LPIC-2 Exam 202, Part 2 of 2, version 4.0 v7.0 (202-400)

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 294 questions

Instead of running the command echo 1 >/proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward, the configuration setting is going to be added to /etc/sysctl.conf. What is the missing value in the configuration line below? (Please specify only the missing value)



Answer : net.ipv4.ip_forward

Postfix daemons can be chroot'd by setting the chroot flag in _______. (Supply only the filename, without a path)



Answer : master.cf

Which command can be used to list all exported file systems from a remote NFS server:

  • A. exportfs
  • B. nfsstat
  • C. rpcinfo
  • D. showmount
  • E. importfs


Answer : D

Running sysctl has the same effect as:

  • A. Changing the kernel compilation parameters
  • B. Writing to files inside /proc
  • C. Changing process limits using ulimit
  • D. Editing files inside /etc/sysconfig
  • E. There is no equivalent to this utility


Answer : B

Why is the root file system mounted read-only during boot and remounted with write permission later on?

  • A. Because if problems with the root file system are detected during the boot, fsck can be run, without risk of damage.
  • B. Because this way crackers cannot collect information about root with boot sniffers
  • C. To avoid writing to the disk, unless the root password is known.
  • D. To avoid other operating systems overwriting the Linux root partition
  • E. Because the disk has its own write protection that cannot change by the operating system.


Answer : A

The mailserver is currently called fred, while the primary MX record points to mailhost.example.org.
What must be done to direct example.org email towards fred?

  • A. Add an A record for mailhost to fred's IP address.
  • B. Add a CNAME record from mailhost to fred
  • C. Add another MX record pointing to fred's IP address.
  • D. Add a PTR record from mailhost to fred.


Answer : A

A web server is expected to handle approximately 200 simultaneous requests during normal use with an occasional spike in activity and is performing slowly. Which directives in httpd.conf need to be adjusted?

  • A. MinSpareServers & MaxSpareServers.
  • B. MinSpareServers, MaxSpareServers, StartServers & MaxClients.
  • C. MinServers, MaxServers & MaxClients.
  • D. MinSpareServers, MaxSpareServers, StartServers, MaxClients & KeepAlive.


Answer : B

You have to mount the /data filesystem from an NFS server(srvl) that does not support locking. Which of the following mount commands should you use?

  • A. mount -a -t nfs
  • B. mount -o locking=off srvl:/data /mnt/data
  • C. mount -o nolocking srvl:/data /mnt/data
  • D. mount -o nolock srvl:/data /mnt/data
  • E. mount -o nolock /[email protected] /mn/data


Answer : D

To securely use dynamic DNS updates, the use of TSIG is recommended. Which TWO statements about TSIG are true?

  • A. TSIG is used for zone data encryption
  • B. TSIG is a signal to start a zone update
  • C. TSIG is used in zone files
  • D. TSIG is used only in server configuration
  • E. Servers using TSIG must be in sync (time zone!)


Answer : D,E

Considering the following kernel IP routing table now, which of the following commands must be remove the route to the network 10.10.1.0/24?



Kernel IP routing table -

  • A. routedel 10.10.1.0
  • B. routedel 10.10.1.0/24
  • C. routedel -net 10.10.1.0/24
  • D. routedel 10.10.1.0/24 gw 192.168.246.11
  • E. routedel -net 10.10.1.0


Answer : C

Which of the following recipes will append emails from "root" to the "rootmails" mailbox?

  • A. :0c: rootmails * ^From.*root
  • B. :0c: * ^From.*root rootmails
  • C. :0c: * ^From=root rootmails
  • D. :0c: * ^From=*root rootmails
  • E. :0c: $From=$root rootmails


Answer : B

What is the name of the module in Apache that provides the HTTP Basic Authentication functionality? (Please provide ONLY the module name)



Answer : mod_auth

Which of the following lines in the Apache configuration file would allow only clients with a valid certificate to access the website?

  • A. SSLCA conf/ca.crt
  • B. AuthType ssl
  • C. IfModule libexec/ssl.c
  • D. SSLRequire
  • E. SSLVerifyClient require


Answer : E

Given this excerpt from an Apache configuration file, which of the numbered lines has
INCORRECT syntax?
1: <VirtualHost *:80>
2: ServerAdmin [email protected]
3: DocumentRoot /home/http/admin
4: ServerName admin.server.example.org
5: DirectoryIndex index.php default.php
6: ErrorLog logs/admin.server.example.org-error_log
7: CustomLog logs/admin.server.example.org-access_log common
8: </VirtualHost>

  • A. 1
  • B. 1 and 4
  • C. 1, 4 and 7
  • D. 1 and 5
  • E. None. The configuration is valid


Answer : E

In what mode is your FTP session when the client side makes the connections to both the data and command ports of the FTP server?

  • A. passive
  • B. active
  • C. impassive
  • D. safe
  • E. inactive


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 294 questions