Cisco Certified Technician Routing & Switching (RSTECH) v1.0 (100-490)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions

When you deploy Cisco Catalyst 3850 Series switches, which two modes of operation can you choose from?

  • A. Active mode and Standby mode
  • B. Install mode and Bundle mode
  • C. Boot mode and Run mode
  • D. Exec mode and User mode


Answer : B

Which command displays a list of file systems that are available on Cisco devices?

  • A. show memory
  • B. show directory
  • C. show file system
  • D. show version


Answer : C

Which two pieces of information are displayed when you use the show ip interface brief command? (Choose two.)

  • A. Layer 2 address
  • B. keepalive
  • C. Layer 3 address
  • D. encapsulation type
  • E. interface status


Answer : CE

Which command sends an echo request packet to the target host and then waits for an echo response message?

  • A. echo
  • B. access
  • C. ping
  • D. connect


Answer : C

Which command displays information about the carrier network, cell site, and available service?

  • A. show cellular unit network
  • B. show cellular unit radio
  • C. show cellular unit hardware
  • D. show cellular unit profile


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Verticals/EE/IG-WAN/EE-WAN-IG/EE-WAN-IGch2.html

Which two pieces of information about a neighboring device are displayed when you use the CLI command show cdp neighbor? (Choose two.)

  • A. platform
  • B. uptime
  • C. device ID
  • D. Cisco IOS Software version
  • E. IP address


Answer : AC

Cisco NX-OS has added the ability to use which type of custom scripting to help manage user networks?

  • A. C++
  • B. Collective
  • C. SQL
  • D. Python


Answer : D

Which command displays the configuration register setting?

  • A. show flash
  • B. show running-config
  • C. show version
  • D. show config-register


Answer : C

At the interface configuration prompt, which command returns you to the main configuration prompt?

  • A. end
  • B. clear
  • C. quit
  • D. exit


Answer : D

Which command provides detailed information about the components that are installed on a router, such as the model, PID, and serial number?

  • A. show chassis
  • B. show items
  • C. show inventory
  • D. show router


Answer : C

Which Windows-based text editor is preferred for working with a simple text document, such as a Cisco configuration?

  • A. Microsoft Word
  • B. Microsoft Notepad
  • C. Microsoft Access
  • D. Microsoft Excel


Answer : B

From a Windows command prompt, which command displays the local IP address of a computer?

  • A. ipconfiguration
  • B. ip configuration
  • C. ipconfig
  • D. ip config


Answer : C

What is the Windows-based program that executes the ping command to test network connectivity?

  • A. cmd
  • B. Find
  • C. Start
  • D. ipconfig


Answer : A

Which type of port on a laptop is used to connect to an Ethernet port on a Cisco switch?

  • A. DVI
  • B. RJ-11
  • C. DB-9
  • D. RJ-45


Answer : D

Which type of Cisco console cable is used to connect a laptop to the console port on a Cisco router?

  • A. straight-through
  • B. fiber
  • C. crossover
  • D. rollover


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions