CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1 v1.0 (220-1001)

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 143 questions

Which of the following features will save the battery life of a laptop significantly if they are disabled? (Choose two.)

  • A. Touchpad
  • B. Volume
  • C. Screen orientation
  • D. Cellular
  • E. Bluetooth
  • F. Fingerprint reader


Answer : DE

Which of the following technologies can be used for wireless payments?

  • A. NFC
  • B. Bluetooth
  • C. IR
  • D. LTE


Answer : A

A technician is ordering a new motherboard and processors for a company email server. When reviewing the vendor licensing agreement, the technician sees that there is a flat per-socket licensing fee.
Which of the following motherboard/processor combinations should the technician order get the BEST performance while minimizing licensing fees?

  • A. A dual-processor motherboard with six hyper threaded cores each.
  • B. A single-processor motherboard with hyper threaded eight cores.
  • C. A dual-processor motherboard with eight overclocked cores each.
  • D. A single-processor motherboard with ten overclocked cores.


Answer : D

A printer stops working in the billing department and cannot be repaired. A new printer has been ordered and a technician is tasked with allowing other users to print to the billing manager’s printer until the new printer arrives. The manager’s printer is currently used via USB connection, and there are no network jacks available for use.
Which of the following is the BEST way for the technician to allow access to the printer?

  • A. Create a share on the manager’s computer and give the users rights to the share.
  • B. Install the printer on the users’ desktops and point it to the IP address of the manager’s computer.
  • C. Purchase a wireless printer so the users can access the printer via network.
  • D. Provide flash drives to the users so they can transfer data to the manager’s computer for printing.


Answer : C

The touch-screen feature on a Windows device has stopped working.
Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

  • A. Device Manager
  • B. Performance Monitor
  • C. System configuration
  • D. Digitizer settings


Answer : D

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for a network PC to have an APIPA address?

  • A. DHCP failure
  • B. DNS resolution
  • C. Duplicate IP address
  • D. Cleared ARP cache


Answer : A

A technician needs to routinely run scripting commands in Linux but does not want to walk over the server room every time to perform the task. The technician also travels between buildings and has a Windows 10 laptop with 4GB of memory and a fully partitioned 500GB hard drive.
Which of the following steps should the technician take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increase the memory to 8GB.
  • B. Install a Linux guest VM.
  • C. Add another 500GB hard drive.
  • D. Create a Linux LiveBoot CD.
  • E. Repartition the hard drive.
  • F. Install Linux on a new ext3 partition.


Answer : EF

A technician has been informed that multiple users are receiving duplicate IP address warnings on their workstations, and they are unable to browse the Internet.
Which of the following server types should the technician log in to in order to resolve the problem?

  • A. DNS server
  • B. DHCP server.
  • C. Proxy server
  • D. RADIUS server


Answer : B

Which of the following devices is used to implement network security policies for an environment?

  • A. Firewall
  • B. managed switch
  • C. Repeater
  • D. Gateway


Answer : A

Which of the following peripheral types is MOST likely to be used to input actions into a PC?

  • A. Webcam
  • B. Mouse
  • C. Monitor
  • D. Optical drive


Answer : B

A technician replaced a broken LED screen on a mobile computer. The operating system can be seen perfectly on screen, but the touch screen is non-responsive.
Which of the following are the MOST probable root causes for the given failure? (Choose three.)

  • A. The hardware replacement used is a non-touch-screen.
  • B. The touch screen must be calibrated after a replacement.
  • C. The digitizer cable is not seated properly on the motherboard.
  • D. The new touch-screen drivers must be installed.
  • E. The replacement part is dead-on-arrival.
  • F. The LCD panel firmware must be updated.
  • G. The grounding screws are not securely attached.


Answer : ACD

In a virtual environment, which of the following allows all the VMs to have RAM allocated for use?

  • A. Resource pooling
  • B. Measured service
  • C. Virtual application streaming
  • D. Synchronization


Answer : A

An analyst asks a technician to recommend a solution for a customer in the software development industry, where the customer can test a variety of OS’s running the various applications that the customer produces. The customer wants to minimize the investment in hardware.
Which of the following solutions should the technician recommended to BEST meet the customer’s requirement?

  • A. Purchase a number of low-cost devices, installing the required Oss and applications on each one. Use separate machines for each testing environment.
  • B. Purchase a high-end system meeting the hardware requirements for all of the individual Oss and applications. Configure a VM for each testing environment.
  • C. Purchase one computer and create images for each computer configuration and OS. Re-image the machine for each testing environment.
  • D. Purchase a number of computers, installing a VM on each one. Configure each VM with an OS for the testing environment.


Answer : B

A user is experiencing email problems and explains to a technician that all emails with graphics or images do not display the graphics.
Which of the following configurations would correct this behavior?

  • A. Change the email settings in antivirus.
  • B. Change the security settings of the email client.
  • C. Change the firewall security settings.
  • D. Change the email proxy settings.
  • E. Change the trusted sites in the browser settings.


Answer : B

Which of the following resources in the MOST critical when using cloud file-storage synchronization applications?

  • A. Disk speed
  • B. I/O bandwidth
  • C. RAM utilization
  • D. CPU utilization


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 143 questions