33.
Which could be the reason for this?

  • A. The upgrade has changed the vmhba name.
  • B. vSphere 6.5 automates iSCSI configurations.
  • C. vSphere 6.5 no longer supports software iSCSI.
  • D. The upgrade has deleted the vmhba.


Answer : A

ESXi hosts with 10Gbps network cards are attached to a distributed switch. The administrator has upgraded to NIOC3 and wants to allow vMotion traffic to use as much bandwidth as possible but must ensure that other services always have sufficient bandwidth.
How can this be done?

  • A. Configure shares on the distributed switch for the vMotion traffic type.
  • B. Configure limits on the distributed switch on the on vMotion traffic type.
  • C. Associate vMotion traffic with a network resource pool and use CoS tagging.
  • D. Set shares on user-defined network resource pool and associate it with vMotion traffic.


Answer : D

Which CLI command shows the physical uplink status for a vmnic?

  • A. esxcli network ip connection list
  • B. esxcli network ip neighbor list
  • C. esxclinetwork nic get
  • D. esxcli network nic list


Answer : D

A VM-Host affinity rule states that VM group “X” must run on hosts in group “Y”.
If all ESXi hosts in group “Y” fail, which is the resulting behavior with vSphere HA enabled?

  • A. The virtual machines in group “X” will failover to hosts that do not belong to group “Y”, but will vMotion back to hosts in group “Y” when they become available.
  • B. The virtual machines in group “X” will not failover to hosts that do not belong to group “Y”.
  • C. This scenario is not possible because vSphere HA and DRS cannot work together.
  • D. The virtual machines in group “X” will only fail over to hosts that do not belong to group “Y” if they are marked as “High” VM Restart Prioritywithin vSphere HA.


Answer : D

An administrator wants to restore the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5 from backup.
Where can this be accomplished?

  • A. from the ESXi Host Client
  • B. from the VMware vSphere ApplianceManagement Interface
  • C. from within the VMware vSphere Web Client
  • D. from the vCenter Server Appliance Installer


Answer : B

An administrator attempts to manually reclaim space on thin-provisioned VMFS6 volumes but finds that no additional space is being recovered.
Which could be causing this?

  • A. vSphere 6.5 does not support manual UNMAP.
  • B. The manual UNMAP operation has been moved to thevSphere web client.
  • C. The VASA version is use is incompatible.
  • D. UNMAP is automated for VMFS6.


Answer : D

When installing vCenter Converter Standalone, why must an administrator perform a client- server installation instead of a local installation?

  • A. to manage conversiontasks remotely
  • B. to convert virtual machines as well as physical machines
  • C. to allow installation of the Converter agent on remote source machines
  • D. to hot clone physical or virtual machines


Answer : A

Which is required for configuring iSCSI Software Adapter network port binding?

  • A. VMkernel of the iSCSI traffic must be load balanced using Route based on IP Hash algorithm.
  • B. VMkernel of theiSCSI traffic must be load balanced using Route based on Source Virtual Port ID algorithm.
  • C. VMkernel of the iSCSI traffic must be load balanced using Route based on Source MAC Hash algorithm.
  • D. VMkernel of the iSCSI traffic must be bound to only one active network adapter.


Answer : D

An administrator wants to ensure that any virtual machine added to a certain port group always has sufficient network resources. Network I/O Control version 3 has been enabled on the Distributed Switch.
Which three steps will achieve this objective? (Choose three.)

  • A. Reserve bandwidth for virtual machine system traffic on the Distributed Switch Port Group.
  • B. Edit the virtual machines Resource settings and set a reservation for virtual machine system traffic.
  • C. Create a Network Resource Pool on the Distributed Switch and set a reservation quota.
  • D. Reserve bandwidth for virtual machine system traffic on the Distributed Switch.
  • E. Add the Network Resource Pool on the Distributed Switch Port Group.


Answer : A,C,E

Which are two Storage DRS requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Datastore clusters must have datastores of the same size and I/O capacities.
  • B. NFS and VMFS datastores cannot be combined in the same datastore cluster.
  • C. Datastores shared across multiple datacenters cannot be included in a datastore cluster.
  • D. NFS and vSAN datastores can be combined in the same datastore clusters.
  • E. A dedicated TCP/IP stack is required for datastore clusters.


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 70 questions