Linux Security v5.0 (212-77)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 51 questions

Which of the following is true of Linux passwords?

  • A. They are changed with the password utility.
  • B. They must be changed once a month.
  • C. They may consist only of lowercase letters and numbers.
  • D. They may be changed by the user who owns an account or by root.


Answer : A

Assume that you have just logged on as a regular user. Which of the following commands allows you to edit the file with user passwords associated with the Shadow Password
Suite?

  • A. vi /etc/shadow
  • B. sudo -c "vi /etc/shadow"
  • C. su -c "vi /etc/shadow"
  • D. visu vi /etc/passwd


Answer : B

Under the bash shell which is the most appropriate place to set environment variables that apply to all users?

  • A. /etc/skel
  • B. rc.sysinit
  • C. /etc/profile
  • D. /etc/bashrc
  • E. rc.local


Answer : A

Which of the following measures is the most effective way to prevent attacks through various network services?

  • A. Disable a service in the appropriate /etc/xinetd.d configuration file.
  • B. Use a firewall to drop all requests to unneeded services.
  • C. Block service requests with the appropriate commands in /etc/hosts.deny.
  • D. Uninstall unneeded network services.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements applies to the IP address 192.168.0.1?

  • A. It is reserved.
  • B. It cannot be assigned to a host that accesses the Internet.
  • C. It is designated for multicast transmission.
  • D. It can be freely assigned to a host on a private network


Answer : A

Which of the following are ways to disable dynamic routing?

  • A. The linuxconf Gated Daemon screen
  • B. The linuxconf Routed Daemon screen
  • C. echo "0" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/dynamic_routing
  • D. Editing /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts


Answer : B

Which of the following is not a Linux DHCP client?

  • A. dhcpcd
  • B. pump
  • C. dhcpd
  • D. dhclient


Answer : A

How should you engage users in helping to secure your computer's passwords?

  • A. Educate them about the importance of security, the means of choosing good passwords, and the ways crackers can obtain passwords.
  • B. Instruct your users to e-mail copies of their passwords to themselves on other systems so that they're readily available in case of an emergency
  • C. Enforce password change rules but don't tell users how crackers obtain passwords since you could be educating a future cracker.
  • D. Give some of your users copies of the encrypted database file as backup in case a cracker breaks in and corrupts the original.


Answer : A

Which of the following are risks of SUID and SGID programs? (Choose two)

  • A. Bugs in the programs may cause more damage than they would in ordinary programs.
  • B. The program files are large and thus may cause a disk to run out of space.
  • C. Because the programs require password entry, running them over an insecure network link runs the risk of password interception.
  • D. Users may be able to abuse a program's features, thus doing more damage than would otherwise be possible.


Answer : B,D

You are told by a co-worker that information pertaining to the syslog command can be found in man page 3. How would you view this information?

  • A. man syslog 3
  • B. man 3 syslog
  • C. man syslog -3
  • D. man -3 syslog


Answer : B

Which statement describes the cron daemon?

  • A. Manages scheduling of routine system tasks
  • B. Manages all incoming connections and spawns off child processes
  • C. Is responsible for file sharing across a network
  • D. Keeps track of system messages and errors
  • E. Manages the printing subsystem


Answer : B

You're using a communications protocol that cannot handle encrypted passwords.
You need to disable the Shadow Password Suite. Which of the following pairs of commands restores the original clear-text passwords that you had encrypted into the
/etc/shadow and /etc/gshadow files?

  • A. grpunconv; passunconv
  • B. grpunconv; pwunconv
  • C. gconv; passunconv
  • D. gconv; pwunconv


Answer : B

What would the following command do?
cat MyFile | sort | tee | lpr

  • A. Print the contents of MyFile in alphabetical order and display the contents of MyFile in sorted order.
  • B. Print the contents of MyFile in alphabetical order and display the contents of MyFile.
  • C. It would not work because it contains too many pipes.
  • D. Print the contents of MyFile in alphabetical order.


Answer : A

You inadvertently change the permission block on /usr/bin/passwd command to
-r-xr-xr-x.
What would be the effect of this change?

  • A. No changes in how the command runs would occur.
  • B. Users could no longer change their passwords because they do not have write permissions to /etc/passwd.
  • C. Users' passwords would not expire.
  • D. Shadow passwords would quit working.


Answer : B

One of your colleagues is showing you the output from a protocol analyzer, which can detect the types of messages that are being transmitted over a network. The protocol analyzer shows a large number of ping commands being sent to your Web server. Others on the Internet are having trouble accessing your Web server. What kind of problem are you having?

  • A. Someone is using your Web site to test their connectivity to the Internet.
  • B. Someone is using a DoS attack on your Web site.
  • C. There is no problem; this is normal traffic from DNS servers and Internet routers checking connectivity to your Web site.
  • D. There is insufficient capacity on the Internet connection to your Web site.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 51 questions