Scrum Master Certified v1.0 (Scrum Master Certified)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 104 questions

You are working in a $50 million project to remove weeds from National monument areas. You are responsible for achieving maximum business value for the project, and represent the Voice of the Customer. What role do you play in this project?

  • A. Scrum Master.
  • B. Product Owner.
  • C. Sponsor.
  • D. Scrum Guidance Board.


Answer : B

Explanation:
The Product Owner is the person responsible for achieving maximum business value for the project. He or she is also responsible for articulating customer requirements and maintaining business justification for the project. The Product Owner represents the Voice of the Customer.
Reference:
https://www.quora.com/When-is-the-product-owner-identified-in-a-scrum-project

While performing a cost-benefit analysis, the Product Owner of a project determined that the project has 45% probability of incurring a loss of $800,000 due to the latest Land Reform Bill. Which of the following techniques is being used by the Product Owner to perform cost-benefit analysis?

  • A. Expected Monetary Value.
  • B. Probability Impact Grid.
  • C. Pareto Analysis.
  • D. Risk Breakdown Structure.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://pmstudycircle.com/2015/01/a-short-guide-to-expected-monetary-value-emv/

Peter is a Scrum Master on a software development project for a premier chain of hospitals. It is his responsibility to conduct Daily Standups. Which of the following is not a question answered by the Scrum Team during the Daily Standups?

  • A. What will I work on today?
  • B. What did I complete yesterday?
  • C. Am I facing any impediments or obstacles?
  • D. How will I solve the impediments that I am facing?


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.mountaingoatsoftware.com/agile/scrum/meetings/daily-scrum

Which of the following statements on Risk Management in a Scrum project is INCORRECT?

  • A. The iterative nature of Scrum with its rapid turnaround time and feedback cycles allows for early detection of failures.
  • B. Risks can be managed only at the project level, even if they are related to or originate in portfolios or programs.
  • C. Risk Burndown Charts aye an important tool for communicating information related to risks to the Stakeholders.
  • D. Risk is largely minimized in Scrum due to the flexibility in adding or modifying requirements at any time in the project lifecycle.


Answer : B

Reference:
http://blog.scrumstudy.com/how-scrum-framework-minimizes-risks-threats-in-projects-2/

Which of the following is a responsibility of the Scrum Master in the context of change in Scrum?

  • A. Eliminating all changes that may affect the quality of deliverables and processes
  • B. Facilitating identification of Change Requests by the Scrum Team and their assessment and prioritization by the Product Owner.
  • C. Providing requests for changes in a project.
  • D. Approving changes that are amended, removed, or added according to project requirements, and communicating the same to the Scrum Team.


Answer : B

Which of the following Scrum Master's responsibilities are correct?
A) Define the strategic objectives and priorities for projects.
B) Ensure that Scrum processes are correctly followed by all team members including the Product Owner.
C) Ensure transparency and clarity of Prioritized Product Backlog Items.
D) Oversee Release Planning Meeting and schedule other meetings.

  • A. Ð’
  • B. Ð’, С, and D
  • C. Ð’ and D
  • D. A and Ð’


Answer : C

Reference:
http://blog.scrumstudy.com/responsibilities-of-various-scrum-roles-in-an-organization/

On a hydroelectric power project, damage to life and property due to floods and landslides has been identified as a potential risk. Which of the following Risk
Assessment Techniques can be used by the Scrum Team to assess the potential risk, and its impact on project objectives?

  • A. Probability Impact Grid.
  • B. Probability Trees.
  • C. Pareto Analysis.
  • D. Expected Monetary Value.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://scrumstudy.wordpress.com/2014/08/27/scrum-master-how-are-risks-assessed-in-a-scrum-project/

The Chief Scrum Master is a part of the Scrum Core Team that assembles to retrospect the project and to identify, document, and internalize the lessons learned.
There are various tools to Retrospect Project during the Retrospect Project Meeting. Which of the following tools can be used in this process?

  • A. Gap analysis.
  • B. SWOT analysis.
  • C. Proof of Concept.
  • D. Speed Boat.


Answer : D

Reference:
http://blog.scrumstudy.com/retrospect-scrum-project-the-lessons-to-be-learnt/

Which of the following is NOT an objective of a Retrospect Sprint Meeting?

  • A. Identify Process Improvements.
  • B. Identify Feature Improvements.
  • C. Identify Best Practices.
  • D. Identify Process problems and bottlenecks.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Primary objectives of Retrospect Sprint meeting are to identify three specific things:
1. Things the team needs to keep doing: best practices
2. Things the team needs to begin doing: process improvements
3. Things the team needs to stop doing: process problems and bottlenecks
4. These areas are discussed and a list of Agreed Actionable Improvements is created.
Reference:
http://blog.scrumstudy.com/all-about-retrospect-sprint-meeting/

The Scrum Master is attending a meeting in which the Scrum Team is estimating the effort required to develop the functionality described in each User Story. The team wants to adopt an estimation technique through which they will be able to quickly estimate a large number of User Stories. Which of the following techniques do you think they should adopt?

  • A. Planning Poker.
  • B. Wideband Delphi.
  • C. Affinity Estimation.
  • D. Relative Sizing.


Answer : C

Explanation:
Affinity estimation is a technique used to quickly estimate a large number of User Stories. Using sticky notes or index cards or tape, the team places User Storied on a wall or other surface, in order from small to large. For this, each team member begins with a subset or User Stories from the overall Prioritized Product
Backlog to place by relative size. This initial placement is done in silence. Once everyone has placed their User Stories on the wall, the team reviews all the placements and may move User Stories around as appropriate. The second part of the exercise involves discussion. Finally, the Product Owner will indicate some sizing categories on the wall. These categories can be small, medium or large, or they may be numbered using story point values to indicate relative size. The team will then move User Stories into these categories as the final step in the process. Some key benefits of this approach are that the process is very transparent, visible to everyone, and is easy to conduct.
Reference:
http://blog.scrumstudy.com/estimation-techniques-in-scrum/

You are a Scrum Master on a project that is preparing to begin its first Sprint. You explain to the Scrum team the concept of Daily Standup Meetings. You include all of the following points in your introduction to the Daily Standup Meeting, EXCEPT:

  • A. The Daily Standup Meeting is a short daily meeting, time-boxed to 15 minutes.
  • B. The meeting may be cancelled or delayed if one or more members are not able to attend.
  • C. Team members assemble to report their progress in the Sprint and plan the day's activities.
  • D. The information provided by the Team members is used to identify the impediments in the way of project progress.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.mountaingoatsoftware.com/agile/scrum/meetings/daily-scrum

The Scrum framework, being an Agile iterative process, inherently minimizes risk. Many Scrum practices facilitate effective management of risk. Choose the option that is NOT a correct pairing of a Scrum characteristic with its role in minimizing risk:

  • A. Flexibility: Business-environment-related risk
  • B. Regular feedback: Expectations-related risk
  • C. Team ownership: Estimation related risk
  • D. Transparency: Investment risk


Answer : D

Reference:
http://blog.scrumstudy.com/how-scrum-framework-minimizes-risks-threats-in-projects/

Gregory is the Scrum Master on a project to create automated devices for the health industry. He advocates that every member of the Scrum Team should actively participate in team building activities, estimation meetings, and in Daily Standups. He looks to give more responsibility to team members. Which of the following theories does Gregory seem to subscribe to?

  • A. Theory X
  • B. Theory Y
  • C. Maslow's hierarchy of needs
  • D. Win/Win Conflict Resolution


Answer : C

Reference:
https://medium.com/serious-scrum/we-dont-let-the-teams-self-organise-fd27807d8e15

A large software company has 8 Scrum teams with each team having a Scrum Master. After the Daily Standup everyday with their respective teams, all Scrum
Masters meet for a Scrum of Scrums. What are they likely to do during this meeting?

  • A. Discuss ways to resolve technical impediments faced by development teams, especially if two or more teams face the same issue.
  • B. Discuss what each individual development team member has worked on since the last time all Scrum Masters met.
  • C. Discuss actions of a team that could potentially affect another team.
  • D. Share a status update on all individual team member' tasks.


Answer : A

Andy, a Scrum Master, is helping his team draft a Sprint Backlog. In which of the following phases would this Scrum process be in?

  • A. Initiate
  • B. Plan and Estimate
  • C. Implement
  • D. Review and Retrospect


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 104 questions