Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) v1.0 (200-301)

Page:    1 / 28   
Total 414 questions

Which two options are the best reasons to use an IPV4 private IP space? (Choose two.)

  • A. to enable intra-enterprise communication
  • B. to implement NAT
  • C. to connect applications
  • D. to conserve global address space
  • E. to manage routing overhead


Answer : AD

Refer to the exhibit. When PC1 sends a packet to PC2, the packet has which source and destination IP address when it arrives at interface Gi0/0 on router R2?


  • A. source 192.168.10.10 and destination 10.10.2.2
  • B. source 192.168.20.10 and destination 192.168.20.1
  • C. source 192.168.10.10 and destination 192.168.20.10
  • D. source 10.10.1.1 and destination 10.10.2.2


Answer : C

Explanation:
The source and destination IP addresses of the packets are unchanged on all the way. Only source and destination MAC addresses are changed.

What is the same for both copper and fiber interfaces when using SFP modules?

  • A. They support an inline optical attenuator to enhance signal strength
  • B. They accommodate single-mode and multi-mode in a single module
  • C. They provide minimal interruption to services by being hot-swappable
  • D. They offer reliable bandwidth up to 100 Mbps in half duplex mode


Answer : C

What are two functions of a server on a network? (Choose two.)

  • A. handles requests from multiple workstations at the same time
  • B. achieves redundancy by exclusively using virtual server clustering
  • C. housed solely in a data center that is dedicated to a single client
  • D. runs the same operating system in order to communicate with other servers
  • E. runs applications that send and retrieve data for workstations that make requests


Answer : AE

Which function is performed by the collapsed core layer in a two-tier architecture?

  • A. enforcing routing policies
  • B. marking interesting traffic for data policies
  • C. applying security policies
  • D. attaching users to the edge of the network


Answer : A

What is the primary function of a Layer 3 device?

  • A. to transmit wireless traffic between hosts
  • B. to analyze traffic and drop unauthorized traffic from the Internet
  • C. to forward traffic within the same broadcast domain
  • D. to pass traffic between different networks


Answer : D

Which two functions are performed by the core layer in a three-tier architecture? (Choose two.)

  • A. Provide uninterrupted forwarding service
  • B. Inspect packets for malicious activity
  • C. Ensure timely data transfer between layers
  • D. Provide direct connectivity for end user devices
  • E. Police traffic that is sent to the edge of the network


Answer : AC

Reference:
https://www.mcmcse.com/cisco/guides/hierarchical_model.shtml

What is a recommended approach to avoid co-channel congestion while installing access points that use the 2.4 GHz frequency?

  • A. different nonoverlapping channels
  • B. one overlapping channel
  • C. one nonoverlapping channel
  • D. different overlapping channels


Answer : A

A manager asks a network engineer to advise which cloud service models are used so employees do not have to waste their time installing, managing, and updating software that is only used occasionally. Which cloud service model does the engineer recommend?

  • A. infrastructure-as-a-service
  • B. platform-as-a-service
  • C. business process as service to support different types of service
  • D. software-as-a-service


Answer : D

What are two functions of a Layer 2 switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. acts as a central point for association and authentication servers
  • B. selects the best route between networks on a WAN
  • C. moves packets within a VLAN
  • D. moves packets between different VLANs
  • E. makes forwarding decisions based on the MAC address of a packet


Answer : CE

Drag and drop the TCP/IP protocols from the left onto their primary transmission protocols on the right.
Select and Place:




Answer :

An engineer observes high usage on the 2.4GHz channels and lower usage on the 5GHz channels. What must be configured to allow clients to preferentially use
5GHz access points?

  • A. Client Band Select
  • B. Re-Anchor Roamed Clients
  • C. OEAP Spilt Tunnel
  • D. 11ac MU-MIMO


Answer : A

Which networking function occurs on the data plane?

  • A. processing inbound SSH management traffic
  • B. sending and receiving OSPF Hello packets
  • C. facilitates spanning-tree elections
  • D. forwarding remote client/server traffic


Answer : D

Under which condition is TCP preferred over UDP?

  • A. UDP is used when low latency is optimal, and TCP is used when latency is tolerable.
  • B. TCP is used when dropped data is more acceptable, and UDP is used when data is accepted out-of-order.
  • C. TCP is used when data reliability is critical, and UDP is used when missing packets are acceptable.
  • D. UDP is used when data is highly interactive, and TCP is used when data is time-sensitive.


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. Shortly after SiteA was connected to SiteB over a new single-mode fiber path, users at SiteA report intermittent connectivity issues with applications hosted at SiteB. What is the cause of the intermittent connectivity issue?

  • A. Interface errors are incrementing.
  • B. High usage is causing high latency.
  • C. An incorrect SFP media type was used at SiteA.
  • D. The sites were connected with the wrong cable type.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 28   
Total 414 questions