StorageTek Tape Libraries Essentials v6.0 (1z0-546)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions

On average, which move would be performed fastest by the SL8500 library?

  • A. A move from a cartridge slot to a drive on the same rail would be the fastest
  • B. A move from a cartridge slot on the top library rail to the top magazine of the CAP would be the fastest
  • C. A move from a cartridge slot in one library to a drive in another library would be the fastest
  • D. All moves would take the same lime to perform.


Answer : A

Which ACSLS utility would you use to produce a list of all cartridges in the ACS?

  • A. vol_rpt
  • B. q vol CLN
  • C. show vol CLN
  • D. disp_vol CLN


Answer : A

Explanation: Use the volrpt utility to create a report of library cartridges, including their physical location, history, attributes, and use. You can also use volrpt to verify the database after you restore it. You can use the -a, -l, or -v options to specify the ACSs, LSMs, or cartridges for the report. If you do not specify any of these options, volrpt reports on all volumes.
Reference: StorageTek ACSLS, Automated Cartridge System Library Software, volrpt

Which statement is NOT a recommendation for managing media on the SL8500?

  • A. Makesurethat each rail has the correct amount and type of cartridges plus enough scratch cartridges to support the workload.
  • B. Install redundant robotics to support maximum activity for each rail.
  • C. Migrate the least recently used cartridges away from the tape drives.
  • D. Cluster cartridges by workload on separate rails with enough drives to support the maximum activity for that workload.


Answer : B

Reference: StorageTek SL8500 Modular Library System, Best Practises, Configuring Tape

Drives -

Which SL3000 feature does not require a hardware activation file?

  • A. Partitioning
  • B. Multiple CAPs
  • C. Dual TCPIP
  • D. Capacity


Answer : B

Explanation: The hardware activation utility allows you to activate selected optional features on the
SL3000 library.
Reference: StorageTek SL3000 Modular Library System, Users Guide

Which two features are available through the Sun Storage Archive Manager?

  • A. encryption of data to tape to safeguard against the misuse of sensitive data
  • B. Recovery of volumes that are not found in their expected locations in the StorageTek tape
  • C. Archiving of data using an open format
  • D. Continuous archiving of file data to as many as four local and remote storage locations


Answer : C,D

Explanation: C: With Sun Storage Archive Manager software, data is archived using an open format to ease future access and avoid vendor lock-in.
D: . Sun Storage Archive Manager software continuously archives file data to as many as four local and remote storage locations for effective and efficient data protection and recovery
Reference: Sun Storage Archive Manager, Oracle Data Sheet

Which two conversions are possible using a Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) module?

  • A. short wave to long wave
  • B. fiber channel to FICON
  • C. T10000A to T10000B
  • D. single port to dual port


Answer : A,B

Explanation: B: SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre
Channel, and other communications standards.

Which statement best describes physical partitioning in StorageTek tape libraries?

  • A. A subset or portion of an entire library that presents itself to a host client as an independent library. Slots and tape drives included in one partition cannot be seen by another partition.
  • B. A subset or portion of an entire library that presents itself to a host client as a library partition. Slots and tope drives Included in one partition cannot be shared by another partition.
  • C. A subset or portion of an entire library that presents itself to a host client as an independent library. Slots included in one partition cannot be seen by another partition, whereas drives and CAPs can be shared by the entire library.
  • D. A subset or portion of an entire library that presents itself to a host client as a library partition. Cartridges included in one partition cannot be shared by another partition, whereas slots and tape drives can be shared across multiple partitions.


Answer : A

Explanation: A subset or portion of an entire library that presents itself to a host client as an independent library. Slots and tape drives included in one partition cannot be seen by another partition.
CAPs cannot be shared.
Reference: StorageTek SL3000 Modular Library System, Systenms Assurance Guide

What is the procedure to restore ACSLS files and database to a prior time and date?

  • A. Log in as root, stop both ACSLS and the database, issue the bdb.acsss f command, and then select option # 1
  • B. Log in as acsss, stop both ACSLS and the database, enter a rdb.acsss, and then select option # 2
  • C. Log in as “acsss”, idle ACSLS, stop ACSLS, and then issue “rdb.acsss”
  • D. Log in as acsss, stop the database, enter an db_command restore, and then select option # 5


Answer : B

Explanation: In this procedure you restore the database to the most recent backup created on the local disk by automatic backups. ACSLS control files are also restored.
To restore a corrupted or lost database to the most recent backup:
1. Log in asacsss.
2. From the cmd_proc window, idle ACSLS:
idle
3. Shut down ACSLS:
kill.acsss
4. Shut down the database:
db_command stop
5. Enter the following command:
rdb.acsss
6. Select option 1: (we should use option 2, see note below)
1. Restore from a current local disk backup
7. To start ACSLS, enter the following command:
rc.acsss
Note:
rdb.acsss Menu Options
Please enter the number followed by Return for your choice from the following menu.
Press? followed by the Return key for help.
1: Restore from a current local disk backup
2: Restore from a previous tape or file backup
3: Restore database only (do not include ACSLS control files)
4: Restore only ACSLS non-database control files

E: Exit -
Reference: StorageTek ACSLS, Automated Cartridge System Library Software

Which three statements about cap partitioning in the SL3000 are true?

  • A. CAPs can only be shared by partitions with the same host interface type (FC-SCSLor HLI).
  • B. Whole rotational or AEM CAPs can be allocated for exclusive use by one partition, or they can beshared by multiple partitions.
  • C. All CAPs in a partitioned library are unallocated by default. You use the SLC screens to allocate CAPs as dedicated or shared.
  • D. A portion of a CAP can be allocated to a partition.


Answer : B

Explanation: A rotational or AEM CAP is a shared library resource, meaning all partitions in the library can use the CAP. However, only one partition at a time can use a CAP. While a partition is using a CAP for enters or ejects, the CAP is reserved to that partition and unavailable to all others.
For a partition to reserve a CAP, the CAP must meet all these conditions:
Be available, meaning not reserved by any other partition

Be empty -

Be closed and locked -
Reference: StorageTek SL3000 Modular Library System, Users Guide, Using CAPS in a

Partitioned Library -

Why would you use the db_export utility in a High Availability environment?

  • A. To send the database to another server
  • B. To upgrade to a new ACSLS version with a different database structure
  • C. To save the file as a system backup
  • D. To permit reformatting of the disk


Answer : B

Explanation: Thedb_export.shutility exports the ACSLS database table data and
ACSLS control files in preparation for an upgrade installation or a reinstallation of ACSLS.
Reference: StorageTek ACSLS, Automated Cartridge System Library Software

Which two items describe the StorageTek library Console software?

  • A. It is a remote operator panel to the tape library provided through a graphical user Interface (GUI)
  • B. It allows for a centralized point of control for multiple libraries and back-up applications and efficiently shares library resources with any application on any system.
  • C. It runs on a PC and connects to the library via Ethernet connection (TCP/IP).
  • D. It allows you to consolidate multiple application dedicated libraries into one centralized library or a string of libraries accessed via a single point of control.


Answer : A,B

Explanation:
Note: The StorageTek Library Console (SL Console) is a Java-based software application that provides a graphical user interface (GUI) for monitoring and managing the StorageTek library.
Following are some of the activities you can perform with the SL Console:
* Manage and configure library partitions (optional feature)
* View and modify status and properties of the library and associated devices (drives, CAP, robots, and elevators)
* Perform an audit on all or part of the library
* Perform a self-test on the library or an associated device
* Perform a diagnostic move (exercise a robot)
* Locate a cartridge
* Move a cartridge from one location to another
* Display library logs
* Display error explanations
* Download new library firmware while the library is in operation
* Display context-sensitive help
Reference: StorageTek SL8500 Modular Library System, User's Guide

Which four are recommendations for optimizing library performance for an SL8500?

  • A. Install redundant robotics.
  • B. Enter sufficient scratch cartridges to each rail.
  • C. Use ExLM with ACSLS.
  • D. Install tape drives that use the same media types on the same rails.
  • E. Use the float option.


Answer : A,B,D,E

Explanation: A: Redundant Robotics
A single SL8500 rail section can accommodate two robots, for a total of eight robots per library. These robots can operate in parallel, significantly increasing the overall performance of the library.
B: When populating the rails:
Scratch cartridge pools: make sure the rails have enough scratch cartridges
D: When populating the rails:
Media types: make sure the rails have compatible cartridges for the tape drives
Note: Ways tape drives can enhance performance of the library are by:
Placing tape drives in the outer tape drive columns to minimize dual robotic contention.
Grouping tape drives by type on the same LSM.
Keeping compatible media and drives on the same LSM.
Allocating LSMs to support specific application workloads.
Maintaining free cells on each LSM to support dismounts using the float option.

E: Cartridge Float -
Both ACSLS and HSC have cartridge float enabled by default.
*Cartridge float is a feature that allows ACSLS or HSC to place a dismounted tape cartridge in an empty slot in the same LSM as or a closer LSM to the tape drive if the tape originally came from a different LSM using a pass-thru operation.
*This feature minimizes elevator and pass-thru port activity by not requiring the cartridge to be returned to its original slot in another rail or library.
Warning Turning the default Float option OFF can have serious consequences for overall library performance. In both ACSLS and HSC, turning Float OFF can greatly increase the total robotics activity to unacceptable levels.

What command would provide the pool count of scratch volumes?

  • A. qu pool all
  • B. qu scr all
  • C. run volrpt and grep “pool”
  • D. def pool all


Answer : C

Explanation: The volrpt utility creates a volume report.
Use the volrpt utility to create a report of library cartridges, including their physical location, history, attributes, and use. You can also use volrpt to verify the database after you restore it. You can use the-a,-l, or-voptions to specify the ACSs, LSMs, or cartridges for the report. If you do not specify any of these options,volrptreports on all volumes.
Reference: StorageTek ACSLS, Automated Cartridge System Library Software, volrpt

Which is required to utilize logic partitioning with the SL8500 tape libraries?

  • A. ACSLS 7.1 and above
  • B. HSC 6.2 and above
  • C. ACSLS 8.0 with API interfaced application
  • D. ACSLS 8.0 with direct-FC attach


Answer : A

Explanation: Following are minimum system requirements for library partitioning:
*ACSLS version 7.1/7.1.1 with PUT 0701 (Solaris on SPARC)
*SL8500 firmware version 3.7x
*StreamLine Library Console version 3.25
*ACSLS HA 2.0 with PTF6514766
*HSC 6.1 with current PTFs
*NCS, ExPR, VTCS versions 6.1
*ExLM version 6.0
*VSM version 4 and 5
Reference: StorageTek StreamLine SL8500, modular library system, User's Guide, System
Requirements for Library Partitioning

If you have a customer with throughput requirements >10 TB/hr, which libraries would you recommending?

  • A. SL24 or SL48
  • B. SL48 or SL500
  • C. SL500 or SL3000
  • D. SL3000 or SL8500


Answer : D

Explanation: SL3000 -
Maximum Native Throughput (TB/hr):48.4

SL8500 -
Maximum Native Throughput (TB/hr):552.9
Note:SL8500 (max config of 32 libraries)
T9840B (2,048 drives, 19 MB/sec) 140 TB/hrT9840C (2,048 drives, 30 MB/sec) 221
TB/hrT9940B (2,048 drives, 30 MB/sec) 221 TB/hrLTO Gen 2 (2,048 drives, 3035
MB/sec) up to 258 TB/hrLTO Gen 3 (2,048 drives, 80 MB/sec) up to 590 TB/hrSDLT
600 (2,048 drives, 36 MB/sec) 265 TB/hr
Reference:http://www.oracle.com/us/products/servers-storage/storage/tape- storage/sl3000-modular-library-system/comparisons/index.html

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions