SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 12 v6.0 (050-733)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 103 questions

What is the "users" option in /etc/fstab used for?

  • A. It specifies the partitions that are not bootable by a user.
  • B. It allows any user to mount and unmount a partition.
  • C. It specifies the partitions that are bootable by a user.
  • D. A normal user is not allowed to access this partition.


Answer : B

You have a /tmp/data directory containing the files file, file1, and file2.
You want to delete the directory and its content. In a terminal window, which command accomplishes this?

  • A. rm -r /tmp/data/
  • B. deldir /tmp/data/
  • C. rmdir /tmp/data/
  • D. rm /tmp/data/


Answer : A

Which statements about the LVM components are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. Logical volumes are grouped in a master group.
  • B. A volume group always consists of one physical volume.
  • C. A volume group can be reduced in size by removing physical volumes.
  • D. The operating system accesses the volume groups like conventional physical partitions.
  • E. A volume group is part of a logical volume.
  • F. A physical volume can be a partition or an entire hard disk.


Answer : DF

What systemd command switches to a single user system without network?

  • A. systemctl isolate rescue.target
  • B. systemctl isolate emergency.target
  • C. systemctl switch single-user.target
  • D. systemctl --runlevel=1
  • E. systemctl set-default minimal.target


Answer : A

What command displays hardware information?

  • A. info
  • B. hardwarechk
  • C. hwcheck
  • D. hwinfo
  • E. sysinfo


Answer : D

How large is the MBR?

  • A. 8 KBytes
  • B. 1 KByte
  • C. 1 MByte
  • D. 512 Bytes
  • E. 256 Bytes


Answer : D

What is the Multiple Device RAID configuration file?

  • A. /etc/md.conf
  • B. /etc/raid.conf
  • C. /etc/mdadm.conf
  • D. /etc/raid/md.conf


Answer : C

What is described as follows:
If content of a block changes, the changed block is put beside the non-changed block.

  • A. Rollback
  • B. Journaling
  • C. Subvolume
  • D. Copy on write


Answer : D

What does the following command do?
tar -tzvf /tmp/backup.tgz etc/HOSTNAME

  • A. it includes the etc/HOSTNAME file in the /tmp/backup.tgz archive.
  • B. it extracts the etc/HOSTNAME file from the /tmp/backup.tgz archive.
  • C. it displays a line similar to the following, but otherwise does nothing: -rw-r--r--- riit/root 23 2005-03-11 14:20 etc/HOSTNAME
  • D. it produces an error message because the options are in the wrong sequence.


Answer : D

You do not want to see any error messages when using the find command; you want to see only the results.
Which command accomplishes this task?

  • A. find /etc -name "*conf" 3>/dev/null
  • B. find /etc -name "*conf" 0>/dev/null
  • C. find /etc -name "*conf" 2>/dev/null
  • D. find /etc -name "*conf" 1>/dev/null


Answer : D

To which process does the process ID 1 always belong on SLES12?

  • A. boot
  • B. kernel (vmlinuz)
  • C. init
  • D. systemd
  • E. X server
  • F. cron


Answer : D

How can you list the updates that are available for your system?

  • A. zypper lu
  • B. zypper dup
  • C. zypper se -t patch
  • D. zypper pch list


Answer : C

What is the output of the echo '$HOME' command when user geeko (home directory /home/geeko) enters it at the bash shell prompt?

  • A. geeko
  • B. /home/geeko
  • C. $HOME: No such file or directory
  • D. $HOME


Answer : D

You want to find out if files from the wget package were altered since they were installed.
Which command will give you this information?

  • A. rpm -qf wget
  • B. rpm -v wget
  • C. rpm -F wget
  • D. rpm -V wget


Answer : D

What systemd target represents a runlevel as known from System V?

  • A. Target
  • B. Service
  • C. Scope
  • D. Pointer
  • E. Socket


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 103 questions