Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions v6.0 (1Y0-253)

Page:    1 / 13   
Total 186 questions

A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a load balanced RADIUS virtual server for authentication on the NetScaler.
Which IP address should the administrator configure on the RADIUS server client configuration?

  • A. Virtual IP (VIP)
  • B. NetScaler IP (NSIP)
  • C. Subnet IP (SNIP)
  • D. Client IP (CIP)


Answer : C

Where should a Citrix Administrator implement an Endpoint Analysis expression?

  • A. Session profile
  • B. Authorization policy
  • C. Authentication policy
  • D. Preauthentication policy


Answer : D

An administrator notices that a NetScaler high availability (HA) pair has changed the primary node several times in the past few days due to intermittent issues.
What could the administrator configure to ensure that HA failures are alerted?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. Syslog
  • C. Route Monitors
  • D. Failover Interface Set


Answer : A

Which two methods could an administrator use to ensure that all HTTP traffic will be redirected to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server after configuring a NetScaler Gateway virtual server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure a URL transformation policy, then bind it globally.
  • B. Configure a rewrite policy to change all the HTTP requests, then bind it to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
  • C. Configure a responder policy based on the FQDN pointing to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server, then bind it globally.
  • D. Configure an HTTP virtual server with the same NetScaler Gateway virtual server IP address, then configure a redirect URL on it.


Answer : C,D

A Citrix Administrator needs to mask the server name used by a web server, without exposing the web server virtual directory structure.
Which policy should the administrator use to complete this task?

  • A. Responder
  • B. Content Filtering
  • C. Content Switching
  • D. URL Transformation


Answer : D

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring RSA as a two-factor authentication solution, using default settings on the NetScaler. While testing the configuration, the administrator notices that users cannot log on.
The administrator should verify that traffic is allowed to flow over __________ through the firewall to resolve this issue. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. UDP port 1850
  • B. TCP port 1812
  • C. TCP port 1850
  • D. UDP port 1812


Answer : D

Scenario: After an infrastructure service review, an administrator needs to improve the availability of core Web applications for customers. The administrator needs to place two recently purchased NetScalers in two different datacenters on two different subnets.
Which two options could the administrator configure for the two NetScaler devices?
(Choose two.)

  • A. GSLB
  • B. VRRP
  • C. Cluster
  • D. Virtual MAC address
  • E. High availability INC pair


Answer : A,E

Scenario: External users need access to hosted desktops and applications. A Citrix
Administrator is instructed to configure access to hosted resources through NetScaler
Gateway.
The administrator should configure ________ settings on the NetScaler Gateway in order to allow users to access the corporate desktop and application store through NetScaler
Gateway.

  • A. SOAP Service
  • B. Citrix XML Service
  • C. Citrix Wallet Service
  • D. Secure Ticket Authority


Answer : A

Which two ports must a Citrix Administrator open on an internal firewall to allow users to launch desktops through the NetScaler Gateway from a Citrix XenDesktop environment in which session reliability is enabled? (Choose two.)

  • A. 80
  • B. 443
  • C. 1494
  • D. 2598
  • E. 3001


Answer : C,D

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created a content switching virtual server. The administrator is unable to bind the load balancing virtual server to the content switching virtual server.
Which protocol is being used on the load balancing virtual server that is causing this issue?

  • A. SSL
  • B. TCP
  • C. UDP
  • D. SSL_Bridge


Answer : D

Which type of connection is used when users launch a XenDesktop published application from Worx Home?

  • A. VPN only
  • B. ICA Proxy
  • C. Micro VPN only
  • D. ICA through a Micro VPN


Answer : D

An administrator created a service for a Web Interface server that is encrypted by an SSL certificate.
Which command should the administrator run at the command-line interface to create a monitor that will check the Web Interface by logging on to it with a test user's credentials?

  • A. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath "/Citrix/XenApp" - userName user -domain DomainName -password [email protected] -encrypted
  • B. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath "/Citrix/XenApp" - userName user -domain DomainName -password [email protected] -secure YES
  • C. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath "/Citrix/XenApp" - userName user -domain DomainName -password [email protected] -destPort 443
  • D. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath "/Citrix/XenApp" - userName user -domain DomainName -password [email protected] -encrypted -secure YES


Answer : B

While debugging the NetScaler Gateway authentication to Active Directory, a Citrix
Administrator notices the "Groups Allowed To Login" option is preventing intended users from accessing the site.
Which NetScaler Gateway policy area should be reviewed?

  • A. Auditing
  • B. Session
  • C. Authentication
  • D. Preauthentication


Answer : B

Where in the NetScaler Configuration Utility should a Citrix Administrator configure a load balancing virtual server?

  • A. System
  • B. AppExpert
  • C. Optimization
  • D. Traffic Management


Answer : A

In an effort to troubleshoot NetScaler Gateway, a Citrix Administrator needs to capture packets to validate basic traffic flow (IP and port information).
What would the administrator choose to begin collecting data to evaluate under Technical
Support Tools using the NetScaler Configuration Utility?

  • A. Call Home
  • B. Get back trace
  • C. Start new trace
  • D. Generate support file


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 13   
Total 186 questions