Implementing Cisco Video Network Devices v1.0 v11.0 (210-065)

Page:    1 / 19   
Total 279 questions

A new Cisco DX650 is not registering in the Cisco Communications Manager running version 9.1.2. The latest device package and firmware was uploaded on all Cisco
Communications Manager servers in the cluster. What is most likely the cause of this issue?

  • A. A cluster-wide reboot is needed to enable the functionality.
  • B. You must restart the TFTP server.
  • C. The firmware in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager is incorrect.
  • D. The software version in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager is incorrect.


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


The screenshots show outputs from the xStatus of a Cisco TelePresence endpoint and the
VCS registrations. What are the protocol and direction of the call, the called party, and the transmit rate of the call?

  • A. h.323, incoming, 5919*2345, 1152 Kb/s
  • B. h.323, outgoing, 5919*2345, 1152 Kb/s
  • C. h.323, incoming, 5919*2345, 768 Kb/s
  • D. sip, incoming, 5919*2345, 768 Kb/s
  • E. sip, outgoing, 5919*2345, 768 Kb/s


Answer : B

When a user attempts to sign in with a Jabber Video for Cisco TelePresence client, which
SIP message is the first that is sent?

  • A. INFO
  • B. NOTIFY
  • C. REGISTER
  • D. SUBSCRIBE


Answer : D

The firmware for the primary codec of a Cisco TelePresence System 3010 is being upgraded. Which codec CLI command could be used to check on the progress of the update?

  • A. utils upgrade display
  • B. utils system version
  • C. show upgrade detail
  • D. show system upgrade


Answer : C

In the web interface for a Cisco VCS or Expressway running X8.2, which page allows you to enable and download logs that include the xConfiguration, xStatus, DEBUG level network logs, and packet captures of both network interfaces?

  • A. Maintenance > Diagnostics > Diagnostic Logging
  • B. Maintenance > Diagnostics > System Snapshot
  • C. Status > Logs > Event Log
  • D. Status > Logs > Configuration Log


Answer : A

A Cisco TelePresence VCS displays this alarm: "Root password is set to default." How can this security warning be addressed?

  • A. Use the Cisco TelePresence VCS web user interface, choose Administration > User Settings, and change the root password.
  • B. Use SSH to log in to the Cisco TelePresence VCS as Administrator and issue the command xconfig root set passwd.
  • C. Use SSH to log in to the Cisco TelePresence VCS as Root, issue the command set password, and enter the new password when prompted.
  • D. Use SSH to log in to the Cisco TelePresence VCS as Root, issue the command passwd, and enter the new password when prompted.
  • E. Use the Cisco TelePresence VCS web user interface, choose Administration > System Settings, and change the root password.


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibit.


Which Cisco Prime Collaboration capabilities are shown?

  • A. Endpoint and system inventory reporting
  • B. Proactive monitoring and alerts for video endpoint faults
  • C. End-to-end network path troubleshooting
  • D. Real-time monitoring and alerts for video endpoint faults
  • E. Dashboard view of overall voice and video network health


Answer : E

On a video endpoint running TC software, which two SIP settings are the minimum needed to register the endpoint to a Cisco VCS? (Choose two.)

  • A. URI
  • B. loginname
  • C. password
  • D. E.164 address
  • E. gatekeeper
  • F. proxy address
  • G. domain


Answer : A,F

Cisco TMS is unable to manage endpoints and an engineer is required to capture logs to determine the cause. What is the menu path that the engineer should follow to capture and download logs from Cisco TMS?

  • A. Administrative Tools > Diagnostics > TMS Tickets
  • B. Administrative Tools > TMS Server Maintenance > Download Diagnostic Files
  • C. Systems > Navigator > Diagnostics > Download Diagnostic Files
  • D. Systems > Navigator > TMS Logs


Answer : B

You are troubleshooting an issue and you need to connect to presentation codec via CLI.
Which CLI command allows you to connect to the presentation codec?

  • A. utils connect presentation
  • B. utils system presentation
  • C. utils presentation connect
  • D. utils presentation system
  • E. set system presentation


Answer : B

An engineer is creating a system backup on a Cisco VCS. Which two options describe characteristics of Cisco VCS backups? (Choose two.)

  • A. The backup can be sent to the remote SFTP server.
  • B. The backup can be encrypted with a password.
  • C. The backup can be sent to additional servers in the cluster.
  • D. The backup is valid for 30 days.
  • E. The backup is stored in Cisco TMS.
  • F. The backup is only downloadable locally.


Answer : B,F

Which two methods can you use to update the configuration automatically using the persistent configuration settings for an endpoint using TMS? (Choose two.)
A. Manually refresh the endpoint configuration for the Cisco TMS provisioning page.
B. Cisco TMS can be scheduled to push a template to endpoints.
C. User can edit the configuration manually for the endpoint from Cisco TMS.
D. The endpoint can receive the persistent settings from Cisco TMS after each reboot.
E. The endpoint can download the configuration via DHCP option 150.



Answer : B,D Topic 4, Conferencing Concepts

When placing a Multiway call through a Cisco TelePresence Conductor, which IP address on the Conductor should the call be routed to?

  • A. Rendezvous IP address
  • B. Ad hoc IP address
  • C. Scheduled conference IP address
  • D. Management IP address


Answer : A

In locally managed mode, what is the maximum number of 720p HD video ports in a Cisco
MSE 8710 Cisco TelePresence Server cluster running version 4.0?

  • A. 48
  • B. 60
  • C. 72
  • D. 84
  • E. 96
  • F. 108


Answer : E

A Cisco TelePresence Server is operating in locally managed mode. In which two ways can a Cisco EX60 user who is connected to a conference that is hosted on a Cisco
TelePresence Server change the screen layout? (Choose two.)

  • A. Using the remote control
  • B. Using DTMF keys 2 and 8
  • C. Using FECC
  • D. Via the Cisco TelePresence server GUI


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 19   
Total 279 questions