Cisco Certified Technician (CCT) for Data Center v6.0 (010-151)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 72 questions

Which three statements about powering down a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server to perform maintenance or replacement are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Standby power mode: Power is supplied only to the service processor and the cooling fans, and it is safe to power off the server from this mode.
  • B. Power status LED. Green indicates that the server is in main power mode and can be safely powered off.
  • C. Graceful shutdown: Press and release the power button. The operating system performs a graceful shutdown, and the server goes to standby mode, which is indicated by an amber power status LED.
  • D. Disconnect the power cords from the power supplies in your server to completely power off the server.
  • E. Only an emergency shutdown can be performed using the power button on the server front panel.
  • F. The Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server has only one power mode.


Answer : A,C,D

Which three components are hot swappable in a Cisco UCS Blade Server and Chassis?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Fabric Extender
  • B. Power supply
  • C. Heat sink
  • D. SAS Hard Drive
  • E. 2x8GB Kit DIMMs
  • F. Mezzanine card


Answer : A,B,D

Which five things should the administrator verify after performing maintenance or replacing a blade server? (Choose five.)

  • A. blade server status
  • B. hard drive status
  • C. host OS boot status
  • D. CPU status
  • E. mezzanine card status
  • F. memory DIMM status
  • G. fan and power status


Answer : A,B,D,E,F

Which two statements about DIMM replacement in Cisco UCS Servers are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. In blade servers, DIMMs can be installed in either 1, 2, 4, or 8 DIMMs per channel.
  • B. Rack-mount and blade servers have memory fault LEDs that indicate which DIMM requires attention.
  • C. In servers that require pairs of DIMMs, the pairs must be identical (manufacturer, size, part #, and so on).
  • D. If the memory in a server is not fully populated, you can install DIMMs in any open slot.


Answer : A,C

Which three tools are necessary to console into a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount
Server? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco DB-9-to-RJ-45 console cable
  • B. laptop
  • C. monitor
  • D. keyboard
  • E. KVM dongle
  • F. USB serial adapter


Answer : C,D,E

After installation or replacement of a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server, the host does not boot.
Which four options should be verified? (Choose four.)

  • A. Verify the power source to the equipment.
  • B. Check for loose HDD cables.
  • C. Reseat the DIMMs, CPU, and PCI cards.
  • D. Verify that power supplies are receiving power.
  • E. Reseat the mezzanine card connector.
  • F. Check the CPU sockets for bent pins.
  • G. Check the Cisco IMC for fan faults.


Answer : A,C,D,F

Which three firmware components does the Host Upgrade Utility upgrade? (Choose three.)

  • A. Fabric Interconnect firmware
  • B. LAN on Motherboard
  • C. Cisco UCS Manager
  • D. CIMC
  • E. System BIOS


Answer : B,D,E

Which two commands allow you to view the state of high availability between the two clustered Fabric Interconnects? (Choose two.)

  • A. show cluster state extended
  • B. show cluster extended-state
  • C. show cluster HA status
  • D. show cluster state


Answer : B,D

Which three troubleshooting procedures do you perform when there is no power to a Cisco
UCS B250 M2 Blade Server? (Choose three.)

  • A. Decommission and acknowledge the blade.
  • B. Check the back of the blade to ensure that there is no damage to the connection that goes into chassis.
  • C. Reseat the memory DIMMs.
  • D. Check the CPU sockets for bent pins.
  • E. Reseat the blade in the same slot in the chassis.
  • F. Move the blade to another slot in the chassis.


Answer : B,E,F

Which two remote file system methods are used in the training material to transfer firmware to the Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)

  • A. FTPS
  • B. FTP
  • C. TFTP
  • D. RSH


Answer : B,C

On which three devices can the Host Upgrade Utility be performed? (Choose three.)

  • A. C420
  • B. C230
  • C. B230
  • D. B210
  • E. C210
  • F. B460
  • G. C240


Answer : A,E,G

Refer to the exhibit.
This image shows a CPU Pick-and-Place tool and a CPU Socket Protective Cap Removal tool.
Which types of Cisco UCS servers and Intel Xeon processors do these tools support?

  • A. Cisco UCS B22 Blade Server, C22 Rack Server, and C24 Rack Sever with Intel Xeon E5-2400 Series processors
  • B. Cisco UCS B22 Blade Server, C22 Rack Server, and C24 Rack Sever with Intel Xeon E5-2600 Series processors
  • C. Cisco UCS B200 M3 Blade Server, B420 M3 Blade Server, C220 Rack Server, C240 Rack Sever, and C420 Rack Sever with Intel Xeon E5-2400 Series processors
  • D. Cisco UCS B200 M3 Blade Server, B420 M3 Blade Server, C220 Rack Server, C240 Rack Sever, and C420 Rack Sever with Intel Xeon E5-2600 Series processors


Answer : D

When a host firmware package policy is created, what must it be associated with to upgrade the BIOS?

  • A. blade or blade pool
  • B. service profile
  • C. boot policy
  • D. service template


Answer : B

Up to what speed can Category 5 UTP cable transmit data?

  • A. 10 Mb/s
  • B. 100 Mb/s
  • C. 1000 Mb/s
  • D. 10000 Mb/s


Answer : C

Up to what speed can Category 5e UTP cable transmit data?

  • A. 10 Mb/s
  • B. 100 Mb/s
  • C. 1000 Mb/s
  • D. 10000 Mb/s


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 72 questions