CompTIA A+ Certification Exam v8.0 (220-901)

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 216 questions

A technician is working on a laptop with a failed Ethernet port caused by ESD. Which of the following is the simplest solution to restore network connectivity?

  • A. Re-solder the network connector
  • B. Replace the Ethernet daughter board
  • C. Update the Ethernet driver
  • D. Enable wireless and connect to the WAP


Answer : D

A laptop logon screen can barely be seen, despite adjusting the displays brightness setting. Which of the following display components is defective?

  • A. Backlight
  • B. Digitizer
  • C. Inverter
  • D. Polarizer


Answer : A

Wearable fitness tracking devices use which of the following technologies to determine user activity levels?

  • A. Digitizer
  • B. Gyroscope
  • C. Accelerometer
  • D. Inverter


Answer : C

When a technician is planning to replace a laptop hard drive, the technician will need to:

  • A. select a drive that is the correct form factor.
  • B. choose the correct drive cache size for the laptop.
  • C. also upgrade the memory.
  • D. verify voltage requirements.


Answer : A

A user reports that the cursor jumps to random screen locations when typing on a laptop computer. Which of the following devices is MOST likely causing this?

  • A. The touchpad
  • B. The mouse wheel
  • C. The multimedia keys
  • D. The digitizer


Answer : A

A customer struggles with the small print of most smartphones. The customer still likes the idea of using a smartphone for phone calls and work. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend to the customer?

  • A. A tablet
  • B. An e-Reader
  • C. A phablet
  • D. A smart watch


Answer : C

Recently a company updated their network infrastructure. A user reports that a laptop is experiencing slower network speeds since the update. Which of the following would the technician replace, rather than purchase a new device?

  • A. Wireless NIC
  • B. CPU
  • C. RAM
  • D. Hard drive


Answer : A

Which of the following components is responsible for converting light into digital information?

  • A. Microphone
  • B. Digitizer
  • C. Inverter
  • D. Webcam


Answer : D

Which of the following would need to be enabled on a mobile phone to share its Internet connection with multiple devices simultaneously?

  • A. NFC
  • B. Bluetooth
  • C. Hotspot
  • D. Tethering


Answer : C

A laptop is setup at a podium for a presentation but is set to extended desktop. The presenter would like it to show exactly what the laptop screen is showing. Which of the following would be the QUICKEST way to accomplish this?

  • A. Look for the setting in control panel
  • B. Toggle the dual display function key
  • C. Change the screen orientation
  • D. Reboot the laptop


Answer : B

A laptop has a network port that is not working consistently and wireless is out of range.
Which of the following would the technician do to quickly get the laptop back on the wired network?

  • A. Use a USB to RJ-45 dongle
  • B. Enable Bluetooth
  • C. Enable NIC teaming
  • D. Replace the motherboard


Answer : A

A user has downloaded an image file and needs to install an application from the image.
When trying to execute or open the file, an error is displayed. Which of the following should the user perform?

  • A. Download a different file from the website
  • B. Rename the extension of the file to a known extension
  • C. Verify the MD5 hash of the downloaded file
  • D. Mount the file as an emulated DVD


Answer : D

A user, Ann, is preparing to travel abroad and wants to ensure that her laptop will work properly. Which of the following components of the laptop should be verified FIRST to ensure power compatibility before traveling?

  • A. Wall adapter
  • B. Battery
  • C. Power supply
  • D. Digitizer


Answer : A

Legacy software needs to be installed on a netbook. Which of the following is MOST likely needed in order to install the software?

  • A. Lightning port
  • B. Bluetooth adapter
  • C. USB optical drive
  • D. NFC chip


Answer : C

A user has requested a device that could be used for web-conferences while away from work. The device will mainly be used for emailing, document reviewing, and phone calls.
Which of the following mobile devices would a technician MOST likely recommend?

A. Tablet -

B. Smart camera -

C. Phablet -

D. Web camera -



Answer : C Topic 4, Hardware NetTroublshooting

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 216 questions