VCE Vblock System Deployment and Implementation Virtualization v6.0 (210-015)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 93 questions

You are preparing to upgrade the Vblock System to the latest release certification matrix and have a custom ISO file for the vSphere ESXi build on the vCenter server in the DTemp folder.
Which process would you use to build and attach a host upgrade baseline?

  • A. Ensure you have Upload file privileges; launch vCenter; open VUM; import the ESXi image; attach the baseline to the target; create a baseline image.
  • B. Launch vCenter; ensure you have Upload file privileges; open VUM; import the ESXi image; create a baseline image; attach the baseline to the target.
  • C. Launch vCenter; import the ESXi image; ensure you have Upload file privileges; open VUM; create a baseline image; attach the baseline to the target.
  • D. Launch vCenter; import the ESXi image; ensure you have Upload file privileges; open VUM; create a baseline image; attach the baseline to the target.


Answer : B

A vSphere cluster is presented a large number of data stores with similar sizes and capabilities for a virtual machine. The customer asks how to handle virtual machine placement and lower operational overhead.
How should the customer proceed?

  • A. Dedicate and provision data stores on a per VM basis.
  • B. Use Powerpath VE for multi-path data store access.
  • C. Leverage storage vMotion for VM placement.
  • D. Create a data store cluster and leverage storage DRS.


Answer : D

What are three approved VCE security guidelines for use in the Vblock System? (Choose three.)

  • A. Ensure that the vpxuser auto-password change meets policy.
  • B. Disable SSL for Network File Copy (NFC).
  • C. Enable the ESXi firewall on all hosts.
  • D. Configure the remote Syslog for VMware ESXi hosts.
  • E. Use independent nonpersistent disks.


Answer : A,C,D

A vApp has been deployed with the wrong IP address information and must be updated.
You have logged into the virtual machine, and updated the static IP address from the console, validating connectivity. After a system reboot, users are no longer able to connect to the system.
What is the problem?

  • A. The IP configuration should take place in the vApp container.
  • B. vApps require DHCP assigned addresses instead of static.
  • C. The segment ID was incorrectly configured for the VXLAN.
  • D. The IP configuration should take place in the vSwitch layer.


Answer : A

Which vCenter feature is used by vCenter Update Manager (VUM) when patching ESXi servers?

  • A. vSphere DRS
  • B. Fault Tolerance
  • C. Storage vMotion
  • D. vSphere HA


Answer : A

You want to quickly apply groups of settings to new or existing ESXi servers.
Which vSphere feature would be used?

  • A. VUM
  • B. DRS
  • C. vMotion
  • D. host profiles


Answer : D

During a deployment of a Vblock System 320, the customer has requested the installation of multiple third-party management virtual machines in the AMP. After multiple days of monitoring and data collection, the vCenter server and its respective database server stop responding.
What would cause the problem?

  • A. Thin provisioned disk format caused the data store to run out of space.
  • B. The NFS.HeartbeatTimeout parameter was set too high.
  • C. The vCenterVirtualCenter.VimPasswordExpirationInDays parameter expired.
  • D. The third-party application services have stopped responding.


Answer : A

You are working with a customer that has just implemented vCenter 5.1 and Single Sign-
On in their Vblock System. After the upgrade, the customer is now unable to logon to vCenter using user accounts in the Sales domain. User accounts in the Corp domain continue to log in as expected, but are not able to configure Single Sign-On.
Which two explanations describe the behavior that the customer is experiencing? (Choose two.)

  • A. By default, users in the local operating system Administrators group can log in to the vSphere Web Client and vCenter Server. These users cannot configure Single Sign-On or view the Single Sign-On management interface in the vSphere Web Client.
  • B. By default, the vCenter Single Sign-On administrator user is [email protected] This user can log in to the vSphere Web Client to configure Single Sign-On and add accounts to manage Single Sign-On if necessary. This user cannot view or configure vCenter Server.
  • C. If you are logged in as a domain account user, the default Active Directory identity sources are discovered automatically during vCenter Single Sign-On installation. If you are logged in as a local account user, Active Directory identity sources are not discovered automatically during vCenter Single Sign-On installation.
  • D. The local operating system (localhost or hostname) users are added as an identity source.


Answer : A,C

A user must be granted a virtual machine administrator role on all hosts with the ability to only take snapshots of VM1 on ESXi02.
Which two steps are required to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. At the vCenter level, add the user to the virtual machine administration role.
  • B. From each vSphere host, assign the user to the virtual machine administration role, and ensure all privileges have been granted.
  • C. At the virtual machine level, ensure the ability to take snapshots is allowed, and all other privileges are unselected on VM1.
  • D. At the host and cluster level, ensure the ability to take snapshots is allowed, and all other privileges are unselected on VM1.


Answer : A,C

What are two requirements when customizing a Linux virtual machine that has been deployed from a template? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware Tools must be installed.
  • B. The IP address must be assigned.
  • C. Perl must be installed.
  • D. Python must be installed.


Answer : A,C

A customer calls complaining that their CDDVD drive is no longer accessible on their virtual server. After investigating, you notice their virtual server is configured for VMware Fault
Tolerance enabled.
Which condition would cause this situation to occur?

  • A. The secondary node has Connect at power on disabled.
  • B. The secondary node has Use a physical drive selected.
  • C. The source ISO is not on shared storage.
  • D. The auto detect option is not selected.


Answer : C

Which three Path Selection Policies (PSP) are available by default in vSphere version 5.1?
(Choose three.)

A. least block -

B. fixed -
C. Most Recently Used (MRU)
D. CLARiion OPTimized (CLAROPT)
E. round robin (RR)



Answer : B,C,E Topic 4, Troubleshooting

You are testing DRS as part of the Vblock System 320 deployment and have placed the
ESXi server into Maintenance mode. After several minutes, the ESXi server has not completed the transition into Maintenance mode.
Which two actions should you perform? (Choose two.)

  • A. Manually shut down the VMs when you put an ESXi server into Maintenance mode.
  • B. Verify that DRS is in fully automatic mode.
  • C. Verify VMware HA is configured because DRS requires it to transition the VMs.
  • D. Verify vMotion is properly configured because DRS requires it to transition operational VMs.


Answer : B,D

While using the vSphere Client, you are experiencing high latency between issuing a search and obtaining a response from one of the four vCenter servers configured for
LinkedMode. When using the vSphere Web Client, the inventory tree does not load properly and often shows objects out of date.
How would you improve the troubleshooting process

  • A. Update the logging level in vCenter to verbose, and restart the vCenter services.
  • B. Update the logging level for the Inventory Service to TRACE, and restart the Inventory Service.
  • C. Update the ESXi logging level to verbose, and restart the host.
  • D. Update the logging level for the Inventory Service to verbose, update the vCenter service to verbose, and restart all the services.


Answer : B

You power on a Vblock System 320 and look at the Maps tab of an ESXi server in vCenters Hosts And Clusters view and see an ESXi server with a red x over it.
What is causing the ESX server problem?

  • A. The server has crashed.
  • B. The server is an unsuitable candidate for migration.
  • C. The data store is out of space.
  • D. The server is rebooting.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 93 questions