Advanced SOA Design & Architecture v6.0 (S90.08)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 105 questions

A typical service-oriented enterprise architecture specification can encompass:

  • A. only one service inventory
  • B. multiple service inventories
  • C. non-service-oriented technology architectures
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : B

A common XML-based technology used to apply the Data Model Transformation pattern is:

  • A. XHTML
  • B. WS-Policy
  • C. WSDL
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements is false?

  • A. The Contract Centralization pattern positions the service contract as the official entry point into the service logic.
  • B. The Contract Centralization pattern can impose performance overhead and requires the use of design standards.
  • C. The application of the Contract Centralization pattern enables access to underlying service resources through the use of secondary or unofficial technical contracts.
  • D. The Decoupled Contract pattern supports the application of the Contract Centralization pattern.


Answer : C

Even though atomic service transactions can be used to ensure that all services within the transaction either succeed or fail, in larger transactions involving multiple services, the amount of required memory consumption can ___________.

  • A. add up and reduce overall service scalability
  • B. be minimized through the use of service agents
  • C. be deferred to a compensating service transaction
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : A

The Service Fa?ade pattern is often applied in order to separate the ___________ from the underlying service implementation so that they can evolve independently.

  • A. service agent
  • B. service contract
  • C. service activity
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is false?

  • A. When applying the Data Format Transformation pattern, data format transformation logic can be the responsibility of a service fa?ade component that is tasked with converting between proprietary and standardized data formats.
  • B. The Data Format Transformation pattern is applied in situations where there is a need to convert data between disparate XML schemas.
  • C. Some transport protocols can be associated with specific data formats, in which case it makes sense to apply the Data Format Transformation pattern together with the Protocol Bridging pattern.
  • D. The Data Format Transformation pattern is one of the patterns that comprise the Service Broker pattern.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is true?

  • A. The Enterprise Service Bus pattern is primarily concerned with message processing logic, while the Orchestration pattern is primarily concerned with service composition logic.
  • B. The Enterprise Service Bus pattern is primarily concerned with synchronous messaging logic, while the Orchestration pattern is primarily concerned with asynchronous messaging logic.
  • C. The Enterprise Service Bus pattern is primarily concerned with service composition logic, while the Orchestration pattern is primarily concerned with message processing logic.
  • D. None of these statements are true.


Answer : A

The application of the Contract Centralization pattern requires that runtime access policies be implemented.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Protocol bridging features are a common part of enterprise service bus products and can be provided through the use of adapters.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about compensating service transactions and compensation logic is true?

  • A. A compensating service transaction can be more efficient than an atomic service transaction with regards to runtime memory consumption.
  • B. Upon detection of an exception, pre-defined compensation logic can be executed to handle the exception.
  • C. Compensating service transactions are suitable for long-running service activities.
  • D. All of these statements are true.


Answer : D

Which of the following represent common types of logic that can be placed within a service fa?ade component?

  • A. Behavior correction logic used to compensate for changes in the behavior of the core service logic.
  • B. Protocol bridging logic that dynamically converts from one transport protocol to another at runtime.
  • C. Relaying logic that simply relays input and output messages to and from the core service logic.
  • D. Transformation logic that performs runtime data model or data format conversion.


Answer : A,B,C,D

The scope and size of different service inventory architectures can vary.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

The Invoice service in an accounting firm is heavily reused by different service compositions. The owners of the service decide to protect its integrity by disallowing access to any part of its underlying implementation and further want to avoid the risk of having this service create a single point of failure. Which two patterns should they apply in order to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Contract Centralization, Decoupled Contract
  • B. Domain Inventory, Redundant Implementation
  • C. Data Model Transformation, Service Data Replication
  • D. Contract Centralization, Redundant Implementation


Answer : D

The application of the Rules Centralization pattern achieves the ___________ of business rules data within an inventory, but it also ___________ business logic associated with business-centric services.

  • A. centralization, centralizes
  • B. decentralization, centralizes
  • C. decentralization, decentralizes
  • D. centralization, decentralizes


Answer : D

Which of the following statements are true?

  • A. The Redundant Implementation pattern is most useful for services that possess non- agnostic service logic.
  • B. The Redundant Implementation pattern is concerned with eliminating single point of failure problems associated with services that are actively reused.
  • C. The Redundant Implementation pattern can be supplemented with the Intermediate Routing pattern, which can be applied to load balance access to a redundantly deployed service.
  • D. The Redundant Implementation pattern addresses issues of scalability, not issues of availability.


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 105 questions