Associate VMware Data Center Virtualization v1.0 (1V0-21.20)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 106 questions

An administrator has applied a Service 2 patch after taking a snapshot. The administrator then realizes that a Service 1.5 patch should have been applied before the Service 2 patch.
Refer to the exhibit:

Which series of actions should be taken to manage this issue?

  • A. Remain at Service 2, take a snapshot, and apply Service 1.5 patch.
  • B. Delete Service 1, take a snapshot, and apply Service 1.5 patch.
  • C. Delete all the snapshots, take a snapshot, and apply Service 1.5 patch.
  • D. Revert to Service 1, take a snapshot, and apply Service 1.5 patch.


Answer : D

Which DRS score indicates that the virtual machine (VM) is experiencing severe resource contention?

  • A. 95%
  • B. 70%
  • C. 15%
  • D. 50%


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit:

An administrator deletes the Service 1.5 snapshot.
What is the result of this action?

  • A. Deletion of all snapshots.
  • B. Reversion to Service 2 snapshot, and Service 1 snapshot will be deleted.
  • C. Reversion to Service 1 snapshot, and Service 2 snapshot will remain.
  • D. Reversion to Service 1 snapshot, and Service 2 snapshot will be deleted.


Answer : C

An administrator would like to add a new server into an existing vSphere cluster. The servers are running Intel processors. The administrator needs to ensure that the new server can be added to the cluster with the same processor baseline as the existing servers.
Which strategy should be used to achieve this goal?

  • A. Enhanced vMotion Compatibility
  • B. vSphere High Availability
  • C. vSphere vMotion
  • D. Fault Tolerance


Answer : A

Which two physical resources are abstracted by the hypervisor and presented to virtual machines? (Choose two.)

  • A. Libraries
  • B. CPU
  • C. Application
  • D. Desktop
  • E. Memory


Answer : CD

An administrator needs to separate traffic of virtual machine live migrations from all other traffic.
Which TCP/IP stack meets this requirement?

  • A. Provisioning TCP/IP stack
  • B. vMotion TCP/IP stack
  • C. Fault Tolerance logging TCP/IP stack
  • D. Management TCP/IP stack


Answer : B

An administrator is trying to configure EVC on a cluster that has both AMD and Intel hosts, but the configuration is failing.
What is causing this failure?

  • A. The administrator did not configure vMotion on all hosts prior to enabling EVC.
  • B. The administrator did not remove all passthrough devices prior to enabling EVC.
  • C. The administrator did not separate out the hosts by processor type prior to enabling EVC.
  • D. The administrator did not configure vSphere HA prior to enabling EVC.


Answer : C

An administrator is concerned that a VM has high ballooning activity and needs to check the default display of the Advanced Performance pane in the vSphere
Client to confirm this activity.
Which view should the administrator choose in the default display?

  • A. Power
  • B. Network
  • C. Virtual disk
  • D. Memory


Answer : C

An administrator is migrating 100 virtual machines from one ESXi Host to another. The current 1GigE network cards are only migrating four virtual machines simultaneously.
Which action should the administrator take to increase that number to eight?

  • A. Add more memory to the ESXi hosts
  • B. Configure port mirroring
  • C. Add a 10GigE network card to each ESXi host
  • D. Configure Load Balancing


Answer : B

A system administrator is preparing a host in a vSphere DRS cluster in partially automated mode for firmware patching and puts a host into maintenance mode.
After several minutes, the host still has not entered maintenance mode.
How should the system administrator resolve this problem?

  • A. The system administrator needs to schedule DRS to run again.
  • B. The system administrator needs to migrate virtual machines using vSphere vMotion.
  • C. vSphere Lifecycle Manager and DRS integration need to be configured.
  • D. vSphere HA admission control needs to be enabled on the cluster.


Answer : B

A vSphere operator finds this error message:
Device or filesystem with identifier [naa.1234567890] has entered the All Paths Down state.
What should the operator conclude from this error message?

  • A. A host failed, and automated recovery of affected VMs is expected.
  • B. A storage device is inaccessible and is expected to become available.
  • C. A host is inaccessible, and migration of affected VMs is expected.
  • D. A storage device has failed and is not expected to become available.


Answer : D

A group of VMs is experiencing high latency on a portgroup in an ESXi host.
Which option can a vSphere administrator use to move some of the VMs to another portgroup?

  • A. Network Port Binding
  • B. vSphere vMotion
  • C. IP hash
  • D. Network I/O Control


Answer : B

Which problem is solved by migrating virtual machines (VMs) using vSphere vMotion?

  • A. The names of the VM files that do not match the inventory name of the VM.
  • B. A vSphere cluster that needs to be upgraded without any VM downtime.
  • C. A problem that occurred during VM patching and a roll-back is needed.
  • D. Heavy storage traffic and latency that are concentrated in a few datastores.


Answer : D

Which vSphere DRS setting determines how aggressive vSphere DRS will be when recommending migrations to improve VM happiness?

  • A. Automation Level
  • B. Migration Threshold
  • C. Virtual Machine Automation
  • D. Predictive DRS


Answer : B

Which IP storage is supported on vSphere?

  • A. vSAN
  • B. SCSI
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. SAN


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 106 questions